Overclocking a Q6600 (lol) - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Pyranite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Send a message via MSN to Pyranite
Apolegies for the 100,000th post on how to overclock. Ive got a q6600 sitting in my pc, with a stock setting and a stock fan. I was wondering what settings i should put in the bios to begin with? In another thread someone reccomended a 350*9... what exactly does that mean? Clock*multiplier? Im heaps new to this.... Anyway, i want to keep the ram at stock and just focus on the cpu. Listing my prime questions:
1)What value should i start with?
2)What value should i step up in?
3)Whats a safe temp considering that right now, when the cpu is idling( between0-1% use) at 31@? How far should i push, tempreature wise.
4)Good afetermarket cooler reccomendations?

Thankies.

biggrin.gif


O o
/¯_______________
| post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
\_¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Pyranite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:28 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Manchester
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
350 is the fsb, 9 is the multiplier, therefore 3.15ghz OC. However, to start stay low and come up in increments from around 2.8 so around 333. Bare in mind for instel cpus it'll be the fsb qdr, or quad data rate, so 333 x 4 so 1333 in the bios.

3dmark '06 - 16527


Problems with internet? PM for UK ISP support

jaybeerex is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:28 AM
 
We Gone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
We Gone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Pyranite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Send a message via MSN to Pyranite
so 333 * 4 = close enough to 1333. and thats the fsb multiplier i need to get a cpu clock of ? sorry to be a pain.....

biggrin.gif


O o
/¯_______________
| post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
\_¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Pyranite is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:30 AM
mklvotep f@h
 
markt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 3,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
350 x9 will give you 3.15.Turn off;speedstep,c1e,and eist.change fsb a little at a time add vcore voltage as necessary for stability.Get cpuz as a tool ,it will help you out a bunch

markt is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:31 AM
mklvotep f@h
 
markt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 3,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Thats Qdr.

markt is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:33 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Manchester
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
the math is this fsb on intel cpus is quad data rate so in the bios it's X4 therefore 333 x 4 = 1333. multiplier is 9 so 333 x 9 = 2800 or 2.8

get a calculator memorise the equation and use it.

3dmark '06 - 16527


Problems with internet? PM for UK ISP support

jaybeerex is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Pyranite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Send a message via MSN to Pyranite
Hmmm. theres a good point. whats the max voltage thats safe for 3.0 ghz?

biggrin.gif


O o
/¯_______________
| post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
\_¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Pyranite is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:39 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Manchester
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
most will get that far on auto, although before vdroop around 1.4 in bios.

3dmark '06 - 16527


Problems with internet? PM for UK ISP support

jaybeerex is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-31-2008, 05:42 AM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
Pyranite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Send a message via MSN to Pyranite
sweet. ill give it a go. see j00 on the other side.

biggrin.gif


O o
/¯_______________
| post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
\_¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Pyranite is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off