Intel K Club & Discussion - Page 15 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #141 of 560 Old 06-28-2010, 02:18 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Pentium4 531 overclocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTech View Post
I take it no one is overclocking?

bro, theres no point in buying a chip with an unlocked multipier if your not going to OC, becasue that would be shameful, i will personally B**** slap anyone who doesnt OC their chip
Pentium4 531 overclocker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #142 of 560 Old 06-28-2010, 11:33 PM
Hardware Junkie
 
Ghostleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxbassplayerxx View Post
Ghostleader, That's a pretty sweet pi time. Does it still need that much voltage when you disable cores?
Thanks

The time is not bad consider it´s done with a non tweaked W7, I guess I will try bench some with a XPlite and do some more tweaking too see if I can push for some lower times.



Quote:
Originally Posted by iceboi714 View Post
OOOOOO...I didn't noticed that you disabled the cores...still nice...Do you have 4 cores with HT for a 24/7 setup?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cory1234 View Post
Yea disabling cores is cheating in my book
I guess you guys don´t bench much

When I´m gaming I run 4 cores with HT off, otherwise I run with it on, when I bench I run whatever is needed.



Quote:
Originally Posted by cory1234 View Post
I turned this thread into a club. Check the original post if you want to join.
Good call , if this one is not good enough to qualify for the spreadsheet, I´ll be back with a new screenshot.




I pushed for a 4,4GHz, 4 cores, HT on , I needed 1,475 (bios set, 1,496 according to CPU-Z during load) for vcore (I know, it´s out specs ) and it got awful hot, ~95C , it did pass 20 loops of LinX though, I tried it with ram @ 2000C8 but LinX crap out around pass 5 - 10 no matter what.

I think I have to settle for 4,2GHz, I might try to run it with ram @ 2000C8 to see what IMC voltage I need for that, probably ~1,35


"The Househeater"
Crosshair V Formula-Z / FX-8350 / G.Skill TridentX 2400C10 / GTX690
Ghostleader is offline  
post #143 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 01:39 AM
333mhz
 
iceboi714's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yes...I don't bench much...trying to change that

iceboi714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #144 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 06:37 AM
SLAPPA DAT BASS MON!
 
xxbassplayerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 21,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostleader View Post
Thanks

The time is not bad consider it´s done with a non tweaked W7, I guess I will try bench some with a XPlite and do some more tweaking too see if I can push for some lower times.

I guess you guys don´t bench much

When I´m gaming I run 4 cores with HT off, otherwise I run with it on, when I bench I run whatever is needed.


Good call , if this one is not good enough to qualify for the spreadsheet, I´ll be back with a new screenshot.

I pushed for a 4,4GHz, 4 cores, HT on , I needed 1,475 (bios set, 1,496 according to CPU-Z during load) for vcore (I know, it´s out specs ) and it got awful hot, ~95C , it did pass 20 loops of LinX though, I tried it with ram @ 2000C8 but LinX crap out around pass 5 - 10 no matter what.

I think I have to settle for 4,2GHz, I might try to run it with ram @ 2000C8 to see what IMC voltage I need for that, probably ~1,35

I use Tiny7 and MicroXP. You can find them on your favorite... ARRR MATEY... website. I just got a new personal best last night too!





I'm glad to see you got a decent 875K. Most of what I've seen has shown them to be worse than the 860s.

And finally, my 920 would pass 100 runs LinX all memory at 4.4 but it wasn't prime stable. My W3520, though, is a different story
xxbassplayerxx is offline  
post #145 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
 
cory1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Damnnn 1.71v going through your processor?!? The most I've ever tried was 1.55v, but I was on air, and it was a i5 750. Great OC tho. Did you add your OC to hwbot.org?

If you want to be added to the list try to use Simpletech's method as I would rather not have to look through a screen shot if I don't have to.
cory1234 is offline  
post #146 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 08:35 AM
SLAPPA DAT BASS MON!
 
xxbassplayerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 21,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by cory1234 View Post
Damnnn 1.74v going through your processor?!? The most I've ever tried was 1.55v, but I was on air.

If you want to be added to the list try to use Simpletech's method as I would rather not have to look through a screen shot if I don't have to.
Nah... 1.725! And I could have lowered it. I always assume that voltage is the problem, even when it's not.

And which list are you talking about? I don't have an 875K, I just be hangin' 'round with you guys
xxbassplayerxx is offline  
post #147 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
 
cory1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Does anyone know if the QPI frequency affects performance much? I was just looking at some of my screenshots and noticed my old i5 750 @ 20x200 was getting 57 Gflops with a QPI of 3200. My i7 875k @ 22x168 is only getting 47 Gflops with a QPI of 2692.
cory1234 is offline  
post #148 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 01:01 PM
SLAPPA DAT BASS MON!
 
xxbassplayerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 21,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by cory1234 View Post
Does anyone know if the QPI frequency affects performance much? I was just looking at some of my screenshots and noticed my old i5 750 @ 20x200 was getting 57 Gflops with a QPI of 3200. My i7 875k @ 22x168 is only getting 47 Gflops with a QPI of 2692.
QPI affects 3D performance hugely, not so much 2D performance in my experience.

In fact, the Pi time I posted above was with QPI Slow Mode as it allows me to get my clocks much higher.
xxbassplayerxx is offline  
post #149 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 01:47 PM
Hardware Junkie
 
Ghostleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by cory1234 View Post
Does anyone know if the QPI frequency affects performance much? I was just looking at some of my screenshots and noticed my old i5 750 @ 20x200 was getting 57 Gflops with a QPI of 3200. My i7 875k @ 22x168 is only getting 47 Gflops with a QPI of 2692.

You get lower GFlops at the same corespeed with HT on then with HT off.

With LinX I get ~50-51 GFlops with HT on and ~58-59 GFlops with HT off when I run problem size of ~20100, ~3100Mb of memory use with a Bclk of 200, corespeed at 4,0GHz, memoryspeed at 1600C7 and QPI Link speed at 3600MHz.

"The Househeater"
Crosshair V Formula-Z / FX-8350 / G.Skill TridentX 2400C10 / GTX690
Ghostleader is offline  
post #150 of 560 Old 06-29-2010, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
 
cory1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghostleader View Post
You get lower GFlops at the same corespeed with HT on then with HT off.

With LinX I get ~50-51 GFlops with HT on and ~58-59 GFlops with HT off when I run problem size of ~20100, ~3100Mb of memory use with a Bclk of 200, corespeed at 4,0GHz, memoryspeed at 1600C7 and QPI Link speed at 3600MHz.
What speed are you running at for those Gflops? So you get more Gflops with ht off?

I uppped my QPI to the highest setting at 3.7ghz (~3100). For some reason my voltage goes down now without touching the voltage settings, and the opposite happens when I go up in multipliers..but anyways with the higher QPI now I'm only getting ~44Glops with the same frequency???(Compared to 47Gflops with ~2700 QPI) Funny thing is my voltage is now lower 1.186 and it seems like it's about to pass 50 IBT runs.

I wish I could've tested my FPS in Starcraft 2 with the i5 750 compared to the i7 875k.

@Bassplayer: I don't see how QPI is affecting Gflops when they actually went down by increasing my QPI. Would my RAM frequency affect Gflops?



I just started IBT again. It already passed 50 runs on max.

cory1234 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off