How dangerous would it be to... - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
consume's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Albany, New York
Posts: 1,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Put in a new cpu whilst using the thermal paste already on the heatsink? I ask this because i have a cpu here....and no thermal paste yet....and well....you know.

consume is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:08 PM
3.5ghz
 
Zeva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
... Dont do it just go buy some from like frys or even worst buy.. not worth the damages to your CPU without the thermal compound heat transfer would be severely limited and probably result in damages to the cpu you saved like $5 bucks in thermal paste but lost 80 for a chip? =\\

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidmoore go_quote.gif
Aren't Macintosh's un-hackable? It was probably a software error.
Aren't Macintosh's resilient to software errors? It was probably a hacker.
We have reached a paradox.
Zeva is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:08 PM
 
AOwpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: DC
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I imagine it'd be all kinds of trouble...

So long, and thanks for all the fish.

AOwpr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:09 PM
LTC
4.0ghz
 
LTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by consume;12010471 
Put in a new cpu whilst using the thermal paste already on the heatsink? I ask this because i have a cpu here....and no thermal paste yet....and well....you know.

Well it wouldn't be that devastating, just be sure to check the temps, and replace the TIM when you get the new stuff smile.gif

LTC is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:10 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Croatia
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i did it, no big problem... but the thermal paste that was on it was applied recently

3500+ 2,7ghz
4000+ x2 3,1 Ghz

If someone provides you with some good advice or information, pay em back with rep!thumb.gif
die991 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:10 PM
Programmer
 
mott555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I do that all the time. Yeah your temps will be higher than they should be but it's better than nothing.

mott555 is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:12 PM
Retired Staff
 
Crazy9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 22,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by mott555;12010514 
I do that all the time. Yeah your temps will be higher than they should be but it's better than nothing.

Yeah this. Just take off any overclocks and put the paste on asap.

Crazy9000 is online now  
post #8 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:12 PM
4.0ghz
 
DiNet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Israel
Posts: 3,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Depends.
What TiM was used before, how much of it and when it was applied.
Surfaces of both, cpu and heatsink.
What you intend to do while having old TiM.

If tim is really old and some white no name crap, it could overheat easy and fast and would just shut down all the time.
If good tim was used and proper amount was set you could be receiving only few digits more than with fresh one.
Could be worse If heatsink is terrible and with heatpipes that touch socket and needs to be filled.
DiNet is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:13 PM
Windows Wrangler
 
Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just because you find yourself being mounted but a hot dirty hooker doesn't mean you should do her without a rubber.

Play it safe and pick up some paste.

The greatest ignorance is to reject something you know nothing about.

Dark is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 01-14-2011, 01:15 PM
Psycho Builder
 
Chuckclc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Corsicana, Texas
Posts: 4,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Use some toothpaste in the mean time, colgate total preffered. Ok no, just kidding.

You will be fine for a short period of time, just dont go stress testing and benchmarking. Probably should enable cool n quite too.

Chuckclc is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off