E5300 overclockers club - Page 38 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #371 of 1688 Old 04-12-2010, 06:37 PM
333mhz
 
overcooked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: MS
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Here is the report from CPU-Z

CPU-Z TXT Report
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Binaries
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

CPU-Z version1.54

Processors
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Number of processors1
Number of threads2

APICs
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 0
-- Core 0
-- Thread 00
-- Core 1
-- Thread 01

Processors Information
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1ID = 0
Number of cores2 (max 2)
Number of threads2 (max 2)
NameIntel Pentium E5300
CodenameWolfdale
SpecificationPentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5300 @ 2.60GHz
Package (platform ID)Socket 775 LGA (0x0)
CPUID6.7.A
Extended CPUID6.17
Core SteppingR0
Technology45 nm
Core Speed1200.1 MHz
Multiplier x FSB6.0 x 200.0 MHz
Rated Bus speed800.1 MHz
Stock frequency2600 MHz
Instructions setsMMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EM64T, VT-x
L1 Data cache2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache2048 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Controlyes
FID range6.0x - 13.0x
Max VID1.288 V

TDP Limit65 Watts


Thread dumps
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

CPU Thread 0
APIC ID0
TopologyProcessor ID 0, Core ID 0, Thread ID 0
Type01008006h
Max CPUID level0000000Dh
Max CPUID ext. level80000008h
Cache descriptorLevel 1, D, 32 KB, 1 thread(s)
Cache descriptorLevel 1, I, 32 KB, 1 thread(s)
Cache descriptorLevel 2, U, 2 MB, 2 thread(s)

JOHN B
Mississippi
brfirepros@gmail.com

overcooked is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #372 of 1688 Old 04-12-2010, 06:59 PM
333mhz
 
overcooked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: MS
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
my bad I fixed the problem .. But now Easy tune reads
CPU 2759.88
But my FSB is 1003.45
Man this Overclocking is the shizzzz !!!!
I think I may just leave it alone

JOHN B
Mississippi
brfirepros@gmail.com

overcooked is offline  
post #373 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 07:34 AM
Commodore 64
 
Syfoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Accidental stress tests FTW;

Left Prime95 running all night (didn't even know I had started it, drunken computing is dangerous!), no issues at all.

10.5x333 - 3.5GHz @ stock voltage (reported at 1.248v @ 100% in CPU-Z)

Didn't have Core Temp running, but the temps were;

Idle: 31c
Max: 58c
Average: 55c

System had been nice and stable for several days prior to the test, running long sessions of MW2, GTA4 and Live For Speed.

Considering going for the 3.6GHz...

Syfoon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #374 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 07:38 AM
 
mcpetrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syfoon View Post
Accidental stress tests FTW;

Left Prime95 running all night (didn't even know I had started it, drunken computing is dangerous!), no issues at all.

10.5x333 - 3.5GHz @ stock voltage (reported at 1.248v @ 100% in CPU-Z)

Didn't have Core Temp running, but the temps were;

Idle: 31c
Max: 58c
Average: 55c

System had been nice and stable for several days prior to the test, running long sessions of MW2, GTA4 and Live For Speed.

Considering going for the 3.6GHz...
go for 4GHz
sounds like you have a nice chip there.
My E5200 got to 4GHz with 1.288v stable

Keep going for higher clocks.

EDIT:
what cooler have you got?
mcpetrolhead is offline  
post #375 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 07:56 AM
Commodore 64
 
Syfoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcpetrolhead View Post
go for 4GHz
sounds like you have a nice chip there.
My E5200 got to 4GHz with 1.288v stable

Keep going for higher clocks.

EDIT:
what cooler have you got?
I'm only on the stock HSF, was going to go for an aftermarket one but my meagre budget wouldn't allow it

I've never really overclocked before, so changing the voltage to get near 4GHz frightens the life out of me, same with memory timings!

Syfoon is offline  
post #376 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 08:01 AM
 
mcpetrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 166
As long as you keep your RAM at its stock timings and below its rated frequency then you wont have any problems with your RAM.

Thats some pretty damn impressive temps with the stock HSF.
mcpetrolhead is offline  
post #377 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 08:08 AM
 
hli53194's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 2,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by omari79 View Post
1.38 for a stable 3.75Ghz CPU batch dependent so it probably right, but.....26c on load at speed is 100% strange, you might have a stuck sensor or something cause simply put...its impossible
Yeah, figured that out

However, there's a bigger problem at hand though. I just realized that changing the voltage in the BIOS does absolutely nothing, after I boot into windows and check Everest and CPU-Z, they both report voltage at 1.22v, no matter what I have set in the BIOS (and yes, C1E and EIST is turned off). I figured out that the actual temps are near 45C Load. However, when I check PC Health in the BIOS, it reads the voltage correctly (with maybe .02v VDrop). So I am essentially able to overclock to 3.6GHz @1.22v (I have the voltage set at stock now, seeing that changing the voltage does absolutely nothing, and it boots and stress tests fine). I thought cheap Gigabyte boards were good .

Home Setup: X-Fi Elite Pro w/LM4562 HardMod / Fiio E7 -> Denon UD-M50 + Mission MS-50 Speakers + Boston Accoustics Subwoofer / Philips HP910 / Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro
Portable Audio: Meizu M6/iPod Touch 4G -> Fiio E7 -> Bose QC-15 / Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro
hli53194 is offline  
post #378 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 08:12 AM
 
mcpetrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 166
what happens if you undervolt it?
Also try updating to a newer bios
mcpetrolhead is offline  
post #379 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 08:15 AM
 
hli53194's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 2,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 110
I was at the latest, so I tried downgrading, same issue. Have contacted Gigabyte, and in the process of working something out, but they seem to believe that CPU-Z and Everest are wrong (obviously not the case, as I am not able to overclock at all anymore even if voltage is set at 1.4v, or 1.2v, and I have overclockable RAM, and already set the dividers, etc. so that shouldn't be a problem either).

Actually, I haven't tried undervolting it yet, but it seems like everytime I boot into XP, it just reverts back to stock voltage, I'll check tonight if I am able to undervolt at all, but I doubt it.

Home Setup: X-Fi Elite Pro w/LM4562 HardMod / Fiio E7 -> Denon UD-M50 + Mission MS-50 Speakers + Boston Accoustics Subwoofer / Philips HP910 / Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro
Portable Audio: Meizu M6/iPod Touch 4G -> Fiio E7 -> Bose QC-15 / Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro
hli53194 is offline  
post #380 of 1688 Old 04-13-2010, 08:33 AM
 
mcpetrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 166
undervolting it would see if the problem is if the board can't supply more than 1.2v, or if it just doesn't respond to the bios input.
mcpetrolhead is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off