[Official] The Sandy Stable Club **Guides, Voltages, Temps & BIOS Templates** Inc SPREADSHEET - Page 371 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3701 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 08:41 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1;14884062 
Wow that's pretty good, so what you're trying to do is lower the pll and see if you can lower the vcore down aswell, is that for the same overclock you have on the spreadsheet?

LOL you wont ever go back to a mechanical drive ever again, the power of SSD is sublime. smile.gif

For now i trying to reach the lowest vcore for an stable 4.7 with HT on. Once i get that i will aim higher.

Well time to sleep now. I will let this baby running..
Wish me luck biggrin.gif
cba1986 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3702 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 08:43 PM
Smo
Overclocker
 
Smo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1;14884653 
LOL you should read my disclaimer tongue.gif

Temps are looking quite good, 4.8GHz @ 1.456v is 'okayish' but if it needs the volts, it needs the volts and there aint much you can do except tweaking it as best as you can.

I always recommend people using the manual voltage when finding your overclock and your vcore for it at first and then you can switch to offset if/when required.

I believe the reason why it does that is because of background processes, even though it may show that the cpu is idling 99% of the time, the other 1% is doing 'something' which in turn requires that 'bit' of voltage. I may be wrong but I think that is why you will get votlage fluctations.

Right now, my cpu vcore goes all the way from 1.160v to around 1.340v.

I would say it's normal smile.gif


And no worries, always happy to help fellow OCN members thumb.gif

Cheers dude - I still think 1.456v is a little high. I would be comfortable using it 24/7, but obviously lower is better. Reducing the PLL voltage has clearly made a large difference - I'm curious about dropping it further. It's currently sitting at 1.055v (as is yours for your current overclock I believe), so I think tomorrow I may drop it right back to 1.4v and work my way back up to see the threshold at which I pass the 1792 and 1344 FFTs.

I also wonder if it would be such a bad thing to change the BCLK from 100, to 100.5? I understand that it controls more than just the CPU, but would a 0.5% increase be dangerous? If I can sneakily worm my way that little closer to 5GHz, I wouldn't complain biggrin.gif

Also, if my chip does pass the 12 hour blend, what could I do to try and reduce the vcore further? Is it just a case of reducing the offset by 0.005 at a time and see what happens?

My Build Log - [RV02-EW, ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2600k, 2x MSI 7970s, Corsair AX1200 PSU]
My Car - [Nissan Pulsar GTi-R, 395bhp/411ft lbs, Fully Forged Tomei SR22DET 2.2 Stroker, GT3076R-EWG Turbo]

Smo is offline  
post #3703 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis;14884715 
Okay, I think this is my last question about LLC. Is it better to have a slightly too low voltage or too high? I've set the voltage to 1.30V in the BIOS, level 4 gives me 1.28V and level 5 gives me 1.32V. Which is preferable?

Sorry about all the questions, lol

EDIT: Am I supposed to be looking at load voltage? Because I'm getting 1.28V load and 1.31V idle.

low voltage under load is always better, you don't want voltage spikes. yes you are correct, load voltage is what you're suppose to be concentrating on. If level 4 gives only a 0.02 vdroop then level 4 is the one!!! Like you said level 5 increase the voltage past what you set it and that's generally not a good idea, especially when/if you decide to use higher votlages. Try to control the voltage as best as possible using the LLC settings, better to have it lower than higher to what you set.



Quote:
Originally Posted by crabby654;14884750 
Hmm so I did everything and nothing seems to want to lower the VCore, how odd. I set it to manual and 1.375vcore but then it didnt lower the vcore at idle...hmmmmm

LOL sounds like a clear CMOS is in order. Also setting the voltage manually wont reduce the vcore went it is idling, only possible when using offest voltage.



Quote:
Originally Posted by cba1986;14884771 
For now i trying to reach the lowest vcore for an stable 4.7 with HT on. Once i get that i will aim higher.

