big problem with VCORE! and ram?? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 03:47 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
denzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have a
ABIT IX38-QuadGT, X38, Socket-775, GbLAN ATX, Otes, GbLAN, DDR2, 3xPCI-Ex(2.0)x16 motherboard.
CPU is Q6600 G0

and when i change the FSB to 340 x 9 multiplier = 3.06 ghz
and i set the user defined, volt to 1.36, and its ok. i restart the computer, boots windows..
and when i open SpeedFAN\\CPU-Z it says its using volt 1.46\\1.60 ?

i've even tried to set it at volt 1.00(i know its very low, but its just for testing) for CPU, but when i check with CPU-Z it says its 1.46 still.. what do i need to do??

And i have these RAM chips
Crucial DDR2 BallistiX PC8500 2048MB CL5 ,Kit w/two matched BallistiX 128Megx64

i have 4gib total, when i check in CPU-Z it says theyre running at 400mhz??
it says in the info about the RAM that it is 1066mhz ram?, how can i get atleast 800mhz with them?

Please help me! thank you..

denzow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 03:56 AM
mklvotep f@h
 
markt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 3,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 135
You need to fill in system specs in user cp.I don't think your cpu is listed there.

markt is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 04:04 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
denzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have a Quadcore Q6600 G0 CPU.. Ive added it to my profile now

denzow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 06:37 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
denzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Buuuump :=)

denzow is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 07:40 AM
4.0ghz
 
SentryOptic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,050
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Disable speedstep in BIOS.

It sounds like your board is overvolting the CPU, might just be a technical glitch or something.

Still though, I'd take it down a bit. Or get another program and see if it reads the same things.

And leave your RAM voltage at about 2.0v. Don't go any higher. Change the FSB to 320x9 and slowly work your way up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDeodorant go_quote.gif
Gee, Nostradamus, any other shocking predictions you'd like to share?
Weighted Companion Cube Scratch Build
Part 1 Part 2
_____________________________________
Synthesis Case
Completed Worklog
SentryOptic is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
denzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i tried to turn of speed step now, but it still overvolts the CPU, i run DEFAULT freq on the CPU now, 266 x 9 = 2398mhz.. the default. but the CPU gets about 1.368V.. anybody know why? and my ram is running only 400mhz? why? its supposed to be 1066mhz?

denzow is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 10:01 AM
4.0ghz
 
smokinbonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 111
I acn tell you when i set the vcore in my mobo it doesnt exately match. so for me it was a matter of saving the bios and running cpuz or re checking the voltage in the bios hardware manager.
so my ram is set at +.5v when it should be +.4 volts if i were to go by the bios to acheive 2.2v
my cpu is set at 1.38something to acheive 1 .34vcore so in my case the bios setting isnt really etched in stone its an approximation and not actually the voltage hope this helps you out
smokinbonz is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
denzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0


If you watch that image file, you can see that the uGURU has the exact corevolt that i set in BiOS; but CPU-Z and SPEEDFAN shows different.. wich is the right one of them :\\ ?

denzow is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 11:05 AM
a.k.a. TutenStain
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Send a message via MSN to i_ame_killer_2
Quote:
Originally Posted by denzow View Post


If you watch that image file, you can see that the uGURU has the exact corevolt that i set in BiOS; but CPU-Z and SPEEDFAN shows different.. wich is the right one of them : ?
I can almost see it....


...

Please ignor my spelling and grammar!
FAQ:s


I reject your reality and substitute my own. -Adam Savage
i_ame_killer_2 is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 02-25-2008, 11:09 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Sounds like your board isnt working right, or doesnt support your CPU? or those programs both use the same type of measurment, which doesnt work on your board. look for other utilitys that show the same values as the BOIS.

Also, try like 1.2 or something, 1.0 is so low it could cause problems for a quad, I THINK.

Quote:
Originally Posted by h00chi3 go_quote.gif
all your ram are belong to Vista.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoBe8503 go_quote.gif
There are no girls on the Internet. On the Internet, all men are men, all girls are men, and all children are the FBI
davek is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off