E5300 overclockers club - Page 149 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1481 of 1688 Old 03-02-2011, 05:33 AM
Welcome Back, Commander.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 'Murica
Posts: 14,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 690
Why wouldn't it be? tongue.gif

Flick of the wrist.
mbudden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1482 of 1688 Old 03-02-2011, 03:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: in my mancave
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
GOT NEW RAM!!!! 4GB kit, just finished overclocking it and fleshing out the timings, its currently cooking right now, and the gflops that came back from IBT so far are slightly diminished as compared to before (was getting 20), and now waiting to see if my current settings are stable or not.

was hoping to steal the power throne from omari, but methinks i need a better board before that happens. we shall see.

Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuffStuff1 go_quote.gif
If your case dosnt have a window your not l33t
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave12 go_quote.gif
I disagree. The Ukraine is crammed full of smoking hot chicks, if this guy is screwing around with BD instead of them he must be dead serious about PC Hardware.

The music industry killed itself. Piracy is the suicide note.
Cyrious is online now  
post #1483 of 1688 Old 03-03-2011, 04:21 AM - Thread Starter
 
omari79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrious View Post
GOT NEW RAM!!!! 4GB kit, just finished overclocking it and fleshing out the timings, its currently cooking right now, and the gflops that came back from IBT so far are slightly diminished as compared to before (was getting 20), and now waiting to see if my current settings are stable or not.

was hoping to steal the power throne from omari, but methinks i need a better board before that happens. we shall see.
using a 333 FSB frequency and latching your DRAM to it is the first step in stealing the power throne from me

omari79 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1484 of 1688 Old 03-03-2011, 03:34 PM
Commodore 64
 
yeyoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
hey all this is my OC

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1688123


i own this cpu from 1 year now

4GHZ from 1st day

now i run this for 24/7

temps at max are 66

yeyoo is offline  
post #1485 of 1688 Old 03-03-2011, 04:11 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London
Posts: 2,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by yeyoo View Post
hey all this is my OC

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1688123


i own this cpu from 1 year now

4GHZ from 1st day

now i run this for 24/7

temps at max are 66
Welcome to OCN my friend, very very nice OC. do you need that much voltage?
jdcrispe95 is offline  
post #1486 of 1688 Old 03-03-2011, 05:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: in my mancave
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by omari79 View Post
using a 333 FSB frequency and latching your DRAM to it is the first step in stealing the power throne from me
yeah well its going to have to wait. That kit of ram i got? died within 8 hours. So now im waiting for it to get back through RMA and hopefully i can try again. Also, Dram frequencies available at 333 FSB are:

889 (2.66)
1111 (3.33)
some stupid number, think its past 1400 (4.00)

So actually, its going to be much harder than i thought with this board. If i had some DDR2-1066, id crank it to 1200 or something like that. This board has latches meant for DDR3 speeds, and it kinda pisses me off.

Still, if i get lucky with this next kit, i should get at least DDR2-1000 out of them.

Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuffStuff1 go_quote.gif
If your case dosnt have a window your not l33t
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave12 go_quote.gif
I disagree. The Ukraine is crammed full of smoking hot chicks, if this guy is screwing around with BD instead of them he must be dead serious about PC Hardware.

The music industry killed itself. Piracy is the suicide note.
Cyrious is online now  
post #1487 of 1688 Old 03-04-2011, 06:51 AM
333mhz
 
xmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
is gigabyte G31-ES2L a good overclocking mobo?

xmage is offline  
post #1488 of 1688 Old 03-04-2011, 10:06 AM
Welcome Back, Commander.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: 'Murica
Posts: 14,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 690
I mean you can do some OC'ing. But it's not the greatest.

Flick of the wrist.
mbudden is offline  
post #1489 of 1688 Old 03-04-2011, 10:30 AM
333mhz
 
xmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbudden;12609263 
I mean you can do some OC'ing. But it's not the greatest.

i see, my current mobo cant set voltage thinking of changing to that mobo.

xmage is offline  
post #1490 of 1688 Old 03-04-2011, 01:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: in my mancave
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmage View Post
is gigabyte G31-ES2L a good overclocking mobo?
my board would be superior, as its actually got overclocking in mind and can tweak all of the major parameters. Tip though: get some fast ram. When i say fast, i mean high grade overclockers ram that is almost guaranteed to reach DDR-1333. I say this because the memory latches for this board were apparently intended for DDR3 speeds, not DDR2. The board is certainly capable of getting that far though, and gigabyte rigged it so that any value from 100mhz to an impossible 1200mhz bclock is available.

Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuffStuff1 go_quote.gif
If your case dosnt have a window your not l33t
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave12 go_quote.gif
I disagree. The Ukraine is crammed full of smoking hot chicks, if this guy is screwing around with BD instead of them he must be dead serious about PC Hardware.

The music industry killed itself. Piracy is the suicide note.
Cyrious is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off