Adding RAM makes Temp rise? - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
 
kilrbe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In Da Clouds
Posts: 4,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
I dont have a EIST option though...

kilrbe3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
 
kilrbe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In Da Clouds
Posts: 4,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
I just tried to turn on C1E, i did, and I still don't get a 3.4 when I boot, i get back to 2.4.. so it aint C1E causing a issue.

kilrbe3 is offline  
post #23 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 01:28 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bradford, England
Posts: 1,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I added another 2GB and saw a huge increase in temperatures. The TRUE cooler doesn't do anything about it, either. I have to have all my fans on high to get to 36C idle. I bought a bloody P182 so I could experience quiet computing. Yet stress tests soon reach 60C with all the fans on low and having them on high barely makes a shed of difference.
Shin2k35 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 01:31 PM
 
conductor609's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
did you try changing your vista power option as I mentioned before while having c1e turned to off?

conductor609 is offline  
post #25 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
 
kilrbe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In Da Clouds
Posts: 4,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by conductor609 View Post
did you try changing your vista power option as I mentioned before while having c1e turned to off?
Yup, and still stays at 2.4Ghz.. Maybe I'm adding to much Voltage maybe?? Something?

kilrbe3 is offline  
post #26 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 01:57 PM
 
conductor609's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I think I may have read something about the ep35-ds3l where people were having a problem with oc'ing on it because of energy saving. For whatever reason people were unable to turn the energy saving feature off. I'm not sure if that would be the problem in this case as you had it at 3ghz, but thats the only thing I can think of if you're sure that you've turned off speedstep and such

conductor609 is offline  
post #27 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
 
kilrbe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In Da Clouds
Posts: 4,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
OK FINALLY, its FIXED.. Thanks to all that helped.. I don't know what I did, but the EIST just showed up out of know where.. Now i'm at 3.3Ghz 367x9 1.42v

Idle temp, 44c-48c. <-- that about right for that speed?

kilrbe3 is offline  
post #28 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 02:12 PM
General Manager
 
Chipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 21,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 590
Idle temps really mean nothing, especially without ambient (room) temperatures accompanying them. What are you load temps under a program like OCCT or Orthos?

post-flame-small.gifKeep the standards high and the noise low. Do YOU have quality content?post-flame-small.gif

Can't get enough of Overclock.net? Keep up with us on Facebook!

For any time-sensitive issues, or anything pertaining to our business operations, email is a far better way to contact me than PM. Please remember you can contact any staff member via email to their username @overclocked.net.
Chipp is online now  
post #29 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 02:13 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avondale, Arizona
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 98
RAM creates more heat, and if you're aircooled, its pumping more heat into your hsf, which reduces its ability to cool your cpu.



If you see a Clinic running around in your game, chances are it's me! Say hello!
Clinic is offline  
post #30 of 33 Old 07-08-2008, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
 
kilrbe3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In Da Clouds
Posts: 4,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Well, i've had it with OC CPU's... I couldn't get 3.2GHz stable, even with a 1.45v.. Did Prime95, went to test 5 i think, BSOD on me, temps were 76c LOAD, 9c to the MAX, i was like no thank you, I don't like throwing my money away.

So if someone can find me the prefect combo for 3.2 or 3.4ghz, then please say it.. I may try it.

Currently ATM, I'm get 44c idle with Zalman 9500A. I think the NEW RAM, is making alot more heat, and the zalman is just sucking it right up, causing the raise in temp.

kilrbe3 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off