E5200 - Overclocking Thread - Page 260 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: Should the thread name be changed to E5x00 Overclocking Thread
Yes, Change it to E5x00 Overclocking thread 39 58.21%
No, Lets keep it how it is 28 41.79%
Voters: 67. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2591 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 09:29 AM
333mhz
 
spakkker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi , Overclockerfx , thanks for keeping the updates p.1
I seem to be duplicated a bit in the 1m spi
Does post 311 need inputting? nothing to do with me!

spakkker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2592 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 11:27 AM
2.4ghz
 
LiquidKaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I'm on an EVGA 650i and have 3.67ghz stable. I can post higher, but I think my NB/SB just gets WAY WAY too hot. I can't even touch them for a second! Maybe I just need to order the cooling fans for the board to move myself closer to 4ghz?

PS: I'm not at home to check, but I'm not really at 1.43v. When I edited my rig from my 3.4ghz E2180 build I think I left the voltage and forgot to go back and update it. Hmm...

LiquidKaos is offline  
post #2593 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 11:37 AM
Commodore 64
 
zoieta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi OverclockerFX.. so i think i maxed the stable OC for my mobo.. do you think, if i change my mobo and take, like normla P5Q i could get 4ghz or it is a processor limitation ?

and about ranking, this 3.7 is stable, i already tested 2h+ on orthos... the first rankign is just "the high you bet" or need to be stable? cause on first ranking i can try my pc boot at 3.8ghz

zoieta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2594 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 11:51 AM
【ツ】
 
W4LNUT5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: вuffαlσ
Posts: 6,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoieta View Post
Hi OverclockerFX.. so i think i maxed the stable OC for my mobo.. do you think, if i change my mobo and take, like normla P5Q i could get 4ghz or it is a processor limitation ?

and about ranking, this 3.7 is stable, i already tested 2h+ on orthos... the first rankign is just "the high you bet" or need to be stable? cause on first ranking i can try my pc boot at 3.8ghz
he needs screen shots of that

Quote:
Originally Posted by prosser13 go_quote.gif

I have no idea what I'm doing here I just mash buttons and hope words come out on the page
W4LNUT5 is offline  
post #2595 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 01:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Got a new E5200 on the way with an ASRock P43TWINS MB. Finally ditching my s939 setup. Any tips for OC'ing the Wolfdale on this board?

StepsAscend is offline  
post #2596 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 01:36 PM
4.0 GHz
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 3,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 225
By the way, for my E5200 I'm using a Gigabyte EP35-DS3L
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #2597 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 01:51 PM
1.3ghz
 
kirayamato26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PizzaMan View Post
hmmm, I thought JEDEC standards for max voltage was 2.3v....
"According to JEDEC the maximum recommended voltage is 1.9 volts and should be considered the absolute maximum when memory stability is an issue (such as in servers or other mission critical devices). In addition, JEDEC states that memory modules must withstand up to 2.3 volts before incurring permanent damage (although they may not actually function correctly at that level)."

Taken from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM#Overview

As for thrasherx's problem, it might be that the CPU degraded over time, after all, a chunk of the actual silicon is being chipped away as electricity flows through it.

kirayamato26 is offline  
post #2598 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 02:59 PM
The Electric Boogaloo
 
PizzaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Atlanta Ga area
Posts: 10,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirayamato26 View Post
"According to JEDEC the maximum recommended voltage is 1.9 volts and should be considered the absolute maximum when memory stability is an issue (such as in servers or other mission critical devices). In addition, JEDEC states that memory modules must withstand up to 2.3 volts before incurring permanent damage (although they may not actually function correctly at that level)."

Taken from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM#Overview

As for thrasherx's problem, it might be that the CPU degraded over time, after all, a chunk of the actual silicon is being chipped away as electricity flows through it.

Yea, I'm the kind of enthusiast that goes by what complements can withstand. So in my book, 2.3v is maximum.

Just depends on the modules in question if they will work properly. For DDR2, I only buy Micron D9Gxx, which tend to benefit from more voltage.

Twitter: PizzaManOCN

____________________________
.:|Official|Volt|Mod|Squad|Member|:.


Extreme OC (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CL3P20 go_quote.gif
I think you should duct a leaf blower onto your air cooler...wait till liek 2am and fire it up for some hardcore OC action ..really piss of the neighbors.. and see if you can F5 your CPU-Z before the cops show up!! laugher.gif
^^^^thats Extreme OC
Funny (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by el gappo go_quote.gif
Do the opposite of what this guy just said if you want the best results you can get thumb.gif
PizzaMan is offline  
post #2599 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 03:15 PM
333mhz
 
thrasherx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirayamato26 View Post
As for thrasherx's problem, it might be that the CPU degraded over time, after all, a chunk of the actual silicon is being chipped away as electricity flows through it.
Interesting... like I said, I purchased the CPU in February, and only ran it overclocked 3.75 then 3.5 @1.425V for a few weeks. I left it at stock for a few more weeks, and now 3.37 is its max stable.

thrasherx is offline  
post #2600 of 4653 Old 04-20-2009, 03:27 PM
1.3ghz
 
kirayamato26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine would boot at 3.75GHz (12.5 x 300) with nothing but 1.406V VCore when I first got it, and the last time I tried that, it wouldn't boot. Is your processor packed on Feb. 4 in Costa Rica by any chance? Because that is when and where mine came from.

kirayamato26 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off