Overclocking P4 3.2 Prescott? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 65 Old 12-18-2005, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: kl, malaysia..
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
can i overclock my p4 3.2GHz?
How do i do that?
should i increase the FSB or the voltage?
im using an Asus P5GL-mx motherboard..
how to change anything in the BIOS if you cant even select anything?

cool.gif hi..
minusthirteen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 65 Old 12-18-2005, 12:04 PM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
A good place to start is reading NoAffinity's guide if you haven't already:

http://www.overclock.net/intel-cpus/...ing-guide.html

Comes down to locking your pci/pci-e/agp, raising your FSB and if necessary (when you can't get further) raising your Vcore. (not too much or you'll damage your chip)

But you have to keep an eye on your temperatures and hope your RAM can handle the increased Frequency, if not you'll have to put it on a divider


... and yes I copied this from your other thread where I had posted this already

hyde is offline  
post #3 of 65 Old 12-18-2005, 12:07 PM
Standing By
 
The_Manual's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chester, United Kingdom
Posts: 6,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 809
As your motherboard is not listed on the ASUSTek website I would suspect that this is not an overclocking enabled board. This means that overclocking via the BIOS will not happen without a custom BIOS.

To check if you can overclock via your BIOS go to the advanced tab and see if you have something called "Jumperfree Settings" as this will be the overclocking settings.

If this is not there you will need to use software overclocking programs to attempt to increase the clock speeds.

Try either of these and see if they will work with your motherboard:
CPUFSB, SoftFSB, SetFSB, ClockGen.

If they support your motherboard you will be able to overclock your system to a degree, it will not go as far as overclocking via a BIOS as none of the advanced options are avaliable to you.

The_Manual is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 65 Old 12-18-2005, 10:25 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: kl, malaysia..
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
there is the jumperfree configuration..
i tested OCing yesterday and got 3.44GHz but im afraid to go any furthur..
can the processor handle it with only the intel fan?
are there other ways to OC other than increasing the FSB?
can i change anything in the voltage area?
if so, what is the limit of the processor im running?
hehe.. just out of curiosity..

by the way, my motherbord is in the asus website.. i can update my BIOS via the website..

cool.gif hi..
minusthirteen is offline  
post #5 of 65 Old 12-18-2005, 11:43 PM
2.4ghz
 
Sk88erguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
It all depends on your temps what your proc can handle. Im on stock air and im at 3.3 on a 3.0 GHZ Chip. no voltage increase. your chip can "handle" a lot higher speeds than 3.44 but what it can do on your system is somthign else. Download Motherboard Monitor 5 or somthign that allows you to see temps. its a must, and test the overclock with Prime95.

Sk88erguy is offline  
post #6 of 65 Old 12-18-2005, 11:53 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Send a message via AIM to tomasro Send a message via Yahoo to tomasro
you should be able to hit 4.0ghz on air cooling...but more like an xp120 with a silverstone fan (115 cfm) and the side of the case off...possibly with the window open and some incredible ram as well. you should be able to get a 25% OC without any real issues on air cooling...so 3.2 to 3.44 isn't much...you should be able to hit 4.0 with those few upgrades Good luck.

My rule of thumb is to OC until the computer either fails prime95 or the mobo locks up and won't boot after a bios modification. Then you know your upper limit with that vcore.
tomasro is offline  
post #7 of 65 Old 12-19-2005, 12:00 AM
2.4ghz
 
Sk88erguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
you say "incredible ram". I overclocked my brothers AMD from 1.8 to 2.2 and i just changed to ram to 166. how much performance loss is there when u change the divider on the intel systems? because it seems like it would be worth it if you could get higher FSB no?
minusthirteen likes this.

Sk88erguy is offline  
post #8 of 65 Old 12-19-2005, 02:28 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: kl, malaysia..
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ive tested OCing but it wont boot up and the max that i can get is 3.44GHz.
maybe the processor cannot stand the heat..
haha..
1 more question, can i change the multiplier in the intel processor?
now im stuck with X16 or X14..

cool.gif hi..
minusthirteen is offline  
post #9 of 65 Old 12-19-2005, 05:25 AM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
No, Intel has their multipliers locked, with exception of the Speedstep-feature thing.

Try setting your RAM on a divider and continue to overclock..

Have you increased Vcore at all?
minusthirteen likes this.

hyde is offline  
post #10 of 65 Old 12-19-2005, 06:54 AM
Standing By
 
The_Manual's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chester, United Kingdom
Posts: 6,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 809
Hmm seems like I did not look haerd enough on the ASUSTek website.

Just a pouint about the multiplier thing, Intel CPU's with clock frequencies at 3400MHz and above are able to choose between a x14 and their default multipliers. This is not part of SpeedStep and can be manually done in the BIOS if the motherboard supports it.

Your CPU does not support it however (it may have the ability if this revision has SpeedStep in it, but you will be unable to manually select it).
minusthirteen likes this.

The_Manual is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off