[Official] The Sandy Stable Club **Guides, Voltages, Temps & BIOS Templates** Inc SPREADSHEET - Page 786 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7851 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 06:26 AM
Battlefield 1 Ready
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Is that really needed? It runs fine with that enabled at 4.8GHz and 4.9GHz. sad-smiley-002.gif

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti






Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

kcuestag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7852 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 06:28 AM
 
ryuji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
other then turning on pll overvoltage, there really isnt anything else to try. you said you played with vcore with no results, im sure you played with vccio and pll too

On another note, if you fold, what is there to care about power managment? your fully loaded most of the time anyways. idle cpus always consume less power then 100% load btw, your just disabling all the power niftyness that was developed initially for laptops but moved onto desktops to save additional power when idle
ryuji is offline  
post #7853 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 06:34 AM
Battlefield 1 Ready
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
I haven't tried CPU PLL Overvoltage, can't remember if it's ON or OFF, I'll take a look at it once I'm done, maybe if it's off enabling it would help.

Will keep you guys informed.

Thanks! thumb.gif

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti






Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

kcuestag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7854 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 06:35 AM
 
ryuji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
enabling it has a decent chance at helping, otherwise you can experiment with disabling the power management just as a experiment?
ryuji is offline  
post #7855 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
@ kcuestag

If you're stable then try reducing the llc level and increase the offset amount. That will increase the idle voltage. Also make sure that your gpu drivers are not causing the issue. Also disable c3 and c6 and make sure you have c1e an speedstep enabled. Report back and let us know you get on. There is a link to a thread in my sig labelled "bsod / freezing". Try reading that.




Apologies to all awaiting entry to club / spreadsheet, I will update later on tonight. Thank you for your patience.
munaim1 is offline  
post #7856 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 07:28 AM
Battlefield 1 Ready
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 16,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post

@ kcuestag
If you're stable then try reducing the llc level and increase the offset amount. That will increase the idle voltage. Also make sure that your gpu drivers are not causing the issue. Also disable c3 and c6 and make sure you have c1e an speedstep enabled. Report back and let us know you get on. There is a link to a thread in my sig labelled "bsod / freezing". Try reading that.
Apologies to all awaiting entry to club / spreadsheet, I will update later on tonight. Thank you for your patience.

C3/C6 are always disabled, as well as C1e and Speedstep always enabled. rolleyes.gif

I will first try enabling the PLL Overvoltage see if it helps, if not I will try reducing the LLC Level and increasing offset.

Thanks a lot! thumb.gif

The "NoMoreUpgradesUntilXmasPC" Build Log


GPU's: HD5850 > HD5970 > 2x HD6970 > 2x GTX580 > 3x GTX580 >
> 2x GTX680 > 2x HD7970 > R9 290X > 2x R9 290 > GTX970 > 2x R9 290X >
> GTX980Ti > 2x GTX980Ti > 2x GTX1080 > 2x GTX 1080 Ti






Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2011 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  10 Million+ Folding at Home points 

kcuestag is offline  
post #7857 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 07:55 AM
Ram molester
 
coolhandluke41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post

That's the funny thing, I'm getting no BSOD at all, the computer just freezes (Screen remains displaying whatever I had by the time it froze) and I have to hard shut down. sad-smiley-002.gif

lower your LLC (High) for 1.45v (start @ around+.110 )

Ivy Bridge moment.. (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoGuru go_quote.gif

...that is pretty much how it would go for me. Freeze that motha #^$% and and say F)ck the review tongue.gif


Chimp Challenge Participant 

coolhandluke41 is offline  
post #7858 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 08:48 AM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post

I haven't tried CPU PLL Overvoltage, can't remember if it's ON or OFF, I'll take a look at it once I'm done, maybe if it's off enabling it would help.

Will keep you guys informed.

Thanks! thumb.gif


Considering your choice to use offset mode understand that implication. To use it means you are taking advantage of the power saving features baked in the the architecture. If you were to disable speedstep etc it would be counter productive given your mode of operation. The same is true with the PLL overvoltage adjustment if you enable with your PLL set below stock 1.8v it's oximoronic at best. when I look at your VCCIO setting I see you are well above default to what end I'm not sure as bumps here are usually only needed when populating all four dimm slots or over 8Gb of memory.

 

So what would I do....It is true that some OCs at 4.8 and over benefit from PLL overvoltage enabled but in your case it doesn't appear necessary.

If you want to continue using offset mode make sure you have set the following prerequisites.

Internal PLL Overvoltage: Disabled

CPU C1E: Enabled

C3 & C6 are disabled

EPU Power Saving Mode: Enabled

EPU Setting Mode: Max Power

Enhanced Intel Speed Step Technology: Enabled

CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled

You should also consider setting windows Power config to balanced vs performance (optional)

 

