do i have to flatline HD????? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 22 Old 03-28-2006, 11:27 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade5399
Changing the CPU doesn't even affect windows. It doesn't care. All it sees is more clock speed. Recommending a reformat for just a CPU change is foolish. If the CPU is the only thing being changed don't worry about it. I doubt you'll even need to run the repair. I've been doing this for quite sometime and have never had to re-install windows because of a new CPU.

Renegade is exactly right. For changing to a totally different mobo, ya sometimes people have to reinstall. But for a new cpu you don't need to do anything. It's like putting different ram in or something, windows will just see it and use it. Most hardware in the pc you could change without having to reinstall windows. HDD and/or motherboard could require new windows install, but that's about it. You can put different cpu, vid card, psu, ram, sound card, etc etc, and at most you may need to reactivate windows if too much hardware changes.

Personally, the hdd or mobo would be the only things I'd consider doing a reinstall for. Windows is meant to detect and use new things you know . And you can replace a mobo and not have to reinstall, it's a crapshoot. Sometimes it works, and sometimes windows chokes and needs repair or reinstall.

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing.


10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

RoscoeMcGurk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 22 Old 03-28-2006, 11:29 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 190
CPU change DOES NOT REQUIRE ANYTHING!!!!!!!!

It's like overclocking or underclcoking your cpu....it sees it as a change in speed and that's all....there are no drivers that are associated with processors....

Now if this were a MOBO....then you would have to nuke your HDD....

Check out how to mod your BT or see if your Sapphire X800GTO² can be unlocked. in my FAQs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raxus go_quote.gif
also, i am using a Coolermaster 690 with stock fans, which i hear blow goats. Dunno though.
3DMark06: 14637 proof.gif
HardwaterH4ck3r is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 03-28-2006, 11:33 PM
Retired Staff
 
r3tard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 157
If it's just a new CPU, I imagine just a bios flash should work, as long as your mobo/video card doesn't change

UNLIKE SOME, I LIVE UPTO MY NAME. rolleyes.gif
r3tard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 22 Old 03-28-2006, 11:47 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rocky Mountains baby!!
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
As stated before a CPU swapp will need nothing. Just make sure your board supports the CPU before the swap, if it does then your good to go. The only thing I would recomend when changing CPU's, is to clear cmos and start fresh if you had overclocked it at all, this way the bios starts fresh with the new CPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchfire
Please leave your church-parking-lot morality in check when you post.
PD 940 C1 CPUZ Validated @ 5.207ghz 6th in the world validation!
PD 920 RT CPUZ Validated @ 5.0ghz
PD 920ES 19x258 Validated @ 4.91ghz
PD 830ES Validated @ 4.55ghz
P4 Extreme Edition ES 3.73 Validated @ 4.41ghz
PD 820ES CPUZ Validated @ 4.3ghz
Adeoliver is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 03-29-2006, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
sweet guys, i guess ill just be swapping cpu's.........that makes it so much easier for me
bryman31 is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 03-29-2006, 06:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
Nasgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 6,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Well, time to share my experience with swapping my 650 for a 660;

Windows working excellent, fast....everything fast.
Took 650 out, put 660 in...
Windows lag so much it was ridiculous.

Never came to mind to do the fallowing but; maybe IF I had uninstall AI Booster and install the (660) CPU and then re-install AI Booster it wouldn't have done the lagging.

So after installing the 660 from the 650 I didn't bother to find what the problem was so I decided to do a fresh Windows Intstall and voila! Everything back to normal, except for the frigging 4 hours I spent installing Windows and software/programs.

Would/Could it happen to you? maybe or maybe not!

Nasgul is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 03-29-2006, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nasgul
Well, time to share my experience with swapping my 650 for a 660;

Windows working excellent, fast....everything fast.
Took 650 out, put 660 in...
Windows lag so much it was ridiculous.

Never came to mind to do the fallowing but; maybe IF I had uninstall AI Booster and install the (660) CPU and then re-install AI Booster it wouldn't have done the lagging.

So after installing the 660 from the 650 I didn't bother to find what the problem was so I decided to do a fresh Windows Intstall and voila! Everything back to normal, except for the frigging 4 hours I spent installing Windows and software/programs.

Would/Could it happen to you? maybe or maybe not!


maybe ill just flatline and that way i know ill be ok........
bryman31 is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 03-29-2006, 10:16 PM
Audiophile/Car lover
 
pbasil1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 5,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryman31
maybe ill just flatline and that way i know ill be ok........
How about you get ready to just go ahead and reformat/reinstall everything, but before you do,just plop the new cpu in, and boot to windows. If all is well, roll with it! If not, reformat ect....

Like cars? Carforum!
How to choose the right fan

Quote:
Originally Posted by BKsMassive go_quote.gif
what is " folding " ???
Quote:
Originally Posted by ressurrectin go_quote.gif
When you take an old graphics card and effectively 'fold' it in half, in order to remove the chip.This process takes alot of power.




Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant 

pbasil1 is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 03-29-2006, 10:21 PM - Thread Starter
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbasil1
How about you get ready to just go ahead and reformat/reinstall everything, but before you do,just plop the new cpu in, and boot to windows. If all is well, roll with it! If not, reformat ect....


hmmmmm......................
bryman31 is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 03-29-2006, 10:22 PM
Audiophile/Car lover
 
pbasil1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 5,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryman31
hmmmmm......................
Hmmmmmmmm.......... Is this a good hmmmmmm??? Or a bad hmmmmmmm.......

Like cars? Carforum!
How to choose the right fan

Quote:
Originally Posted by BKsMassive go_quote.gif
what is " folding " ???
Quote:
Originally Posted by ressurrectin go_quote.gif
When you take an old graphics card and effectively 'fold' it in half, in order to remove the chip.This process takes alot of power.




Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant 

pbasil1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off