Well time to sleep now. I will let this baby running..
Wish me luck biggrin.gif

Cool, good luck bud thumb.gif


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smo;14884791 
Cheers dude - I still think 1.456v is a little high. I would be comfortable using it 24/7, but obviously lower is better. Reducing the PLL voltage has clearly made a large difference - I'm curious about dropping it further. It's currently sitting at 1.055v (as is yours for your current overclock I believe), so I think tomorrow I may drop it right back to 1.4v and work my way back up to see the threshold at which I pass the 1792 and 1344 FFTs.

I also wonder if it would be such a bad thing to change the BCLK from 100, to 100.5? I understand that it controls more than just the CPU, but would a 0.5% increase be dangerous? If I can sneakily worm my way that little closer to 5GHz, I wouldn't complain biggrin.gif

Also, if my chip does pass the 12 hour blend, what could I do to try and reduce the vcore further? Is it just a case of reducing the offset by 0.005 at a time and see what happens?

1.4v likely won't boot, up and till 1.45ish it will but you will more than likely recieve error 124, it seems that it's better when it's above 1.5 in general. So you could infact lower it to 1.5v and restest. 1.456 indeed is a little, the lowest 4.8ghz overclock is with 1.304v, so comparing that, yeah it's quite a lot, however everyone knows how cpu's are different some get more lucky than other's.

BCLK overclocking shoudl only be done when you're trying to squeeze the last few mhz when doing benching or something. It's tied to the pci-e etc and shouldn't really be messed around for 24/7 purposes. I recommend leaving it at 100 at all times except suicide runs/benching.


yes reducing it would work, however I recommend working your way up is much better than down. When trying to find the overclock is always something that will require patience, it's easy for someone to put 1.35v and 45x and stress test for 12hours, but it's even harder trying to go down as opposed to up, more time consuming I would say.

Before you attempt the 12hour blend I would say work out the minimum required vcore to run the overclock and test that, atleast that way you know your minimum amount, then you can go into further tweaking the voltages, at that point it'll more than likely be that reducing it won't work as you have already foudn the minimum amount required, so you save a lot of time biggrin.gif Then you go onto the next multi lol

thumb.gif
munaim1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3704 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 09:21 PM
 
Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 4,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Excellent, set the LLC to level 4, voltage to 1.25V now, and what does it read in Windows? 1.25V biggrin.gif

One thing I don't quite get is running Prime95 with 1344FFTs - it doesn't want to work. I set it to use 1334 min and max, my maximum amount of available memory (if the task manager says I have 6440MB available, I ]'ll put 6400MB in), and to run each FFT for 1 minute. 4 worker threads obviously.

But it just seems to get stuck on "starting". On all 4 workers, the title bar says "worker #x - starting" and I get:
Quote:
Worker starting
Setting affinity to run worker on logical CPU #x
Beginning a continuous self-test to check your computer.
Please read stress.txt. Choose Test/Stop to end this test.

But it doesn't actually start the test! No RAM is taken up, the CPU usage does go to 100% but the temps don't increase all that much. It doesn't even give me the option to end it, either - I have to end the process in the task manager.

Any clues?

Thanks


Migration_Sherpa 

Ellis is offline  
post #3705 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis;14885102 
Excellent, set the LLC to level 4, voltage to 1.25V now, and what does it read in Windows? 1.25V biggrin.gif

One thing I don't quite get is running Prime95 with 1344FFTs - it doesn't want to work. I set it to use 1334 min and max, my maximum amount of available memory (if the task manager says I have 6440MB available, I ]'ll put 6400MB in), and to run each FFT for 1 minute. 4 worker threads obviously.

But it just seems to get stuck on "starting". On all 4 workers, the title bar says "worker #x - starting" and I get:



But it doesn't actually start the test! No RAM is taken up, the CPU usage does go to 100% but the temps don't increase all that much. It doesn't even give me the option to end it, either - I have to end the process in the task manager.

Any clues?

