HELP my computer won't boot - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Qc/Saint-Hubert
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Hey,
ok so right now im on the laptop of my sister because my computer won't boot.
I was playing and then after i closed the computer cause i was tired loll. And than 5 minutes later , i wanted to play but i couln't, my computer didn't want to boot!!!
When i press the button to boot up it doesn't do nothing. My motherboards LED is green all good,but fan won't spin , nothing change.I don't even see the mouse light ...

helpp

thanks

Nvidia User
Intel User


I believe in the sun even when it's not shining.
PigLetPInk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:04 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The fan's won't spin? the led turn green right, so it's getting power it can still get power and be damaged, possiably a volt of electricity fried your mobo. that's why they have ups's to keep that from happeneing.You might have to RMA your motherboard.Have your tried resetting CMOS.
PigLetPInk likes this.

I Got My New TRUCK YAY!!!! 07 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8 Next thing to do is find mroe mdos for it lol already put a turbo charger in it lol actually within 2 days of owning it HEHEHEHE i LOVE PERFORMANCE lol well off to help fold for TEAM RAZOR WOOOOT!!!!!!
Mikey44 is offline  
post #3 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Qc/Saint-Hubert
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey44
The fan's won't spin? the led turn green right, so it's getting power it can still get power and be damaged, possiably a volt of electricity fried your mobo. that's why they have ups's to keep that from happeneing.You might have to RMA your motherboard.Have your tried resetting CMOS.
Are you sure?
awww it came with my emachines lolz so i can't rma

Nvidia User
Intel User


I believe in the sun even when it's not shining.
PigLetPInk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Qc/Saint-Hubert
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey44
.Have your tried resetting CMOS.
Yeah and it's still doesn't boot.

Nvidia User
Intel User


I believe in the sun even when it's not shining.
PigLetPInk is offline  
post #5 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:12 PM
4.0ghz
 
jrabb1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, Az.
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by PigLetPInk
Are you sure?
awww it came with my emachines lolz so i can't rma

Reset the cmos, unplug the computer then put the jumper in the reset position, wait 10 seconds, then put it back to normal.

jrabb1920 is offline  
post #6 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:12 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It's your motherboard. Then possiably your CPU if the led comes on then your PSU is fine. i reccomend getting a new motherboard then, which most likely you'll have to get a new case aswell. as most motherboards will not fit in that case. and also a new PSU as most motherboard require 350watts to run. a 500watt should be fine.

I Got My New TRUCK YAY!!!! 07 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8 Next thing to do is find mroe mdos for it lol already put a turbo charger in it lol actually within 2 days of owning it HEHEHEHE i LOVE PERFORMANCE lol well off to help fold for TEAM RAZOR WOOOOT!!!!!!
Mikey44 is offline  
post #7 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Qc/Saint-Hubert
Posts: 1,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrabb1920
Reset the cmos, unplug the computer then put the jumper in the reset position, wait 10 seconds, then put it back to normal.
Yeah that's what i did .

Nvidia User
Intel User


I believe in the sun even when it's not shining.
PigLetPInk is offline  
post #8 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:15 PM
 
Jinra321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Daly City, California
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
did you check if your power button wire is connected to your mobo? it might have fallen off.
Jinra321 is offline  
post #9 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:17 PM
3.5ghz
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
That could have happen aswell, but i doubt that has happened unless you've been moving your case around. Check that if that fails then you should try and look for a new motherboard or find someone with the same socket as you and try your cpu on there comp.Then if it works then you know for sure it your motherboard, try getting a MSI motherboard. Very reliable.

I Got My New TRUCK YAY!!!! 07 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8 Next thing to do is find mroe mdos for it lol already put a turbo charger in it lol actually within 2 days of owning it HEHEHEHE i LOVE PERFORMANCE lol well off to help fold for TEAM RAZOR WOOOOT!!!!!!
Mikey44 is offline  
post #10 of 30 Old 11-19-2005, 01:23 PM
4.0ghz
 
jrabb1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tucson, Az.
Posts: 5,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Remove the ram and try one stick at a time.

jrabb1920 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off