1st overclock~need your help :) - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 17 Old 02-09-2010, 06:31 PM
Commodore 64
 
bigdaddy88442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have the same cpu and mobo and did what klote2314 suggested and nothing! could use some help

bigdaddy88442 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 Old 02-09-2010, 07:04 PM
Windows Wrangler
 
webguru1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Flat Rock
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by klote2314 View Post
the Q6600 runs stable with Vcore 1.125 FSB 333 if its not just put it a little higher like 1.15

all u need is the stock cooler its good enough to handle it

this is what you are going to have to do

go to your BIOS go to AI Tweaker and put AI overclock Tuner on Manuel

then put the FSB at 333

and the Vcore (CPU voltage) at 1.125 ore 1.5 depends if it will run stable

then go to the advanced tab and go to cpu configuration and Dissable C1E ore CE1 dunno what its called something like that
and your all set
Nice case

webguru1985 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-09-2010, 08:03 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
what's the max FSB that your motherboard can handle with RAM ???

this point is necessary for you to know, because when you increase your CPU FSB, this leads to increasing the RAM FSB too, and since this... you should keep an eye on the max FSB of memory that your motherboard can handle, once your RAM overclocks past the max allowed FSB setting in your motherboard (as a result of increasing the FSP of the processor) you will start facing instability issues, and my be the issues you are facing now were because of this ???

check out your RAM FSB, and see if you need to lower them in the bios to whatever your mobo can handle.

good luck.
the magical me is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 17 Old 02-09-2010, 08:56 PM
Commodore 64
 
bigdaddy88442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well i am kind of new at this so i am not sure. i have the asus p5kc mobo and CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1333...i want to say 533??

bigdaddy88442 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 02-10-2010, 10:40 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdaddy88442 View Post
well i am kind of new at this so i am not sure. i have the asus p5kc mobo and CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1333...i want to say 533??
ummm... after reviewing your motherboard on the net, I could know some cons and pros of it, and some of the cons are that this motherboard runs somehow hot even at stock settings, and this may lead to some problems, and it does has some memory issues as I read, and some of the cool features it has is that it's combo memory support between DDR2 and DDR3 .

- regarding your issue with your overclocking... your motherboard supports DDR3 memory @ NATIVE speed of 1333 FSB, so I think it must support 1600 overclockability ( but I am not sure, you have to check out this with your motherboard manual), so if it supports 1600 FSB RAM overclocking, then you have got to make sure that your RAM doesn't exceed that number as a result of overclocking the processor, and if it doesn't even support memory overclocking, then you must keep it at its default speed to keep stable, and in such case I recommend you to lower the RAM FSB in advance before overclocking the CPU, that it will still be in the safe margin, and always monitor that your self.


best wishes.
the magical me is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 02-10-2010, 06:02 PM
Commodore 64
 
bigdaddy88442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok well i got it to overclock but then it woulndt get past the post! i was thinking maybe i need to increase the voltage but i wasnt sure what a safe move would be? any thoughts

bigdaddy88442 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 02-10-2010, 09:32 PM
Commodore 64
 
bigdaddy88442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
running at 3.3ghz 1.4875v temps under load around 50c and 38c idle

bigdaddy88442 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off