Build me an emulation box [$500 Budget] - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
PuffinMyLye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by That Guy View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by PuffinMyLye View Post

Im pretty sure you need a pretty beefy CPU to emulate GC games. I know the graphics card isnt as much of a factor but I want an HDMI out on it.

Beefy is relative. You really have to consider the age of the console to gauge what you "need" to run the games.

Im just going off what others who emulate GC games have told me. Ive heard many say to OC the best CPU u can get ur hands on to avoid slow downs in games. I dont have an issue with my current rig but I also have a much better GPU than my emulation box will.



skull.gif[Official] Delidded Crewman skull.gif
tonguesmiley.gif5.5Ghz Validation tonguesmiley.gif

No man has the right to be an amateur in the matter of physical training. It is a shame for a man to grow old without ever seeing the beauty and strength of which his body is capable. ~ Socrates
OCN Workout/Fitness Club
PuffinMyLye is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:33 PM
What resolution do you play at?
 
That Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 4,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuffinMyLye View Post

Im just going off what others who emulate GC games have told me. Ive heard many say to OC the best CPU u can get ur hands on to avoid slow downs in games. I dont have an issue with my current rig but I also have a much better GPU than my emulation box will.

Understandable. It just seems to me like the GC is all powerful based on what I'm reading here, it really isn't.

Windows 7: An OS so nice, it doesn't need a service pack twice.
Steam: KangarooCornchips
That Guy is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:33 PM
Case Modder
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Wow I had no clue that one could emulate wii-gamecube games!! What other consoles are there that can be emulated?

Awesome FiOS Bandwith 84Mbs DOWN 39.3 UP
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3097382147
Maximillian-E is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:36 PM
What resolution do you play at?
 
That Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 4,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximillian-E View Post

Wow I had no clue that one could emulate wii-gamecube games!! What other consoles are there that can be emulated?
You name it, there's likely one for it.

Whether it works or not is a different story.

Windows 7: An OS so nice, it doesn't need a service pack twice.
Steam: KangarooCornchips
That Guy is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
PuffinMyLye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by That Guy View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by PuffinMyLye View Post

Im just going off what others who emulate GC games have told me. Ive heard many say to OC the best CPU u can get ur hands on to avoid slow downs in games. I dont have an issue with my current rig but I also have a much better GPU than my emulation box will.

Understandable. It just seems to me like the GC is all powerful based on what I'm reading here, it really isn't.

Emulation requires a lot more juice than the original system had. Do u have experience emulating any newer systems?



skull.gif[Official] Delidded Crewman skull.gif
tonguesmiley.gif5.5Ghz Validation tonguesmiley.gif

No man has the right to be an amateur in the matter of physical training. It is a shame for a man to grow old without ever seeing the beauty and strength of which his body is capable. ~ Socrates
OCN Workout/Fitness Club
PuffinMyLye is online now  
post #16 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:47 PM
What resolution do you play at?
 
That Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 4,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuffinMyLye View Post

Emulation requires a lot more juice than the original system had. Do u have experience emulating any newer systems?

I've used Dolphin and PCSX2 recently.

Can't find anything worthy for 360 or PS3. Expected for them, but disappointing regardless.

Windows 7: An OS so nice, it doesn't need a service pack twice.
Steam: KangarooCornchips
That Guy is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:55 PM
PC Gamer
 
everlast4291987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: rhode island
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by That Guy View Post

I've used Dolphin and PCSX2 recently.
Can't find anything worthy for 360 or PS3. Expected for them, but disappointing regardless.

THE PS2 emulator is hard to do becuse of the hardware reqiurements to emulate all the ps2 hardware via software so the xbox 360 or ps3 is a long time coming.
the psp emulator is just now coming along
everlast4291987 is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 10:58 PM
PC Gamer
 
ice-dragoon25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by That Guy View Post

I've used Dolphin and PCSX2 recently.
Can't find anything worthy for 360 or PS3. Expected for them, but disappointing regardless.

Emulation is a whole other story. It's really complicate to perform as you have to get the hardware of the console into a software state. The biggest problem is that Pcs and console dont use the same cpu architecture. We use x86 cpus and the gamecube have a powerpc cpu. Don't even start on a ps3 emulator as it would take considerable cpu power to emulate the SPU architecture.

ice-dragoon25 is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 11:02 PM
PC Gamer
 
everlast4291987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: rhode island
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice-dragoon25 View Post

Emulation is a whole other story. It's really complicate to perform as you have to get the hardware of the console into a software state. The biggest problem is that Pcs and console dont use the same cpu architecture. We use x86 cpus and the gamecube have a powerpc cpu. Don't even start on a ps3 emulator as it would take considerable cpu power to emulate the SPU architecture.

i bet titian can run ps3 xbox360 wii and ps2 down like nothing all running at the same time highest settings

the new quote will be "Can your PC run PS3 Xbox360?"
everlast4291987 is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 11-30-2012, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
PuffinMyLye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 3,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Ok so back on topic haha. So im probably going to go with my 3570K or an i2700k. Mobo suggestions to fit my budget? Anyone got any cool microATX case suggsstions?



skull.gif[Official] Delidded Crewman skull.gif
tonguesmiley.gif5.5Ghz Validation tonguesmiley.gif

No man has the right to be an amateur in the matter of physical training. It is a shame for a man to grow old without ever seeing the beauty and strength of which his body is capable. ~ Socrates
OCN Workout/Fitness Club
PuffinMyLye is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off