[Official] The Sandy Stable Club **Guides, Voltages, Temps & BIOS Templates** Inc SPREADSHEET - Page 83 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #821 of 10702 Old 05-01-2011, 08:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
LethalRise750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Send a message via AIM to LethalRise750 Send a message via MSN to LethalRise750
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1;13347673 
Done thumb.gif this should be helpful to everyone, im glad I started this now biggrin.gif

+rep to you then wink.gif

On a side note... I got such a crappy binned 2600K lol.. 1.48v for 5GHz so far frown.gif
LethalRise750 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #822 of 10702 Old 05-01-2011, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by oossaraf76;13347493 
^ lol, this guy.
______________
what's funny about what i said?
manuim how long it will take you to explain what you did? i found the excat same hardware on an online auction site and i need an answer quick before someone buy them,.

These are my settings as far as I remember. added to op

VCCSA Voltage: Auto it's advised not to touch that one
VCCIO Voltage: 1.1
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.765v actual is 1.75v
Auto PLL Overvoltage: Enabled
PCH Voltage: Auto
VRM Frequency: 350
Duty Control: Extreme
Phase Control: Extreme
CPU Current Capability: 120%
CPU Multi 51 by each core
CPU BCLK: 100 sb doesn't like changes in bclk
CPU voltage: 1.485v Manual bios - Idles 1.480 - Loads 1.472
DDR Voltage: 1.6v
DDR Speed: 1866mhz
DDR Timings: 8-9-8-24 1T
Spread Spectrum: Disabled
LLC: Ultra High

EVERYTHING ELSE IS ON AUTO

These worked for me to get my cpu stable at 5.1ghz, but please this does not mean it will work for you. If you have a similar setup then using these settings could help you stabilize your overclock but will require you to tweak them accordingly
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolhandluke41;12335363 
I think this may be helpful for some of you,found this on XS

The OverClockers BSOD code list
BSOD codes for overclocking
0x101 = increase vcore
0x124 = increase/decrease vcore or QPI/VTT...have to test to see which one it is
0x0A = unstable RAM/IMC, increase QPI first, if that doesn't work increase vcore
0x1E = increase vcore
0x3B = increase vcore
0x3D = increase vcore
0xD1 = QPI/VTT, increase/decrease as necessary, can also be unstable Ram, raise Ram voltage
0x9C = QPI/VTT most likely, but increasing vcore has helped in some instances
0x50 = RAM timings/Frequency or uncore multi unstable, increase RAM voltage or adjust QPI/VTT, or lower uncore if you're higher than 2x
0x109 = Not enough or too Much memory voltage
0x116 = Low IOH (NB) voltage, GPU issue (most common when running multi-GPU/overclocking GPU)
0x7E = Corrupted OS file, possibly from overclocking. Run sfc /scannow and chkdsk /r

and for all of you with GB mobos you should read this;
http://www.overclock.net/intel-general/910467-ultimate-sandy-bridge-oc-guide-p67a.html
munaim1 is offline  
post #823 of 10702 Old 05-01-2011, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by LethalRise750;13347693 
+rep to you then wink.gif

On a side note... I got such a crappy binned 2600K lol.. 1.48v for 5GHz so far frown.gif

no probs biggrin.gif Don't worry about it, trust me I'v seen some can't even reach 5ghz even with 1.5v+, if anything its not crappy but average thumb.gif
munaim1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #824 of 10702 Old 05-01-2011, 09:59 PM
 
cre3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by compudaze;13347650 
I'm sure you were new at this at one point in time. Could have simply explained that too him instead.

Or, and stay with me here, he could use the absurd amount of EXISTING information on these topics to arrive at a conclusion which would preclude him from assuming things that are unrealistic. You know, like most of the rest of us wink.gif

cre3d is offline  
post #825 of 10702 Old 05-01-2011, 10:52 PM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
munaim1 is offline  
post #826 of 10702 Old 05-02-2011, 09:24 AM
 
Point Blank Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Solihull
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I am about to make 2 assumptions based on a couple of results they may be incorrect but i just wanna confirm, higher voltage means a higher cpu temp and using auto in bios seems to use a higher voltage automatically, so it's worthwhile me switching to manual to attempt to use a lower voltage on my measly 4.2 overclock, in order to reduce temps. right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoko Littner go_quote.gif
overclock it.

... id'e overclock my toaster if i could.


Point Blank Rob is offline  
post #827 of 10702 Old 05-02-2011, 11:30 AM
Legendary Creature - Human Moderator
 
Penryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Point Blank Rob View Post
I am about to make 2 assumptions based on a couple of results they may be incorrect but i just wanna confirm, higher voltage means a higher cpu temp and using auto in bios seems to use a higher voltage automatically, so it's worthwhile me switching to manual to attempt to use a lower voltage on my measly 4.2 overclock, in order to reduce temps. right?
My cpu seems to have a higher temp at a lower voltage. When I did my 5Ghz run at 1.48v my cpu temps still hovered around the same as 4.8 @ 1.392v. Must be because my water is dissipating the heat at the same temp either way but for water my temps just seem high even though they don't change when I up the voltage beyond 1.4v.

post-flame-small.gif Only YOU can stop forum fires! post-flame-small.gif
I am a Google Pixel XL user.

This hand of mine is BURNING RED! Its loud roar tells me to grasp victory! ERUPTING BURNING FINGER!

Penryn is offline  
post #828 of 10702 Old 05-02-2011, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
-Power is YOU-
 
munaim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: .:.
Posts: 10,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Point Blank Rob View Post
I am about to make 2 assumptions based on a couple of results they may be incorrect but i just wanna confirm, higher voltage means a higher cpu temp and using auto in bios seems to use a higher voltage automatically, so it's worthwhile me switching to manual to attempt to use a lower voltage on my measly 4.2 overclock, in order to reduce temps. right?
higher voltage means a higher cpu temp - Yes correct

using auto in bios seems to use a higher voltage automatically - yes again

is it worthwhile to switch to manual - yes, that would mean, as you said, lower temps. Whats your stock voltage?

EDIT: have you got some fans on that cooler yet?
munaim1 is offline  
post #829 of 10702 Old 05-02-2011, 02:47 PM
 
Point Blank Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Solihull
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by munaim1 View Post
higher voltage means a higher cpu temp - Yes correct

using auto in bios seems to use a higher voltage automatically - yes again

is it worthwhile to switch to manual - yes, that would mean, as you said, lower temps. Whats your stock voltage?

EDIT: have you got some fans on that cooler yet?
Cheers for the confirmation. No I havent got a fan on the heatsink yet since i dont have any money to buy a gentle typhoon yet. Is it worth putting a a case fan on it for the time being? Probably be a couple of weeks before I have any money in the bank.
I'm going t test out switching to manual tomorrow to lower the voltage, or just increase my overclock at the same voltage and run blend again, see if i can stay below 75C again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoko Littner go_quote.gif
overclock it.

... id'e overclock my toaster if i could.


Point Blank Rob is offline  
post #830 of 10702 Old 05-02-2011, 02:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
LethalRise750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Send a message via AIM to LethalRise750 Send a message via MSN to LethalRise750
I love Offset, but I may end up using Manual/Fixed instead lol
LethalRise750 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off