Hey folks... - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 18 Old 03-20-2008, 04:20 PM
2.4ghz
 
Schroedinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Here is your problem:
FSB is quad pumped, as in quad data rate, as in "QDR" on your BIOS screen. That's four times what we think of as your "Front side bus" for memory interface purposes. You're running at 266Mhz Fsb, which is bone stock for a Q6600. Just divide by four to get your FSB from the number in BIOS.
Memory is DDR, or Double Data Rate, but for some reason despite the fact that we talk about FSB in SDR terms we talk memory speeds at the total throughput DDR rate. Hence why running your memory on a 1:1 divider means you run it "twice the speed" of the FSB. It's actually half the speed. Doubled.

Disable enhanced C1E in the BIOS too while you're setting up your OC. It's fine once you're stable for power saving but can be annoying in testing.

Don't know what you mean re: SLI ready memory that's not really relevant; you can just set the memory to its rated settings regardless of whether it automatically runs them. Probably just the ASUS BIOS doesn't recognize the EPP. Not a problem, key it in.

I'd drop your PCIE to 100 locked and set your memory to scale 1:1 with the FSB (so essentially half the FSB you have set in BIOS) until you find a stable CPU overclock.

"The internet is text for people who can't read." -Andrew Eldritch

Schroedinger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 18 Old 03-20-2008, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yeah dude... Already running with a stable clock... Check the links in my sig.

So what youre saying is that if I drop the PCIE back down to 100 ill be able to run the mem at 1:1?

I deliver your junk mail thumbsupsmiley.png

CPU Validation
GPU Validation

KitFox is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 03-21-2008, 12:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lysdexik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 3,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by KitFox View Post
Yeah dude... Already running with a stable clock... Check the links in my sig.

So what youre saying is that if I drop the PCIE back down to 100 ill be able to run the mem at 1:1?
You should be able to set the memory multiplier to 2.00 which would be 1:1 divider

absolutely not.

Lysdexik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 18 Old 03-21-2008, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
If I set the mem multiplier to 2 will that lower the speed? right now its at 5. what does the mem multiplier do anyway?

I deliver your junk mail thumbsupsmiley.png

CPU Validation
GPU Validation

KitFox is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 03-21-2008, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
And now I have a new problem... It seems my PSU is going. Its loud as hell and shooting out hot air like a blow dryer lol. Im going to stick to my laptop for a little bit. Just ordered a Antec NeoPower 650 Blue... The reviews are pretty good, not to mention its cheap and modular

Still would like an answer to that last question for when I get "The pain in the ass" up and running again on monday. Thanks guys.

I deliver your junk mail thumbsupsmiley.png

CPU Validation
GPU Validation

KitFox is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 03-21-2008, 11:02 PM
Old School
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belle Plaine, MN
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Overclocking the PCIe bus is like strapping a model rocket to a Dodge Viper. Pointless. No video card will fill that bus so just leave it 100.

The 3.0 Q6600 overclock in most cases is this easy:

Bump FSB (QDR) from 1066MHz to 1333MHz
Lower memory divider/ratio

MNiceGuy is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 03-21-2008, 11:06 PM
PC Gamer
 
tensionz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rome, New York
Posts: 1,673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Nice PC. =O

tensionz is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 03-23-2008, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Already did that... Im at 1336 with the divider at 3/4. If I lower the divider any more then my system unstables.



Thanks for the nice PC comment... This thing really has been a pain in the ass to get going though.

I deliver your junk mail thumbsupsmiley.png

CPU Validation
GPU Validation

KitFox is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off