-=LGA775 Club=- - Page 126 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1251 of 1621 Old 06-02-2016, 09:41 AM
List Keeper
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Great Southern Underland
Posts: 12,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrorockit View Post

I have a question about the DDR2 1066 issue I'm having. I noticed that there is an overlap in timing between DDR2-800, and DDR2-1066. The slowest DDR2-800 is 6-6-6-18 which is what I think my old E520 runs, and the fastest DDR2- 1066 runs that also (the ones I have now are 7-7-7-21)
I see a couple possibilities here.
1- Find some DDR2-1066 that runs 6-6-6-18 and bump the fsb up using Clockgen, or SETFSB software.
2- Get some of the faster DDR2-800 that runs 4-4-4, and hope it can run at 1066 6-6-6-18.

The advantage of the second method is the possibility of getting 4GB modules to take advantage of the 16GB DDR2 limit. If any of you have any experience overclocking DDR2-800 memory I'd like to here from you.

Another question is about pinmods. I will probably be doing some pinmods to unlock the 400fsb setting, and some volt pinmods too so it will boot at the higher speed. Can memory bus speed/ or divider be changed by pinmod also? Maybe someone knows if this is a possibilty or not. I haven't found any info. on this.

Please remember this is a Dell with a locked BIOS so that's why I'm seeking advice on a workaround.

Any benefit to chasing up some 1200MHz DDR2?
alancsalt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1252 of 1621 Old 06-02-2016, 11:34 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I didn't know there was such a thing. I'll look into it. Thanks.

Dell Dimension E520 QX6800@3.72Ghz.
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #1253 of 1621 Old 06-02-2016, 11:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrorockit View Post

I didn't know there was such a thing. I'll look into it. Thanks.

Be warned.. Anything over 800 mhz is "overclocking ram" for DDR2 systems and has to be set manually. If you're using a dell system with no bios controls for ram speed/timings, you may not be able to use anything beyond 800 Mhz ram speed, even if you did buy 1200 mhz ram.
kithylin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1254 of 1621 Old 06-02-2016, 12:13 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
That's why I post these questions at "Overclock.net" My 2006 Dell Dimension E520 is running 3.72GHz, and has gone 4GHz with a locked BIOS. There are other methods of overclocking. I just want to know what memory chips have the best chance of working with the timing available to me. This is my hobby, overclocking computers with locked BIOS. It's not simple, its not easy, but it's a lot of fun when it works, and I learn a few things along the way. I have 1066 RAM, it only runs at 800. It's not a problem. It's a challenge.

Dell Dimension E520 QX6800@3.72Ghz.
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #1255 of 1621 Old 06-02-2016, 01:23 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by alancsalt View Post

Any benefit to chasing up some 1200MHz DDR2?

I looked into this. I didn't find any available except a a pair of 1GB. The 5-5-5-15 timing looks good but the voltages were slightly higher.
Maybe G Skill tech support would have some suggestions.

Throttlestop 8.00 might make more settings available. I haven't tried it yet because it's a beta that times out after a while.

I guess I'm looking for 4GB DDR2 modules that will run 1066 @ 6-6-6-18 and 1.8v.

I have a lot of other things to do on this project for now. I will put this off for later.

Dell Dimension E520 QX6800@3.72Ghz.
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #1256 of 1621 Old 06-03-2016, 04:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrorockit View Post

I looked into this. I didn't find any available except a a pair of 1GB. The 5-5-5-15 timing looks good but the voltages were slightly higher.
Maybe G Skill tech support would have some suggestions.

Throttlestop 8.00 might make more settings available. I haven't tried it yet because it's a beta that times out after a while.

I guess I'm looking for 4GB DDR2 modules that will run 1066 @ 6-6-6-18 and 1.8v.

I have a lot of other things to do on this project for now. I will put this off for later.

Typically all low-latency 1066+ ram for ddr2 runs higher voltage. I have a set of kingston 5-5-5-15-1T @ DDR2-1066 ram that requires 2.5v just to function.. this is per kingston documentation.

