E5300 overclockers club - Page 162 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1611 of 1688 Old 09-13-2012, 02:56 PM - Thread Starter
 
omari79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dz-carshed View Post

hey guys i am new here i have e 5300 with stock cooling and i wanna overclock it i am noob at it so at bios should i increase the multiplier only? or change any voltages i have an intel g41 chipset motherboard help me please biggrin.gif
i asked on other forums and got no answer
if i have to change my voltage would this be bad for my 300 watt psu ?
(with ati 6750)

Welcome mate,

first of all, your multiplier should already be at it's max (13) so what you should increase is the FSB , most E5300 can go up to 3.5GHz without a core voltage increase but you have an (Intel) G41 motherboard and i am not sure if the Brand is Intel or both the brand and the chipset are Intel, please clarify this so we can better help you

omari79 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1612 of 1688 Old 09-30-2012, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
 
omari79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
BUMP

omari79 is offline  
post #1613 of 1688 Old 10-01-2012, 03:12 AM
 
donGii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So i have
Intel dual core pentium e5300
Sapphire 5830
4GB of ddr2 800mhz ram
Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3L
620W psu
and noctua CPU cooler

and i just put in an Intel Quad core Q6600 and booted it and everything ran properly but with no display. When i put my old e5300 back in the Q6600 was quite hot showing that it works right?

i have it up and running now again with the e5300. Does this mean the Q6600 is faulty ?
donGii is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1614 of 1688 Old 10-01-2012, 03:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: in my mancave
Posts: 3,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by donGii View Post

So i have
Intel dual core pentium e5300
Sapphire 5830
4GB of ddr2 800mhz ram
Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3L
620W psu
and noctua CPU cooler
and i just put in an Intel Quad core Q6600 and booted it and everything ran properly but with no display. When i put my old e5300 back in the Q6600 was quite hot showing that it works right?
i have it up and running now again with the e5300. Does this mean the Q6600 is faulty ?
Its entirely possible. Alternatively, did you properly apply the thermal grease?

Hidden Text Below! (Click to show)Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by StuffStuff1 go_quote.gif
If your case dosnt have a window your not l33t
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave12 go_quote.gif
I disagree. The Ukraine is crammed full of smoking hot chicks, if this guy is screwing around with BD instead of them he must be dead serious about PC Hardware.

The music industry killed itself. Piracy is the suicide note.
Cyrious is online now  
post #1615 of 1688 Old 10-01-2012, 03:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
robbo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beanstown
Posts: 6,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 351
I once had a go with a E5300. Ended up with the 4th fastest on the bot http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2320767

Lily Allen's biggest fan - HACK THE PLANET
drunken.gif 2013 and 2014 Country Cup Champions!drunken.gif
Super PI 32M 4ghz efficiency challenge
8Ghz was all too easy proof.gif and more proof.gif
robbo2 is online now  
post #1616 of 1688 Old 10-01-2012, 04:42 PM
 
donGii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes i did... Does bot screwing the cooler
Not tight enough be a problem?
donGii is offline  
post #1617 of 1688 Old 10-03-2012, 10:04 AM
 
donGii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey how did you overclock it so high? My multiplier is stuckon 6 and there is no option to change it in bios, can you help me ?
donGii is offline  
post #1618 of 1688 Old 10-13-2012, 04:17 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all please help me to select stable overclock tick for my configuration without burn it.

Power supply : Xigmatek NRP-VC403 400W
Motherboard: ASRock G31M-VS
CPU Intel Pentium E5300 ( Wolfdale 2-MB ) , pic2 , pic3
RAM: Kingston 2x 2GB ( DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM ) , pic2
@ 400 MHz [ 6-6-6-18 ]
@ 333 MHz [ 5-5-5-15 ]
@ 266 MHz [ 4-4-4-12 ]

Please give me some nice settings for BIOS becouse i lost original and i got set everything to Auto, i can configure almost everything without the VCore Voltage.
xkpx is offline  
post #1619 of 1688 Old 11-03-2012, 01:57 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone ?
xkpx is offline  
post #1620 of 1688 Old 11-04-2012, 01:48 PM
 
Ryssak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys,

I currently have my E5300 overclocked to 3.1Ghz with stock cooler on GA-G31M-ES2L iG31, and I haven't changed voltages. I want to push it to 4Ghz or above, is it possible? I have ordered a Arctic Cooler Pro 7 V2 CPU cooler, what would be the recommended overclock for me with my motherboard?

Ryssak
Ryssak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off