~ Official i7 950 Overclockers Club ~ (Read First Post) - Page 261 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2601 of 2861 Old 01-21-2012, 06:37 AM
WaterCooler
 
manu97416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Manhatten, New York
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by alancsalt View Post

72 72
Don't suppose you'd still have the box to gift us the batch number? (Or when you change to water, copy it off the chip face?) thumb.gif

ok.... i will when i put my wc loop thumb.gif

Forrest Gump: My momma always said, "Life was like a box of chocolates. You never know what you're gonna get."
Mrs. Gump: You have to do the best with what God gave you.


KEYBOARD: RAZER BLACKWIDOW ULTIMATE
MOUSE: RAZER MAMBA & G500
HEADSET: RAZER MEGALODON
manu97416 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2602 of 2861 Old 01-21-2012, 10:35 AM
WaterCooler
 
manu97416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Manhatten, New York
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
how do i put the club in my signature tongue.gif ?

Forrest Gump: My momma always said, "Life was like a box of chocolates. You never know what you're gonna get."
Mrs. Gump: You have to do the best with what God gave you.


KEYBOARD: RAZER BLACKWIDOW ULTIMATE
MOUSE: RAZER MAMBA & G500
HEADSET: RAZER MEGALODON
manu97416 is offline  
post #2603 of 2861 Old 01-28-2012, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
List Keeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Great Southern Underland
Posts: 12,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by manu97416 View Post

how do i put the club in my signature tongue.gif ?

must have gone AWOL in the change from BB to Huddler. If your sig is still in BB code it should be like this?
Code:
:clock:[thread=851067][b]Official i7 950 Overclockers Club[/b][/thread]:clock:

or
Code:
[center]:clock:[thread=851067][size="2"][color="Blue"][B]**-~ i7 950 Overclockers Club ~-**[/B][/color][/size][/thread]:clock:[/center]

If you have my problem - Huddler deciding that your sig is "Rich Text" then like this...
Code:
<a href="showthread.php?s=bd8d1313c09af4210eda3f9b5ad8a046&amp;t=851067" title="Overclock.net - Overclocking.net - Thread 851067"><span style="font-size&#58;small;"><b><img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/post-flame-small.gif" title="Post Flame Small">~ Official i7 950 Overclockers Club ~<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="/images/smilies/post-flame-small.gif" title="Post Flame Small"></b></span></a></div>

Kelso88 likes this.
alancsalt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2604 of 2861 Old 01-28-2012, 09:44 PM
PC Gamer
 
eXecuution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Connecticut, USA, Earth, Milkyway
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Rig I'm probably getting has an i7 950 in it. Do you think i'll be able to hit 4 Ghz on a corsair h60?
eXecuution is offline  
post #2605 of 2861 Old 01-29-2012, 12:31 AM - Thread Starter
alancsalt is offline  
post #2606 of 2861 Old 02-12-2012, 03:07 PM
 
Kelso88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hey guys I wanna oc my i7 950 to 3.8ghz(or a
Lil more)
If anyone has or knows good/safe setting could u post them ALL or a screenshot of ur bios plz!(noob at OC'ing,but I just want a ez 3.8 oc with ur settings to start from and I'll treat from there)

Sry if this int the place to ask but I figured it the best place wink.gif
Ty in advance

Kelso88 is offline  
post #2607 of 2861 Old 02-12-2012, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
List Keeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Great Southern Underland
Posts: 12,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelso88 View Post

Hey guys I wanna oc my i7 950 to 3.8ghz(or a
Lil more)
If anyone has or knows good/safe setting could u post them ALL or a screenshot of ur bios plz!(noob at OC'ing,but I just want a ez 3.8 oc with ur settings to start from and I'll treat from there)
Sry if this int the place to ask but I figured it the best place wink.gif
Ty in advance

In the top right hand corner of every page "Rigbuilder" - Please fill in your system components and the add the list to your sig (That's at the bottom of your "My Profile" page.

Different mobo and ram make a difference to what things are called in bios, and what settings are available. thumb.gif
alancsalt is offline  
post #2608 of 2861 Old 02-12-2012, 03:43 PM
 
Kelso88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sorry thought I alrdy did tht lol
It's done now plz help wink.gif

Kelso88 is offline  
post #2609 of 2861 Old 02-12-2012, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
List Keeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Great Southern Underland
Posts: 12,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelso88 View Post

Sorry thought I alrdy did tht lol
It's done now plz help wink.gif

To quote the Clunk.org.UK i7 (1366) Overclocking Guide

Ai Overclock Tuner - Manual
CPU Ratio Setting - Auto (If you are NOT using a 920, please set this manually to 21)
Intel (R) SpeedStep (TM) Tech - Enabled
Intel (R) Turbo Mode Tech - Enabled
BCLK Frequency - 181
PCIE Fequency - 100

DRAM Frequency - DDR3 - 1451MHz - If you use memory that is slower than 1600MHz, you can use the next lowest setting here, however, if you use faster memory, such as 1866MHz or even 2000MHz, please stick with this setting for now.

DRAM CAS# Latency - 8 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay - 8 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# PRE Time - 8 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# ACT Time - 24 DRAM Clock

CPU Voltage 1.20000v
CPU PLL Voltage - Auto
QPI/DRAM Voltage - Auto
IOH Voltage - Auto
IOH PCIE Voltage - Auto
ICH Voltage - Auto
ICH Voltage - Auto

DRAM Bus Voltage - 1.66v
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHA - Auto
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHA - Auto
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHB - Auto
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHB - Auto
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHC - Auto
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHC - Auto

Load-Line Calibration - Enabled
CPU Differential Amplitude - Auto
CPU Clock Skew - Auto
CPU Spread Spectrum - Auto
IOH Clock Skew - Auto
PCIE Spread Spectrum - Auto

Once you have set everything as per the settings above, save and exit the BIOS and boot to windows. In the same way as last time, if the computer fails to load windows, it's likely that you need a touch more Vcore, so go back, add that and then try again.
Kelso88 likes this.
alancsalt is offline  
post #2610 of 2861 Old 02-12-2012, 03:56 PM
 
Kelso88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ok tyvm
I don't have tons of time to test it so should I use intelburn instead of prime?
And if it fails to boot to windows I can still get into bios like normal right?

Kelso88 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off