And by "overclock ram" I meant.. your system is going to default to 800 mhz when it's installed, this is normal functionality. To get 1066, you'll have to start raising FSB manually and slowly creep up towards 1066. May not make it, not all ddr2 systems would.
kithylin is offline  
post #1257 of 1621 Old 06-03-2016, 09:24 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Retrorockit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Right now I'm doing my case cooling mods. I don't know yet what aspects of memory settings I might have available yet. Timing is probably not going to be one of them. My chipset supports DDR2-1066. There are standard timing listed for DDR2-1066 at normal volts. From what I've seen Kingston voltages run much higher than GSkill. Since I can't find 4GB /1066 modules then high performance 800 will have to suffice. I just want to get the ones with the best chance of success. Any changes I make will not be done in BIOS. I compared My overclocked E520 to the fastest T3400 Xeon at Geekbench and the only place he was faster was in memory performance, so the X38 chipset has a much better memory controller than the 965 chipset. The T3400/Xeon scored 5919, My E520/QX6800 scored 6828. My chipset supports Core2extremes but has locked multiplier. It supports DDR2-1066 but defaults to 800. I'm going to see if I can do something about that. This is a workstaiton motherboard not a lightweight consumer computer. Normal functionality is not what I'm here for. I'm thinking about seeing if I can get 3 way Crossfire to run on this thing.

Dell Dimension E520 QX6800@3.72Ghz.
Delta GFB1212VHG, 8GB DDR2-800
R9-285 ITX 2GB DDR5, 240GB SSD
http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Retrorockit is offline  
post #1258 of 1621 Old 06-04-2016, 04:19 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
JambonJovi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Clonakilty, IRL
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Sold the 775 rig to my workmate. That's the end of that chapter... For now wink.gif

Jambons for everyone!

Intel Pentium G3258 Owners Thread
NVIDIA GTX 750Ti Owner's club
Raspberry Pi Owner's Club
The Windows 10 Club
+1GHz Overclock Club

QX6700 @ 3.7GHz Validation
G3258 @ 4.6GHz Validation



LOL-worthy Quotes! (Click to show)
"Getting a 4670 non k is like getting half of a pizza." -PontiacGTX
"Ribbed, for your airflow." - Polska
"Cool. A Noctua NH-D14-esk cooler that doesn't look like it is made of questionable bodily fluids." -sciencegey
"I dont know what a 'Gank' is, but replace the 'G' with a 'W' and you've got yourself a winner." -singh_shady
"Let's sacrifice a goat!!!" -Cyclops
"All this talk of butts makes me think of a PC case in the shape of
an arse with I/O ports where the sun don't shine. Now I want one." -Werne
"If i put my gpu in microwave that will fix my gpu bruhs?" -nikos97
"Either you die a noob, or you live long enough to be called a cheater." -blaze2210
JambonJovi is offline  
post #1259 of 1621 Old 07-09-2016, 11:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
schuck6566's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by kithylin View Post

Typically all low-latency 1066+ ram for ddr2 runs higher voltage. I have a set of kingston 5-5-5-15-1T @ DDR2-1066 ram that requires 2.5v just to function.. this is per kingston documentation.

And by "overclock ram" I meant.. your system is going to default to 800 mhz when it's installed, this is normal functionality. To get 1066, you'll have to start raising FSB manually and slowly creep up towards 1066. May not make it, not all ddr2 systems would.
8GB (4X2GB sticks) of DDR2 PC2-8500 GSkill 1066Mhz <--- Running in my Gigabyte board @ 2.2v bios setting memory calls for 2.0-2.1v xeon e5450 3.0 clocked to 3.91GHz FSB 435 x 9
schuck6566 is offline  
post #1260 of 1621 Old 07-09-2016, 11:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kithylin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 1,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by schuck6566 View Post

8GB (4X2GB sticks) of DDR2 PC2-8500 GSkill 1066Mhz <--- Running in my Gigabyte board @ 2.2v bios setting memory calls for 2.0-2.1v xeon e5450 3.0 clocked to 3.91GHz FSB 435 x 9

Lucky you. With my kingston sticks for 5-5-5-18-1T @ 1066 Mhz, they indeed are happy with just 2.1v, but to get the advertised 5-5-5-15-1T timings running @ 1066 mhz, have to use 2.5v, for my sticks. So voltage is also down to timings. If you just go with SPD defaults for my sticks they'll defeault to 5-5-5-18 @ 2.2v and that's all. Have to manually clock em to "get em right" how they should be, at least with kingston.

That's why I also said "Typically" in my original post. Not -ALL- ddr2 requires higher voltage, as your gskill set shows. Just my kingston set does.
kithylin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off