P4 630 - cannot higher than FSB 224 - help ! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 05:06 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Hi,

I am trying to overclock my system but I cannot go beyond a FSB of 224.
Whenever I set it to 225 or more my system simply does not boot at all. Instead my monitor's led starts blinking and the system just hangs.

I have tried the following steps in order:
- Fixed PCI-E to 100 MHz and PCI to 33.3 MHz.
- Relaxed my DDR2 (Kingston Value Ram 533 MHz) timings to as high as 6-6-6-15.
- Increased my motherboard Chipset voltage to 1.70.
- Slightly (less than 5%) increased my CPU Core voltage.

In vain !! I cannot go any higher than 224 for the FSB.

The only thing I can think of is my PSU since it's a generic 350W (Mercury PSU that came with my old case). I have the Thermaltake S-Viking now but it doesn't include a PSU.

Can this be the cause of my limitation (it barely has 12A on the 12 Volts rail) ? Or is it my Kingston PC4200 Value Ram ?
Do you guys think that I can successfully overclock to higher values if I get a brand name PSU with a good 12Volts rail ?
Is the motherboard Asus p5ld2-vm a good board for OC`ing ?
What about the case ? Is the S-Viking good for cooling an overclocked P4 ?
I'm also thinking of getting the Thermaltake silent water instead of this crap Intel heatsink stuff.

Thanks for answering all or any of the questions above

zone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 05:11 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I'm thinking it is your PSU. Try this to see if it meets your requirements/what you need:
http://extreme.outervision.com/index.jsp
zone likes this.

C2Duo6850/P5K Deluxe/4gb OCZ 8500/Corsair 620w/
8800GTX/Custom Water Cooled/CM Stacker Modded
4.203Ghz(SuperPI)/3.8Ghz(24/7)22c Idle/38c Load.
<<<<<<<<<<GALLERY>>>>>>>>>>>

FX60/DFI SLI-DR EXPERT/Geil One BH-5/PCP&C850/
2x7800GTX 512/Prommy r507 MachIIGT/LianLi V2000
3.4Ghz (Prime95) 1.5-2-2-2
DaGuv is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 306
I checked the page you suggested... and according to the calculations I didn't even exceed 292W even when using a FSB of 224.

zone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 09:30 AM
Ada///M
 
adas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 5,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by z_one
I checked the page you suggested... and according to the calculations I didn't even exceed 292W even when using a FSB of 224.
Oy are...I'm pretty sure, as the 630 will get quite power hungry, and definatly need more then those 12a on the 12v rail...My old 550 when at 4.1ghz, crapped out an Antec Neopower 480w, which had 18a on the cpu rail...and it would hang and everything because it wasn't stable. Got a powerstream with 34a on 12v rail...and got it to 4.3ghz SO, anyways even though that program says you don't need a better psu, I'm still betting that you do...

Right now, its either your mobo or the psu, because the cpu and ram should let you go much higher...

my crap needs an update laughingsmiley.gif

adas is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 09:30 AM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by z_one
I checked the page you suggested... and according to the calculations I didn't even exceed 292W even when using a FSB of 224.
was that 80% or 100%(peak utilization)?
I had the same problem with my Intel 560. I had a 400W no-namer and couldn't get much more that 300Mhz o/c. I got my OCZ Powerstream 600W and managed to get a 900Mhz o/c (4.5Ghz).
It isn't just the Wattage that is a factor. When overclocking, the stability of your 12v rails are very important. (being more crucial the higher you push it).
It is very unlikely that a 350W PSU like yours has a solid 12v rail. Even the slightest voltage fluctuation can cause boot failure or crashes.
It might also be worth using something like speedfan to check if your psu voltages are fluctuating during a load test such as Prime95.

C2Duo6850/P5K Deluxe/4gb OCZ 8500/Corsair 620w/
8800GTX/Custom Water Cooled/CM Stacker Modded
4.203Ghz(SuperPI)/3.8Ghz(24/7)22c Idle/38c Load.
<<<<<<<<<<GALLERY>>>>>>>>>>>

FX60/DFI SLI-DR EXPERT/Geil One BH-5/PCP&C850/
2x7800GTX 512/Prommy r507 MachIIGT/LianLi V2000
3.4Ghz (Prime95) 1.5-2-2-2
DaGuv is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Thanks for both replies.

adas: You're right, I'll try to get a better PSU asap. One that has a solid 12V rail. But what puzzles me is that you said it might also be my mobo.
I know the P5LD2-WM overclocks rather well. Hmmm... I doubt this Asus mobo can only go as high as FSB 224.

DaGuv: It was at 80%. I have both programs SpeedFan and Prime95. I'll test my system for voltage fluctuations. Thanks for pointing that out.

Edit:
All right, I used SpeedFan along with Prime95 (Small FFTs) for about 5 minutes. Here are the results for a non overclocked system:

Vcore (Idle): 1.45 to 1.46
Vcore (While running Prime95): 1.40 to 1.41

+12V (Idle): 12.09
+12V (While running Prime95): 11.93 to 11.99

zone is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 03:45 PM
Ada///M
 
adas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 5,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by z_one
Thanks for both replies.

adas: You're right, I'll try to get a better PSU asap. One that has a solid 12V rail. But what puzzles me is that you said it might also be my mobo.
I know the P5LD2-WM overclocks rather well. Hmmm... I doubt this Asus mobo can only go as high as FSB 224.

DaGuv: It was at 80%. I have both programs SpeedFan and Prime95. I'll test my system for voltage fluctuations. Thanks for pointing that out.

Edit:
All right, I used SpeedFan along with Prime95 (Small FFTs) for about 5 minutes. Here are the results for a non overclocked system:

Vcore (Idle): 1.45 to 1.46
Vcore (While running Prime95): 1.40 to 1.41

+12V (Idle): 12.09
+12V (While running Prime95): 11.93 to 11.99
Those are quite the fluctuations...not very good at all, but not horrible. Also, if your saying that it won't even BOOT at 225fsb, I don't think its fluctuation. Have you tried to update the bios yet to the latest one? Maybe theres is a fix or so. I said that it might be the mobo as I don't know how well that board overclocks....but even if its not the best Asus board, it should still get past 224fsb

Also, are you using 24pins on the ATX connecter, or only 20? Those extra 4 pins might be the problem

But also, if temps allow, try to raise the Vcore more...it might just be that the chip is maxxed for that voltage your giving it
zone likes this.

my crap needs an update laughingsmiley.gif

adas is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Hey,

Yes I have updated the BIOS to the latest version available for my mobo.
However I'm intrigued by your question regarding the 24pins vs 20 pins PSU connection to the mobo. I have 20pins. Just out of curiosity... why would it differ ?
All in all I'm going to get a better PSU... something with a brand name and a solid 12V rail.

zone is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 09:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
jrabb1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, Az.
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Geat an antic 550 true power, its duel 12volt 18amps each, It will get the job done with extra, also don't go by wattage it has little to do with the true capacity of a power supply, amps in your rails are the important part of the power supply. You should get a good overclock with that setup. Also you might want to upgrade to a better cooling system if your going to overclock.
zone likes this.

jrabb1920 is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 11-23-2005, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 306
What about the Thermaltake Silent Water ? Is it a good cooling solution ? I tried to install the Thermaltake Big Typhoon but unfortunately it was touching the PSU since my mobo is a Mini-ATX.

zone is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off