Try Try Again 930 4.2 Quest for a stable OC - Page 3 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
waedoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolith View Post
the vcore is pretty high.. you need to check out the pll voltage and you might need to give the ram a slight bump..
do you mean bump my Pll from 1.86 to 1.88?

what exactly does pll control?

bump the voltage on the ram im assuming?

BIG QUESTION!

my ram is rated at 9-9-9-24-2n 1600 mhz @ 1.5v

is it dangerous for my ram to be at 1.6 or higher since on the packaging it says 1.5?
waedoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:41 PM
 
manolith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 4,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by waedoe View Post
actually, about the voltage. 1.388 to me isnt that bad its roughly .03v over intel spec (correct me if im wrong!). Of course its not the amazing dream chip but considering H/T is on and some people post thier voltages with ht off but dont explain that then claim thier chips are at 4.5 at like 1.3v but no ht it can get confusing. Im pleased, i bought mega to go to 4 ghz and now i have 4.2ghz on mega at safe temps now if i could only build another computer and oc it, i might start tightening my ram down. i think ill have to raise the ram voltage though from 1.6 to 1.66
i dont know man but i dont think that many people in this forums lie about their overclocks.. and that vcore is high for your clock.. but like you said.. you might not have the best chip.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

manolith is offline  
post #23 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:41 PM
(⊙.⊙(☉_☉)⊙.⊙)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Forty-six and 2
Posts: 5,747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by waedoe View Post
the sizes are the same just look at the numbers in the left column


I'll just be over here..

My imaginary friend thinks you have serious mental problems. Ͼ(ಠ_ಠ)Ͽ
R.I.P Daniel (Syrillian)
ObjectiveDAC -> O2Amp -> Beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO (250 ohms)
Other headphones: Audio Technica ATH-M50s, Brainwavz HM5
Leading TR and NC intellectuals agree - VS have too many science.

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Kaldari is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
waedoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolith View Post
i dont know man but i dont think that many people in this forums lie about their overclocks.. and that vcore is high for your clock.. but like you said.. you might not have the best chip.
I didnt mean to infer that people lie, but i didnt know which voltage to post for the longest time, id say its more a matter of confusion than malicious lying. and yes it is higher than most, but all in all i cant change the minimum requirements of this chip, if there is something else you think my help me lower my vcore let me know! id love to be able to lower it a few notches. BSOD gives me head aches now though!
waedoe is offline  
post #25 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:45 PM
4.0ghz
 
kpopsaranghae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by waedoe View Post
I didnt mean to infer that people lie, but i didnt know which voltage to post for the longest time, id say its more a matter of confusion than malicious lying. and yes it is higher than most, but all in all i cant change the minimum requirements of this chip, if there is something else you think my help me lower my vcore let me know! id love to be able to lower it a few notches. BSOD gives me head aches now though!
raise cpu-pll to 1.88. It may help u lower some of ur other voltages. cuz i found out when i was playing around with my volts that if i dropped my cpu-pll from 1.88 to 1.86 i was unstable, so it may help a bit :]

kpopsaranghae is offline  
post #26 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
waedoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpopsaranghae View Post
raise cpu-pll to 1.88. It may help u lower some of ur other voltages. cuz i found out when i was playing around with my volts that if i dropped my cpu-pll from 1.88 to 1.86 i was unstable, so it may help a bit :]
ah i didnt know that, any one know what pll is for? im assuming since you said cpu-pll its related to the cpu in some way
waedoe is offline  
post #27 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:47 PM
 
manolith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 4,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by waedoe View Post
I didnt mean to infer that people lie, but i didnt know which voltage to post for the longest time, id say its more a matter of confusion than malicious lying. and yes it is higher than most, but all in all i cant change the minimum requirements of this chip, if there is something else you think my help me lower my vcore let me know! id love to be able to lower it a few notches. BSOD gives me head aches now though!
i build a p6t for a friend and needed a pll of 1.90+ to get my vcore under control.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

manolith is offline  
post #28 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
waedoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolith View Post
i build a p6t for a friend and needed a pll of 1.90+ to get my vcore under control.
is it dangerous to go over 1.88?
waedoe is offline  
post #29 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:49 PM
 
manolith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Miami
Posts: 4,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by waedoe View Post
is it dangerous to go over 1.88?
no. you will be fine, bump the ram to 1.70v it might help even tho the ram clock is not very high. you can bring it back down later to maybe 1.66 1.68

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

manolith is offline  
post #30 of 56 Old 06-09-2010, 08:52 PM - Thread Starter
PC Gamer
 
waedoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by manolith View Post
no. you will be fine, bump the ram to 1.70v it might help even tho the ram clock is not very high. you can bring it back down later to maybe 1.66 1.68
**** RAM OVER 1.65 instant burn, yeah ill try that i was having alot of memory errors mainly it was memory or QPI but my QPI is already at 1.36
waedoe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off