Question on P4 3.0 GHz 630 Prescott - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:14 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I agree work with what you have first, dont just buy ram yet, and then when you run into a wall of any sort hit right back up and well help you to our fullest ability

p.s. also, the best air cooler possible you can get would be a big typhoon, also the cheapest alternative to going water cooled, just lap it with as5, maybe replace the stock 120mm fan with a high cfm one to drop temps a little and youll be good to go!

suthernkid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
oh sweet, thanks alot guys, this helped me alot. last question and an off topic one. how come when i run cpu-z and click on the memory tab, there's no info on my RAM. i mean, it only shows the size of the ram, the rest of the fileds has nothing in it (grey'd out)..
pujo is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:20 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 116
that kinda makes me think. perhaps ur ram is one of those non standard non branded rams? but just to dispell that doubt, try and download the latest version of cpu-z and run it again.
cyrixMII300 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:20 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
click on spd and that should tell you the name brand

suthernkid is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
yep clicked on SPD and the brand name is there, but shouldn't there be anything on the memory tab?
pujo is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:32 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sea-Town (seattle)
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
nope the name brands on my spd also, but im going to get to school now and by the way whats the name brand of your ram?

suthernkid is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
One is Nanya Technology and the other is MCI Computer
pujo is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 05-03-2006, 08:50 AM
1.7ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You could try replacing the stock BT fan with some of the fans mentioned in this thread. My AMD rig noticed a 6-10C drop in temps with the Delta fan on my BT. I also use this H2O kit on my 3.0E and it easily hits 4.0 with load temps never above 60C in a 75F room. My idle temps are 38C with the same room temp.
Biomech is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off