Overclocked... but not? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-27-2006, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
hey guys,

I have an ecs mobo and a pentium 4 505 2.66 ghz.

I overclocked the processor in the bios and saved it. Then I restarted the comp and on the startup screen it said penitum 4 3.2 ghz (which is what i tried to overclock it to). then windows loaded, but when i go to cpu-z or everest or any place where it says your cpu clock speed they all still say im at the stock speed!!! Can u guys give any advice or know whats going on?? thanks ina dvance.
emberix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-27-2006, 05:56 PM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Sounds Like a program misread..Get a program called ''sisoftsandra'' This is a good program and will tell you some details on your CPU...or get''Pcmark2005''

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-27-2006, 05:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rocky Mountains baby!!
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Intel speed step needs to be disabled for you to see the real clock. I believe that is the problem, unless you have some sort of overclocking software I think its speed step.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchfire
Please leave your church-parking-lot morality in check when you post.
PD 940 C1 CPUZ Validated @ 5.207ghz 6th in the world validation!
PD 920 RT CPUZ Validated @ 5.0ghz
PD 920ES 19x258 Validated @ 4.91ghz
PD 830ES Validated @ 4.55ghz
P4 Extreme Edition ES 3.73 Validated @ 4.41ghz
PD 820ES CPUZ Validated @ 4.3ghz
Adeoliver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 04-27-2006, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
thanks alot....but wat exactly is speed step and how do u enable/disable it? is it in teh bios?
emberix is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-27-2006, 09:33 PM
333mhz
 
phiken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I dont think P4 505, 505j, 506 has EIST. Update your bios see if the problem go away.

phiken is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-27-2006, 11:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
most of the bios' on ecs boards are very old, mines was at least and when i updated my bios a number of things were corrected : the same problem as yours, cpu temp read problems, and the ability to adjust my ram timings

suthernkid is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off