I have a HP pavilion a730n - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 09:49 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Quality also matters with PSU's... I had a coolmax..and the 12V rails were all over the place (and always below 11.7V). Even the slightest load would drop the 12V and cause my rig to shut down. My Antec is rock solid between 11.9 and 12.1, no matter what.

Also, How's that HP Case? will standard ATX fit? and the PSU, is it all standard? I know those manufacturers sometimes have non-standard sizes, esp for PSU's and stuff, just to make life hard.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 09:50 PM
CarForum.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: /dev/sda
Posts: 7,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 600
New ram? Why would you have to buy new ram. Also, what form factor is your case, many hp cases are mini towers. which only fit micro atx boards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chat
catmmm: my rack would love to play with your rack...
lhowatt: does it fit well on your desk?
catmmm: lhowatt: yeah it fits
catmmm: lhowatt: I kinda have a big desk though
Retrospekt is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 09:50 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
well...i was looking on newegg and one of the best boards i can find that would fit your needs was this one(assuming your 6800gs is pci-express) :

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131520

suthernkid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 09:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrospekt
New ram? Why would you have to buy new ram. Also, what form factor is your case, many hp cases are mini towers. which only fit micro atx boards.
you ask why? because he needs a new mobo and wants a good overclocker..and from what ive seen on newegg the best chipset hes going to get is the 915-G, which arnt that good of overclockers and if he was going to get new ram id tell him to get one of the p5wd2's

sorry man im just a little moody right now

suthernkid is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 09:55 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
nate310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by nate310
i like the last motherboard on his list but i'd have to buy all new ram i really wish i'd waited on that oh and on the power supply it didn't list the dimensions of it. well i'm kinda on a budget. i could probably sell that ram on ebay or something but i just really hat to although i know that your 100% right. after i began looking myself i found not one i liked with the kinda ram i had. i'd really like one with a nvida nforce chipset i heard lots of good things about those
if you could find one like that , that would be cool.

nate310 is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 09:57 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by nate310


if you could find one like that , that would be cool.
couldnt..i looked for you..the ram is the problem right now unfortunately

suthernkid is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 10:01 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
nate310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chozart
Quality also matters with PSU's... I had a coolmax..and the 12V rails were all over the place (and always below 11.7V). Even the slightest load would drop the 12V and cause my rig to shut down. My Antec is rock solid between 11.9 and 12.1, no matter what.

Also, How's that HP Case? will standard ATX fit? and the PSU, is it all standard? I know those manufacturers sometimes have non-standard sizes, esp for PSU's and stuff, just to make life hard.
the dimensions are like 3.5x5.5x6 (h-w-d)

nate310 is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
nate310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by suthernkid
couldnt..i looked for you..the ram is the problem right now unfortunately
at least you tried i guess i just need to get new ram but the funds won't permit it right now. thanx for trying

nate310 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 10:07 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
its no problem i really tried and sometimes things like this happen

i also want a new mobo and i have the same ram but cant afford new ram right now

but id save up and not waste on the same chipset you have now and when you have the money for ram post and well show you great ram and great mobos too! good luck in the meantime

suthernkid is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 04-17-2006, 10:13 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Quote:
Originally Posted by nate310
the dimensions are like 3.5x5.5x6 (h-w-d)
That looks like standard ATX to me.. good! (Checked on an Antec TruePower II that measures 3.4 x 5.5 x 5.9

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Chozart is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off