Beyond that I know freezes in windows (not BSOD) are usually memory related or in some cases driver related typically GPU drivers. Have you made a recent change in that regard? If so try a different driver otherwise it may well be the high VCCIO or more dimm voltage that could help your issue. I would 1st test the memory at stock VCCIO either on auto or set .0925v manually at your current settings then run Memtest I use HCIdesign Memtest to run in windows as it is much faster than DOS Memtest86+ at finding errors and works in the windows enviornment which is critical IMO. It's also important to run a benchmark  at different settings to see what works best, I use Aidia64 Cache & Memory Benchmark. I get best results at 1.1v VCCIO but I have 4 sticks and 16GB of memory with substantial 4.6 OC. I should also note I use 1.65vdimm and run 9-9-9-24-CR1 all of which plays a role in the decision to up the VCCIO voltage. Also I would not rule out a CPU PLL mismatch with your system. In other words your current setting of 1.6v CPU PLL may not be optimal for your hardware. The best way I know of to test the would be to run 3DM7 and compare results with any given setting say from 1.5 to 1.8v (default) to find your sweet spot. I've found on my system that 1.65v CPU PLL produces the most consistently higher results therefore my sweet spot. I think you should see what I'm getting at here. When tweaking your voltages it's not always best to use the lowest possible more over you want what gives you the best result which in turn equals a finely tuned system. What good is the lowest voltage or highest memory speed if it doesn't amount to best result?

 

Other than the obvious benefits of Hyper-Threading I know when on it consumes more power to function. For many in search of the highest possible clocks they will turn it off to get there with lower voltage requirements. I mention this because heading for higher vcore for the same clock is also going against the grain. If anything you would head south of where you are, not higher. So what I see here is a whole host of misconceptions.

 

Using the power saving features are problematic at best as we have all come to know. My best recommendation is to stabilize your system at optimized defaults & manual vcore method at your desired overclock noting your procs need for low idle vcore and 100% load using the 1344 & 1792 test. Do this prior to switching over to the power saving mode. In this way you know absolutely what your target vcore requirements are for idle & load time. This is an indispensable tool for setting your offset voltage, Load Line Calibration, Phase Control, Duty Control, & CPU Current Capability while using the Power Saving Mode. All have an effect on the outcome which you'll need to monitor and adjust to get the same voltage that you noted in manual mode. If you are not getting the same reported voltages as you did in manual mode (stable)  then one or more of these adjustments are off. For my hardware there is only a slight difference between maual mode vs power saving mode in that I needed +.005vcore at 100% load to remain super stable as noted/reported by CPUz which I set accordinly.

 

In any case I know this is a quit wordy explanation but I hope it helps. All it's contents have been found here in this thread of over 7000+ post which I have read all. Al I have done is compile briefly what I have learned here so Thanks if any goes to all it's contributers which spent countless hours sharing results I thank You all.

 


LUXE 1: | Phanteks Enthoo Luxe custom satin white interior | MSI Z270 GM7 1.3  bios  | 7700k 5.0GHz 1.325v | G.Skill V-Series F4-3200C15D-32GVR |Asus 1080 Ti FE +170CC +50MC | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 OS | WD2003FZEX Data | Corsair HX850 | Asus BluRay | Custom Loop w/Raystorm Pro (CPU)  & kryographics pascal w/active backplate (GPU) | K70 Lux RGB | Func MS-3 Rev2 | Asus PB278QR & PG278Q (Gsync) | Logitech Z906 |  HyperX Cloud II
 
Enthoo Primo: | MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 4790k 48x 1.254v EK-Supremacy EVO | G.Skill TridentX2400C9 2x8-16GB | 2x EVGA  980 Ti SC EK blocks and backplates | 2x 840 Pro Raid-0 OS | WD20003FZEX (data) | EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2 | Alphacool 420x60 & Monsta 360 (rads) | Bitspower D5 Multi Z Pump/Res 150mm | 8x PH-F140SP & 6x SP120 on 2x Phanteks fan hubs 3xYate Loon HS LED white 1-140 2-120 14-intake 1 exhaust & 2 interior
owcraftsman is offline  
post #7859 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 09:26 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryuji View Post

cpu current capability is overriding the cpu's internal TDP related current limiting (the 95W figure)
vrm freq is adjusting the efficiency of your vrm, asus says 350 khz is good enough for anything you can run without cryo
phase and duty control, set it to extreme, its there as a power saving feature but messes with the vcore stability, default behavior will only run the cpu with say, two voltage regulator modules instead of 8+ when the cpu is idle, or play round robin with them and similar stuff like that
i can dig up the link to the asus tech rep's writeup about it, but simple is to just copy these settings aside from LLC in the digi+VRM
450
I think your motherboard has a extreme option for duty cycle, if not temperature is the suggested setting iirc

I asked a few pages back-- what are the differences in the settings MANUAL submenu under Phase Control? (ie. Extreme vs. Very Fast)
samwiches is offline  
post #7860 of 10702 Old 03-15-2012, 09:53 AM
Intel Overclocker
 
Tom Thumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
FINALLY!!! I've got a new submission for 5Ghz. Vcore is higher than I'd like, but I'm ok with that. Ive got lots of warranty left considering I got my 2600k in Nov. As well, I don't run anywhere near 24/7, and I'm running offset voltage. So, it's all good. Temps aren't terribly bad either. Silver Arrow does a nice job, and the system being built on a bench helps as well. 20C ambient temp. So, here it is.thumb.gif

338

Bios settings. I had to lower my PLL from 1.65 @ 4.8ghz to 1.55 for 5ghz. I first tested my current settings with CPU Spread Spectrum disabled. I thought it might help, even thought I've always kept it enabled before. Failed after 1hr. After enabling Spread Spectrum it passed the 12hr run.

450
450
450

Please update my submission munaim1. Thank-You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CryWin go_quote.gif
The video games are irrelevant, normal people don't do stuff like this.
**********************************************
Tom Thumb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off