e6300 past 3.1Ghz? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
Overclocker
 
Nailuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
i can get my cpu to 3.1 easy with 1.35v and stable. but i think i hit a hole with the 7x multiplier where i cant get 3.2, it doesnt enter so i have to go straight to 3.3 but it wont boot. comptuer will POST but go into safemode. i tried 3.3 at 1.4v and it stillwont boot windows. any help?

ram is clocked stock at 800mhz 1.8v timings: 4-4-4-12

all i played with was cpu and vcore. any tips? thank you!

Nailuj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wigseryc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Maybe switch the multi to x8, and the FSb to 400. Or maybe multi to x9 and FSB to 350 or so.. They'll both give you 3.2's.

I'm at 1.440v at 3.4, just for an idication. Running 425x8.


You might just have an unlucky chip, unfortunately.

feels good man.

wigseryc is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:16 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Why is your ram a stock speeds.
It should be at 885 or something.
Whats the ratio of your cpu and ram.
You can also try putting your timings to 5-5-5-12
startekee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Overclocker
 
Nailuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
yea im not at home right now but ill be trying all of these once i am. my ram timins are stock at 5-5-5-15 or 18. and im not 100% but i think its only allowing me a multiplier of 6or 7 im using 7.

Nailuj is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:26 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
yeah the multiplier would only be 6 or 7
Nailuj likes this.
startekee is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:29 AM
Windows Server Crusader
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 4,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Send a message via AIM to bdattilo Send a message via Skype™ to bdattilo
The Max Multi is only 7x on the E6300. To get higher, loosen the timing on the RAM a bit, and maybe give the RAM 1.9 or 2 Volts. That should allow you to push it a bit. I had my 6300 to 3.5 at one point. Took 1.42 Vcore, but it was pretty speedy

Check out my Remote Desktop FAQ!

Quote:
Originally Posted by losttsol go_quote.gif
If that is a flying car, then my Dodge truck is the friggin space shuttle.


post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
bdattilo is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:30 AM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mexico City...
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wigseryc View Post
Maybe switch the multi to x8, and the FSb to 400. Or maybe multi to x9 and FSB to 350 or so.. They'll both give you 3.2's.

I'm at 1.440v at 3.4, just for an idication. Running 425x8.


You might just have an unlucky chip, unfortunately.
uhmm.... its an e6300... max multiplier is 7x.

try upping the vdimm... or loosen the timings
Nailuj likes this.

"Fold for the cause - Fold for the people"

My overclocked 8600GTtongue.gif 722/1754/964 (core/shader/mem) average 40% o/c on stock volts

gobalr is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wigseryc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Aye just read that.. My bad, aint no chip nerd

All i can suggest then is RAM being sorted voltswise and timingswise, and just experiment. It's what this game's all about.
Nailuj likes this.

feels good man.

wigseryc is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
Overclocker
 
Nailuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
alright. uhh about ram, i havent really had good luck with overclocking it. if i leave the timings at stock and up the frequency, would that better my odds performance wise and overclockingwise?

Nailuj is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 04-23-2008, 08:37 AM
Windows Server Crusader
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 4,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Send a message via AIM to bdattilo Send a message via Skype™ to bdattilo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nailuj View Post
alright. uhh about ram, i havent really had good luck with overclocking it. if i leave the timings at stock and up the frequency, would that better my odds performance wise and overclockingwise?
You will want to put the timings at 5-5-5-15 to start off with, up the voltage slightly, and then slowly push up the frequency. If I can remember correctly, the XMS RAM you have is pretty good at overclocking. Just push up in small increments and stress test after each push.
Nailuj likes this.

Check out my Remote Desktop FAQ!

Quote:
Originally Posted by losttsol go_quote.gif
If that is a flying car, then my Dodge truck is the friggin space shuttle.


post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif
bdattilo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off