How many hours if Prime do I really need? - Page 7 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 02:48 PM
**FORZA JUVENTUS**
 
KingT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da1Nonly;11986789 
Ive ran prime blend for 12 hours and gotten no errors and then ran IBT for 50 runs at high and got a blue screen... can anyone explain why??

IBT is being usually used for Vcore CPU stability..

So just add more Vcore and run IBT again..

CHEERS..
Da1Nonly likes this.
KingT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 02:52 PM
Fan Man
 
Da1Nonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver WA
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingT;11986904 
IBT is being usually used for Vcore CPU stability..

So just add more Vcore and run IBT again..

CHEERS..

Ill give that a try...

Da1Nonly is offline  
post #63 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
frW
1.7ghz
 
frW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingT;11986904 
IBT is being usually used for Vcore CPU stability..

So just add more Vcore and run IBT again..

CHEERS..

I've increased the vcore ~0.030v and still getting this, how can it be such a big difference from Prime?

Might it not be the vcore that is wrong?
frW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:09 PM
**FORZA JUVENTUS**
 
KingT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by frW;11987084 
I've increased the vcore ~0.030v and still getting this, how can it be such a big difference from Prime?

Might it not be the vcore that is wrong?

You should run memtest Windows version 4.0 12x instances with 900MB of RAM for each and test untill at least 100% is reached on each instance..

Maybe you`ve been experiencing RAM errors and P95 SMALL FFT can`t pick up memory errors..

CHEERS..
KingT is offline  
post #65 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
frW
1.7ghz
 
frW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingT;11987169 
You should run memtest Windows version 4.0 12x instances with 900MB of RAM for each and test untill at least 100% is reached on each instance..

Maybe you`ve been experiencing RAMerrors and P95 SMALL FFT can`t pick up memory errors..

CHEERS..

OK running it now with 900MB ( not 9GB right? ).

So it could actually be memory related, could it be a to high DRAM Voltage? Wrong QPI Voltage? CPU Amplitude Voltage?

It's RAM error.. what do I do now?

ram_error.png
frW is offline  
post #66 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:25 PM
4.0ghz
 
gooddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I run P95 for at least 1 week 24x7.
Then a full day of IBT.
Then I have a script that opens and closes Word docs and IE - I run that for a week.
Then another full day of IBT.

After that, I feel safe surfing the web and writing my thoughts down in word (including some clip art).

gooddog is offline  
post #67 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:25 PM
**FORZA JUVENTUS**
 
KingT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by frW;11987234 
OK running it now with 900MB ( not 9GB right? ).

So it could actually be memory related, could it be a to high DRAM Voltage? Wrong QPI Voltage? CPU Amplitude Voltage?

You need to run 12 memtest apps with 900MB of RAM for each ( 12 x 900MB)

I`ve also noiced that you`re using MSI X58 GD65 motherboard..

That motherboard has 8phase Power Design for CPU so pushing your 6core 970 toçGHz might be cousing overload and overheating of PWM and that leeds to IBT instability..

MSI has a lot of issues on their 890FX mobos for AMD as even GD70 (4+1 Phases) modell has a issue with overload (and blow out) on PWM when OCing PII X4 and X6 CPU..

CHEERS..
KingT is offline  
post #68 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
frW
1.7ghz
 
frW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
So what do you suggest that I do?
frW is offline  
post #69 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:30 PM
**FORZA JUVENTUS**
 
KingT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 4,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by frW;11987234 
It's RAM error.. what do I do now?

You need to tell us:

What RAM do you use (specs)

What is your RAM OC`d freq , timings, Voltage, BCLK, QPI voltage (all when OC`d)..

CHEERS..
KingT is offline  
post #70 of 126 Old 01-12-2011, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
frW
1.7ghz
 
frW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Ok, taking some screenshots of the BIOS
frW is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off