Intel K Club & Discussion - Page 22 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 04:00 PM
4.0ghz
 
R00ST3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rucka315 View Post
No like i said before my temps are crap at full load gets up to 90c while doing linx i tried just about everything this was the only 100% stable vcore for me. If anyone has any good info on how to run it at a lower vcore let me know.
Now that makes sense. I was looking at those temps and saying no way, they're better then my water temps . Don't now of any good tricks to lower temps, other then if you're using Vdroop control to disable it. Not sure how your board works but when Vdroop control is enabled on mine, the vcore rises with the load. I call it vBoost.

My loop = FrozenQ Liquid Fusion 250ml reservoir>MCP655-B>HW BI SR1 360 rad>Apogee XT>EK FC 480GTX-3 San Ace H1011's, 7/16's Primochill Black
R00ST3R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 06:50 PM
1.7ghz
 
Rucka315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Yea my vdroop does the same any way im good with the settings i got i wanted to hit 4ghz and thats what i got so im good.
Rucka315 is offline  
post #213 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 08:45 PM
Mobo Master
 
Geglamash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Hey I got a little problem, maybe someone has a solution. For some reason, whenever I use a multiplier higher than 22, my pc reads it wrong. I had a FSB of 175 with a 23x multiplier, trying to hit 4 ghz. but in post it reads it has 174x25 at 4.375 ghz. any ideas as to what's causing it? thanks.

Geglamash is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #214 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
 
cory1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geglamash View Post
Hey I got a little problem, maybe someone has a solution. For some reason, whenever I use a multiplier higher than 22, my pc reads it wrong. I had a FSB of 175 with a 23x multiplier, trying to hit 4 ghz. but in post it reads it has 174x25 at 4.375 ghz. any ideas as to what's causing it? thanks.
Is turbo boost on? Have you updated your bios?
cory1234 is offline  
post #215 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 09:01 PM
Mobo Master
 
Geglamash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by cory1234 View Post
Is turbo boost on? Have you updated your bios?
I have turbo boost off. and the only difference between my bios version and the newest is better turbo boost compatibility, which i have off anyways...

Geglamash is offline  
post #216 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 09:58 PM
4.0ghz
 
R00ST3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geglamash View Post
I have turbo boost off. and the only difference between my bios version and the newest is better turbo boost compatibility, which i have off anyways...
What are you using to see your actual CPU speed? CPU-Z I'm assuming?

My loop = FrozenQ Liquid Fusion 250ml reservoir>MCP655-B>HW BI SR1 360 rad>Apogee XT>EK FC 480GTX-3 San Ace H1011's, 7/16's Primochill Black
R00ST3R is offline  
post #217 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 10:16 PM
Mobo Master
 
Geglamash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by R00ST3R View Post
What are you using to see your actual CPU speed? CPU-Z I'm assuming?
Yep.

Geglamash is offline  
post #218 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 10:18 PM
Bottleneck? What bottleneck?
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 6,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geglamash View Post
Yep.
Which version?

The latest version 1.55 might show it correctly.

"Just because you are a character doesn't mean that you have character." —The Wolf from Pulp Fiction
SimpleTech is offline  
post #219 of 560 Old 07-12-2010, 10:24 PM
4.0ghz
 
R00ST3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Ok. Here's a suggestion I have for you then. Change the PC's power usage to "high performance". Not having Win 7 I'm not entirely sure how to do that. On Win Vista it's >right click desktop>Choose "personalize">then click the "screen saver" option>at the bottom of the window is an option to "change power setting">click it>then choose "high performance". Hopefully that will solve your issue.

My loop = FrozenQ Liquid Fusion 250ml reservoir>MCP655-B>HW BI SR1 360 rad>Apogee XT>EK FC 480GTX-3 San Ace H1011's, 7/16's Primochill Black
R00ST3R is offline  
post #220 of 560 Old 07-13-2010, 03:14 AM
Hardware Junkie
 
Ghostleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by R00ST3R View Post
QPI link speed. On my system there are 2 settings. One is 4.270 gt/s, the other is 4.800 gt/s.

I'll mess around with it here in a bit. Just curious to see if there are some gains from a higher QPI link speed.

Here´s some Maxxmem with the different QPI link frequency at Bclk 200, Core 4,2GHz and memory at 2000C8.

QPI link frequency ~3200MHz, Uncore frequency ~3600MHz, Maxxmem 1324,4


QPI link frequency ~3600MHz, Uncore frequency ~3600MHz, Maxxmem 1326,5


and some y-cruncher

QPI link frequency ~3200MHz, Uncore frequency ~3600MHz, y-cruncher 198,898


QPI link frequency ~3600MHz, Uncore frequency ~3600MHz, y-cruncher 199,592


Not much of a different, it´s not the Bclk frequency or QPI link freguency that makes the different, it´s the Uncore frequency, look at the following

Here´s a Maxxmem comparision between different Uncore frequency, Bclk 133, Core ~4,0GHz, QPI ~2400, Uncore ~2400 and memory at 1600C7 vs Bclk 200, Core ~4,0GHz, QPI ~3600MHz, Uncore ~3600MHz and memory at 1600C7.

QPI link frequency ~2400MHz, Uncore Frequency ~2400MHz, Maxxmem 808,7


QPI link frequency ~3600MHz, Uncore Frequency ~3600MHz, Maxxmem 1160,7


Well, what to say, here´s a y-cruncher comparision between Uncore 2400 and 3600

QPI link frequency ~2400MHz, Uncore Frequency ~2400MHz, y-cruncher 219,836


QPI link frequency ~3600MHz, Uncore Frequency ~3600MHz, y-cruncher 209,110


Hope that satisfy your curiosity some
R00ST3R likes this.

"The Househeater"
Crosshair V Formula-Z / FX-8350 / G.Skill TridentX 2400C10 / GTX690
Ghostleader is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off