Lame overclock, any advice? - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 17 Old 11-29-2005, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Now Available in Orange
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Yes the board does have locks, I made sure of that since his old one didn't and the hard drive got corrupted. I'll look into either getting a new psu or removing some un-needed devices to reduce the load. And I completely forgot about ram timings, but I do know that they were on auto so it should have been okay. I'll check that for sure next time I see him though.

Fishie36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 17 Old 11-29-2005, 08:29 PM
XBox 360 Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rota, Espana
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 431
If they were on auto that could've been your problem. Set it on manual and set the timings yourself and then try it again.

Read and heed, The Forum Tpost-flame-small.gifS!!!
Trouble finding the FAQ page? Go Here
Help us, help you. Fill out your System Specs.
New to the art of Overclocking? Read these to get you started in the right direction. AMD Intel
XBox Live Gamertag: Wikk3d

Chim3ra is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 11-29-2005, 10:46 PM - Thread Starter
Now Available in Orange
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chim3ra
If they were on auto that could've been your problem. Set it on manual and set the timings yourself and then try it again.
I'm rather new to timings and ram related stuff... what would be a good set of timings for ram running at 166Mhz that is rated for 200Mhz @ 2.5-3-3-7?

Fishie36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 17 Old 11-30-2005, 06:09 AM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
As low as you can go, . Probably 2-3-3-6, or even 2-2-2-5 if you're lucky. You can also run some benchmarks to compare lower timings vs. higher ratio (e.g., 4:5, if possible). Typically you should keep the timings high or loose, as they call it, when trying to max out the cpu. Afterwards you can start pushing the ram.
Fishie36 likes this.

aaevil.gifEvil Geniuses for a Better Tomorrow!
Mako is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 11-30-2005, 06:18 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mako
As low as you can go, . Probably 2-3-3-6, or even 2-2-2-5 if you're lucky. You can also run some benchmarks to compare lower timings vs. higher ratio (e.g., 4:5, if possible). Typically you should keep the timings high or loose, as they call it, when trying to max out the cpu. Afterwards you can start pushing the ram.

Start off with 3-4-4-8 til u get a stable overclock and get that man a new psu it might say 18A but at what temp, 10C? hahaha
Fishie36 likes this.
timsvpr is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 11-30-2005, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Now Available in Orange
 
Fishie36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 8,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 751
Quote:
Originally Posted by timsvpr
Start off with 3-4-4-8 til u get a stable overclock and get that man a new psu it might say 18A but at what temp, 10C? hahaha
It actually seems to be a good quality power supply. It's very heavy, almost as heavy as my ultra 500w. Thanks for all the help guys; I'm sure I will get it higher next chance I get.

Fishie36 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 12-02-2005, 12:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishie36
It actually seems to be a good quality power supply. It's very heavy, almost as heavy as my ultra 500w. Thanks for all the help guys; I'm sure I will get it higher next chance I get.
Yeah something is limiting the overclock. Just be sure to take a close look at all your parts. The system will only be as strong as the weakest part.
timsvpr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off