Thanks


Sounds like you've got the hang of it, well done!! thumb.gif

download the latest prime from the OP, it should be available under the downloads section right underneath the RULES.
munaim1 is offline  
post #3706 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 09:25 PM
I AM A ROBOT
 
Bouf0010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis;14885102 
Excellent, set the LLC to level 4, voltage to 1.25V now, and what does it read in Windows? 1.25V biggrin.gif

One thing I don't quite get is running Prime95 with 1344FFTs - it doesn't want to work. I set it to use 1334 min and max, my maximum amount of available memory (if the task manager says I have 6440MB available, I ]'ll put 6400MB in), and to run each FFT for 1 minute. 4 worker threads obviously.

But it just seems to get stuck on "starting". On all 4 workers, the title bar says "worker #x - starting" and I get:



But it doesn't actually start the test! No RAM is taken up, the CPU usage does go to 100% but the temps don't increase all that much. It doesn't even give me the option to end it, either - I have to end the process in the task manager.

Any clues?

Thanks

Try leaving yourself 5-10% of ram available.

FrozenQ 400mm -> PMP-450S@24V -> RX480 -> EK VRM Block -> EK Dominator GT Block -> EK Supreme HF Rev4 #6 -> EX120 -> EK-FC580 DCII -> EK-FC580 DCII ->

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Bouf0010 is offline  
post #3707 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 09:30 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
brian19876's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis;14885102 
Excellent, set the LLC to level 4, voltage to 1.25V now, and what does it read in Windows? 1.25V biggrin.gif

One thing I don't quite get is running Prime95 with 1344FFTs - it doesn't want to work. I set it to use 1334 min and max, my maximum amount of available memory (if the task manager says I have 6440MB available, I ]'ll put 6400MB in), and to run each FFT for 1 minute. 4 worker threads obviously.

But it just seems to get stuck on "starting". On all 4 workers, the title bar says "worker #x - starting" and I get:



But it doesn't actually start the test! No RAM is taken up, the CPU usage does go to 100% but the temps don't increase all that much. It doesn't even give me the option to end it, either - I have to end the process in the task manager.

Any clues?

Thanks

if your using version 25.11 there is a bug in that version download 26.6
brian19876 is offline  
post #3708 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 09:32 PM
 
Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 4,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1;14885131 
Sounds like you've got the hang of it, well done!! thumb.gif

download the latest prime from the OP, it should be available under the downloads section right underneath the RULES.
Gotcha! Although it locked up after a second of running. tongue.gif

I'll need to increase the voltage(s), but when you say this what exactly do you mean?
Quote:
go back and change the vcore accordingly, bump it by one not big jumps and that goes for PLL and VCCIO (VTT) and VCORE!!!

What kind of bump is a good idea to go up by? Also, since the VTT is on auto at the moment, what's a good idea to start it on? And as for the PLL, I thought it was best to keep it around 1.7V?


Migration_Sherpa 

Ellis is offline  
post #3709 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 09:52 PM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ellis;14885208 
Gotcha! Although it locked up after a second of running. tongue.gif

I'll need to increase the voltage(s), but when you say this what exactly do you mean?



What kind of bump is a good idea to go up by? Also, since the VTT is on auto at the moment, what's a good idea to start it on? And as for the PLL, I thought it was best to keep it around 1.7V?

as small increments as possible, 0.0025v I think it is. Change one settings at a time and with regards to vccio and pll read the important findings section in the op. If your ram is rated at 1.5v then leave the vccio to auto or try and see if bumping to 1.1v with stability as you test. With regards to PLL, try testing it from 1.5v. Again more in depth info is available in the OP.

smile.gif
munaim1 is offline  
post #3710 of 10702 Old 09-09-2011, 10:11 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
brian19876's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
i need help again i was having problems with my what i thought was my video cards was getting lockups in heaven benchmark i tried to reload drivers blah blah blah then i lowered my overclock from 4.8 to 4.6 still the same i reloaded my settings from a week ago and seems to be running ok now at 4.6 so its not the speed its somthing else any ideas
brian19876 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off