Build me a system! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-19-2006, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
adam144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Castleford
Posts: 2,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Send a message via MSN to adam144
Hello!

I'm just say here thinking and I'm wondering if you guys here at Overclock.net can build me a better system for overclocking than the one I've decided on.

Currently I have down..

CPU: Intel Conroe Core 2 Duo E6300 RET - http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=23826
£132.72

Mobo: Gigabyte DS3 - http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=23977
£98.11

PSU: Hiper HPU-4M580 Type R 580W ATX2.2 PSU - Black (CA-009-HP) - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal..._Supplies.html (3rd one down)
£52.86

RAM: Corsair 1GB DDR2 XMS2-6400C5 TwinX (2x512MB) (MY-112-CS) - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...S2_Memory.html (2nd from bottom)
£93.99

Can you guys build me a better PC within a budget of £400?

All I need is CPU, Mobo, PSU and RAM. Case and cooling and such will be paid for by me, but the rest is a Christmas present from my Dad!

Not even sure I'm allowed a £400 budget yet, lol, but we'll see. I'll ask him sometime soon!

Cheers!

[center][FONT="Verdana"]Upgrades
- Team Elite 4GB PC-6400 - installed!
- Sapphire HD4850 512mb - installed!
- 500gb 7200.10 - installed!

adam144 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-19-2006, 12:27 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
Missing hard drives... or are you re-using that smallish one you have now?

Looking good to me. However, I'd take a look at this motherboard: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 for £111.86 incl. VAT

The DS3 has the ICH8 southbridge, which does not support RAID (RAID only on secondary controller). The DS4 has the ICH8R southbridge, supporting RAID. Also, you'll have an additional PCI-E x16 slot, at the cost of a normal PCI slot. Never know when that comes in handy.
Chozart is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-19-2006, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
adam144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Castleford
Posts: 2,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Send a message via MSN to adam144
Yeah I will probably be buying a new HD along with the graphics card, depending on how much money I have. I guess the £20 I saved on the RAM can go towards the DS4. Not sure if I'll really need RAID or another PCI-E slot. I don't exactly need 320gb of space. I barely even use 55 as it is.

[center][FONT="Verdana"]Upgrades
- Team Elite 4GB PC-6400 - installed!
- Sapphire HD4850 512mb - installed!
- 500gb 7200.10 - installed!

adam144 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 09-19-2006, 01:20 PM
You're a Loose Cannon, Bobrovsky!
 
pow3rtr1p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 8,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 570
I would say get 1GB of the same RAM, as it'll be easier to upgrade to 2 GBs in the future... but you'd be missing out on dual channel in the mean time.

pow3rtr1p is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-19-2006, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
adam144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Castleford
Posts: 2,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 213
Send a message via MSN to adam144
You can't buy single channel memory sticks from OcUK. They only sell dual channel kits. I'm not fussed anyway, if I want any more than 2GB I can just sell my 512 kits and buy some 2GB kits or something!

[center][FONT="Verdana"]Upgrades
- Team Elite 4GB PC-6400 - installed!
- Sapphire HD4850 512mb - installed!
- 500gb 7200.10 - installed!

adam144 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off