Installed AMD Overdrive on i5 ran it, now getting error message 0x0000003b - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:07 PM
Programmer
 
Aesir's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Aesir is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:07 PM
 
Kvjavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Kvjavs is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:11 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
jason387's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: India, Calcutta
Posts: 7,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 236
I overclock a lot and come across various errors. I have even compiled my own list of errors i've come across and yours is a pretty common one. Increase your vcore by a tad bit and you should be fine but first please uninstall amd overdrive. It even gives trouble on amd processors. If uninstalling it solves your problem then leave the vcore otherwise increasing the vcore is the only other thing that will solve your problem.
jason387 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:13 PM
What resolution do you play at?
 
That Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 4,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason387 View Post

I overclock a lot and come across various errors. I have even compiled my own list of errors i've come across and yours is a pretty common one. Increase your vcore by a tad bit and you should be fine but first please uninstall amd overdrive. It even gives trouble on amd processors. If uninstalling it solves your problem then leave the vcore otherwise increasing the vcore is the only other thing that will solve your problem.

It's a laptop. rolleyes.gif

Windows 7: An OS so nice, it doesn't need a service pack twice.
Steam: KangarooCornchips
That Guy is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:25 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
jason387's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: India, Calcutta
Posts: 7,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 236
Hehe sorry:D. Thanks for reminding me. If uninstalling doesn't work. Please go the safe way and reformat:D
jason387 is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
 
Hockeymikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dopamin3 View Post

Windows key + R, type msconfig in the box, go to startup tab and uncheck whatever AMD software you installed. Should boot fine and then you can uninstall it, or just go ahead and uninstall it in safe mode and you should be okay. System restore as a last resort is there too.

Thanks Dopamin3! This worked! Thanks for the help everyone. Can you point me to the right guide for overclocking so I don't do this again?
Hockeymikey is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:30 PM
4.0ghz
 
hednik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeymikey View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dopamin3 View Post

Windows key + R, type msconfig in the box, go to startup tab and uncheck whatever AMD software you installed. Should boot fine and then you can uninstall it, or just go ahead and uninstall it in safe mode and you should be okay. System restore as a last resort is there too.

Thanks Dopamin3! This worked! Thanks for the help everyone. Can you point me to the right guide for overclocking so I don't do this again?

Don't overclock a laptop? biggrin.gif

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using Tapatalk

Quote:
Vision is not what we see with out eyes but rather what we sense with our souls


The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist....
hednik is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 09:37 PM
Dank Souls
 
Disturbed117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 9,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 173


Quote:
Originally Posted by hednik View Post


Don't overclock a laptop? biggrin.gif
Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using Tapatalk

This. Most laptops have trouble staying within safe temps at stock clocks Let alone overclocked.
 

 

Disturbed117 is online now  
post #19 of 19 Old 03-21-2012, 10:57 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 117
agreed don't overclock laptop

You wanna know me?
Go ahead google me!

GPU power consumption chart:
http://www.overclock.net/graphics-ca...ion-chart.html

Deathclaw is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off