Is This A Solid OC? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 12:43 AM
slow TSMC = more telescopes
 
Alatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 16,905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Alatar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:14 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
intex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Well i knocked it up to 157 and been runnin intel burn test for about 20 min now on max and im gettin high fifties under full load. max ive got to is like 62 degrees C. Pretty much hovering around 56-60. So lookin good. Think i should go for 3.8 and increase to 167?

and my volts in CPU Z say 1.200 or 1.216 this whole time. but in the BIOS i have it set to 1.275. Whats the deal with that? something to worry about?

“People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.” - Isaac Asimov
intex is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:21 AM
 
AutoItKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by intex View Post
Well i knocked it up to 157 and been runnin intel burn test for about 20 min now on max and im gettin high fifties under full load. max ive got to is like 62 degrees C. Pretty much hovering around 56-60. So lookin good. Think i should go for 3.8 and increase to 167?

and my volts in CPU Z say 1.200 or 1.216 this whole time. but in the BIOS i have it set to 1.275. Whats the deal with that? something to worry about?
It's called VDroop. The voltage drops a certain amount when under load, or at idle. You will never see the voltage you set in BIOS, it will always be lower.
VDroop can usually be turned off in the BIOS.

AutoItKing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:29 AM
Commodore 64
 
Indydragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I want to overclock my i7 950 in my bios using extreme tweaker but I have no idea what I need to turn up or down. Right now my board is at 3.06mhz. If someone can has time to go over my bios with me and explain what I need to do, that would be awesome. Xfire is 0navyseal0 yahoo mess is a_man_with_moves@yahoo.com steam is TheCannibal

Indydragon is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:33 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
intex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutoItKing View Post
It's called VDroop. The voltage drops a certain amount when under load, or at idle. You will never see the voltage you set in BIOS, it will always be lower.
VDroop can usually be turned off in the BIOS.

will it cause problems? is it necessary to turn it off?

“People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.” - Isaac Asimov
intex is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:39 AM
I find your lack of GPU PWWRRRR disturbing...
 
Live_free's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 2,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indydragon View Post
I want to overclock my i7 950 in my bios using extreme tweaker but I have no idea what I need to turn up or down. Right now my board is at 3.06mhz. If someone can has time to go over my bios with me and explain what I need to do, that would be awesome. Xfire is 0navyseal0 yahoo mess is a_man_with_moves@yahoo.com steam is TheCannibal
DO NOT use those presets in the mobo. They are horrid.



http://www.techreaction.net/2010/09/...-and-gulftown/

Read this.

Live_free is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:42 AM
I find your lack of GPU PWWRRRR disturbing...
 
Live_free's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 2,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by intex View Post
will it cause problems? is it necessary to turn it off?
Short answer? No don't worry about it. But to get a better OC you can use LLC (load line calibration) which "fixes" this problem by supplying more power when it notices vdrop. BUT you should only use it on high end mobo's like Asus Rampage Series and the Classfied series, which are MADE for overclocking and gaming. Otherwise it could really mess up your system and supply too much power and fry things.

Live_free is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:47 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
intex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
okay. 1 more thing. with intel burn test, how many threads should i run it with? i have it set to auto is that ok?

and also. should i increase my qpi/vtt by a bit? maybe 1.2 or something? i think its getting close to breaking the 0.5 rule.

“People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.” - Isaac Asimov
intex is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 01:55 AM
 
nukefission's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by intex View Post
okay. 1 more thing. with intel burn test, how many threads should i run it with? i have it set to auto is that ok?

and also. should i increase my qpi/vtt by a bit? maybe 1.2 or something? i think its getting close to breaking the 0.5 rule.
bit off topic but what are your temps like?
im running 1 up from you the v8
oh and u have an i7 and i got a phII

hello
nukefission is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 12-12-2010, 02:00 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
intex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern California
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
i posted temps earlier. but with current settings im getting high like 56-61 degrees celcius using ibt at maximum. threads set to auto.

“People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.” - Isaac Asimov
intex is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off