Can't Get Stable! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-27-2011, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
 
Breck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello I have an intel q8300 at stock is 2.50 ghz I'm at 3.08 ghz and I just cant seem to get stable on prime frown.gif the problem is I run the stress test and after about 5 min core 0 and sometimes core 1 fail so they must be the weak link my vcore is at like 1.31 volts but cpu-z shows differently see attachment what should I do?
Breck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-27-2011, 06:47 PM
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Firstly, in bios make sure things like speedtsep, c1e, power saving features are disabled.

Secondly, increase the vcore, i think your safe up until your at 1.3725. Also the reason cpu-z shows it lower than what you set in bios is due to something called vdroop, its basically a drop of power from booting to windows. Whatever cpu-z shows is what your cpu is running at.
$ilent is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-27-2011, 06:48 PM
 
railfan844's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: in my room except to eat
Posts: 2,349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 198
CPU-Z is not that accurate sometimes. Trust the BIOS, and also your chip just might not OC well.

nope.avi
railfan844 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 01-27-2011, 06:54 PM
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by railfan844;12169528 
CPU-Z is not that accurate sometimes. Trust the BIOS, and also your chip just might not OC well.

So, your saying theres no such drop in vcore from bios to windows?
$ilent is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-27-2011, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
 
Breck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by $ilent;12169526 
Firstly, in bios make sure things like speedtsep, c1e, power saving features are disabled.

Secondly, increase the vcore, i think your safe up until your at 1.3725. Also the reason cpu-z shows it lower than what you set in bios is due to something called vdroop, its basically a drop of power from booting to windows. Whatever cpu-z shows is what your cpu is running at.

Wait so if I ever try to overclockto lets say 3.2 ghz I can't go above 1.3725 even with a great cooler ? cuz the max is like 1.6000 volts but I know you don't usually go past like 1.45 volts
Breck is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-27-2011, 07:27 PM
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
i think on my old e8400 it used to be like 1.3725v max, but im not 100% for yours, go to intel website and check. People do go over the limit, but i wouldnt recommend it.
$ilent is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-27-2011, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
 
Breck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by $ilent View Post
i think on my old e8400 it used to be like 1.3725v max, but im not 100% for yours, go to intel website and check. People do go over the limit, but i wouldnt recommend it.
Just raised the vcore by 1 and my temps increased by about 2C but it was still fine I ran prime 95 both core 0 and core 1 failed about 7 mins big increase BUT COME ON are they just gonna keep failing what do I do and all that stuff you said is disabled
Breck is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-28-2011, 07:31 AM
If I motor boat, she gonna motorbike
 
$ilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 550
$ilent is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-28-2011, 08:37 PM - Thread Starter
 
Breck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by $ilent View Post
kepe increasing vcore obviously until its stable.
Ok it just Failed at 1 min *** I'll increase 1 more time do I need adjust North bridge or southbridge I have them on auto
Breck is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-28-2011, 08:48 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 1,622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Yyyyyyesssss......prob need NB volts.

"It's all fun and games until the penguin drops the chainsaw..."

---The Saint Louis Overclockers Club---

Dorkseid is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off