[Official] The Sandy Stable Club **Guides, Voltages, Temps & BIOS Templates** Inc SPREADSHEET - Page 798 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7971 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 03:08 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by igrease View Post

So I overclocked my CPU to 4.3Ghz to see what the voltage would be (motherboard wont let me manually set voltage which is retarded). And it goes up to 1.4v. That is pretty damn high for only 4.3Ghz. So I said **** it and went back to default.
What should I do?

My friend had a same problem with his rig, im sure your bord allow you to set voltage with offset mode, you can try it i think.
Quote:
Once you know what vcore you require under load, using cpu-z you can work out the offset by using the VID. When running your cpu under load to read vcore, you can do the same to read the VID. That can be achieved by running prime with cpu-z and realtemp. The difference between the load voltage in cpu-z and the VID you see in realtemp is the offset amount you're looking for.

For example if your VID is 1.3875 under load and your cpu-z vcore under load is 1.4275, the offset will be a positive amount from the VID, so it'll be +0.040 (1.3875 + 0.040 = 1.4275)

If the VID is 1.3875 and your cpu-z vcore is lower, say 1.3675, the offset will be a negative value of from the VID, which is -0.020 (1.3875 - 0.020 = 1.3675)

Taken from munaim1 guide.
Exek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7972 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 03:43 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
MooMoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by igrease View Post

So I overclocked my CPU to 4.3Ghz to see what the voltage would be (motherboard wont let me manually set voltage which is retarded). And it goes up to 1.4v. That is pretty damn high for only 4.3Ghz. So I said **** it and went back to default.
What should I do?

What motherboard you have?
MooMoo is offline  
post #7973 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 05:54 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooMoo View Post

What motherboard you have?

ASUS P8P67 LE


Specs
i5 2500k @ 4.3
r9 290 @ xx/xx
16gb 1600
igrease is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7974 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 06:15 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
MooMoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by igrease View Post

ASUS P8P67 LE

You should be able to change voltage from "CPU Voltage". Why it doesn't let you? Whats wrong there?
MooMoo is offline  
post #7975 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 06:20 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooMoo View Post

You should be able to change voltage from "CPU Voltage". Why it doesn't let you? Whats wrong there?

There is no option to change it. I have looked everywhere.

Specs
i5 2500k @ 4.3
r9 290 @ xx/xx
16gb 1600
igrease is offline  
post #7976 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 06:32 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
MooMoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by igrease View Post

There is no option to change it. I have looked everywhere.

Why not?



Does your BIOS look like this?
474
Have you changed your UEFI layout to Advanced?

Checked it from here?
450
MooMoo is offline  
post #7977 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 06:49 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooMoo View Post

Why not?
Does your BIOS look like this?
474
Have you changed your UEFI layout to Advanced?
Checked it from here?
450

How do I screenshot bios?

Specs
i5 2500k @ 4.3
r9 290 @ xx/xx
16gb 1600
igrease is offline  
post #7978 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 06:52 AM
 
phungus420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by igrease View Post

There is no option to change it. I have looked everywhere.

Have you updated your BIOS?
phungus420 is offline  
post #7979 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 06:55 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
MooMoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by igrease View Post

How do I screenshot bios?

With flash drive and F12. Why?
MooMoo is offline  
post #7980 of 10702 Old 03-24-2012, 07:04 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by phungus420 View Post

Have you updated your BIOS?

I don't think so...
Where do I go to do so?

Specs
i5 2500k @ 4.3
r9 290 @ xx/xx
16gb 1600
igrease is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off