push a q6600 1.20 vid - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bardstown,Kentucky
Posts: 17,939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
i got same vid as you thawny but i cant get 3.6 even at 1.48 3400 runs stable at 1.41 tho.
Bal3Wolf is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:28 PM
Kleptocratic Debt Serf
 
MasterKromm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bal3Wolf View Post
How far do you think i could push a q6600 with a 1.20 vid right now mine has a 1.28 vid and i can get 3400 with 1.41 vcore. My friend has a q6600 with a 1.20 vid he does not even overclock so trying to talk him into trading me.
VID is dynamic and it changes when power savings features such as EIST and C1E are enabled(read more here)... Sine he hasn't OC'd at all I assume he left those two features enabled, have him disable them and then check the VID again.
MasterKromm is offline  
post #13 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:37 PM
1.3ghz
 
thawny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bal3Wolf View Post
i got same vid as you thawny but i cant get 3.6 even at 1.48 3400 runs stable at 1.41 tho.
yeah, see I need 1.43 for 3.4GHz.

Have you looked into doing a volt mod? ie the pencil mod? I was stuck at 3.4 until I did the pencil mod. I shot right up to 3.6 no problem
thawny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bardstown,Kentucky
Posts: 17,939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
I overclocked it alittle 3150 on stock vcore and i use it to fold so all 4 cores 100% so it shows the right vid.
Bal3Wolf is online now  
post #15 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:40 PM
1.3ghz
 
thawny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
that's incredible! Lucky guy... I'm pretty jealous

I can do 3.0Ghz on stock volts (1.2875)
thawny is offline  
post #16 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:43 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bardstown,Kentucky
Posts: 17,939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 960
Lol you see why i want it lol i probly could pull 4 ghz outa it 24/7 its not even maxed out his ram is ddr 667 so its limited by ram no tellen how much more i could get outa it. It has a zalman 9500 cooling it to lol and you see the low temps.
Bal3Wolf is online now  
post #17 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:43 PM
fairly bear
 
mrtn400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Carmichael, CA
Posts: 4,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 319
My 1.325 VID for the lose.

That, paired with my IP35 Pro's 0.07v Vdroop, makes it so I need to have an idle Vcore of 1.5v to run 3.4Ghz.

mrtn400 is offline  
post #18 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:44 PM
Kleptocratic Debt Serf
 
MasterKromm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bal3Wolf View Post
I overclocked it alittle 3150 on stock vcore and i use it to fold so all 4 cores 100% so it shows the right vid.
That's a thing of beauty... I'd buy it for $250! You should trade him yours + $20 or something along those lines. With such a low VID it's power consumption @ stock on idle must be ridiculously low.
MasterKromm is offline  
post #19 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:48 PM
1.3ghz
 
thawny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
drools...
thawny is offline  
post #20 of 40 Old 05-29-2008, 09:49 PM
4.0ghz
 
0rion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 293
I have a bit higher of a VID.. I.2125, but I can get 3.7ghz with only 1.384v. I havent spent the time required to boost it up to 3.8ghz or higher, but Im sure it could do it with the right bios settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadx go_quote.gif
What's the point in making that if you're not going to have sex with it?
Q6600 @ 4.0ghz validation
Best post EVAR
0rion is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off