newb question - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
cleverchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
alright so my motherboards says it supports DDR2-800 can I put in 1066 and have it work at that speed or would it be useless....I have a intel 975Xbx2...I was wondering this because I should be able to overclock way past 3.2 Ghz with my set-up...if anyone could just take a whole look at my system so I can find what is tripping me up ...thanks

cleverchris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:25 PM
AKA Murclocke
 
Murlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 16,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 911
It will work at 800 and maybe 1066.

Honestly, if your stuck at 3.2GHz don't worry about it... It means absolutely nothing in games unless your running at 1280x1024.

Murlocke is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
cleverchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
maybe 1066 can you explain further

cleverchris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:27 PM
4.0ghz
 
l V l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 5,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by cleverchris View Post
maybe 1066 can you explain further


Wait, I read the question wrong... So you want to put 1066 ram in a motherboard with support for standard 800?

l V l is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
cleverchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
yes .. i have no clue if it would work i wouldn't think it would but then a Q6600 is rated at 2.4 Ghz

oh and I run @ 1680 *1050 also I do 3d rendering and video edits so the extra Mhz would help

cleverchris is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:34 PM
4.0ghz
 
SANNIN3Xjima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Yes you can use it over.

javascript/ジャバスクリプト:profit calculator
SANNIN3Xjima is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
cleverchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
ok thanks for that answer...never rly understood how people overclock RAM because there is no option for clocking it over like cpu has fsb

cleverchris is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:42 PM
4.0ghz
 
SANNIN3Xjima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 219
There are options to overclock the ram's speed. It should be located in the BIOS, but every motherboard is different. I have used ASUS's bios and it was simple, it was under the manual configurations for overclocking the ram's latency.

javascript/ジャバスクリプト:profit calculator
SANNIN3Xjima is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
3.5ghz
 
cleverchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
yes i have that and I mess with it quite often but I have no way of telling if its changing the frequency of it ...I mean i have xms2 ddr2-800 and there is a reference freq i have set @ 266 and the reg RAM freq @ 800 and then the timings which I have @ 5-5-5-18 ...I could put themat 4-4-4-12 but I have to drop to 667Mhz ...but my question is how am I supposed to clock over ?!?! its a complete mystery to me

cleverchris is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-05-2008, 09:58 PM
4.0ghz
 
SANNIN3Xjima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 3,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 219
What do you mean clock over? Loosen your timings then? Find a good divider?

javascript/ジャバスクリプト:profit calculator
SANNIN3Xjima is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off