[Officia]l ASUS ROG Maximus IV GENE-Z68 & Z68(Gen3) Owners Club - Page 138 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1371 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 08:53 PM
4.0ghz
 
Ovlazek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by sintricate;14408834 
I posted this earlier and didn't get any response so here we go again tongue.gif

I can't seem to install the utilities off the DVD that came with this board. The installation just hangs and I get nothing. I've installed a bunch of other programs with no problems so I'm confused.

I also tried downloading some of them from Asus and those aren't working either.

Weren't you one of the people who used an old copy of win7 already installed on your hdd? If that is the case, you really do need to do a fresh install. My guess is that there are remnants of your previous set up that are conflicting with your new ones.
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakemed;14409128 
I was hoping for a decent solution qithout having to run cable through the walls and attic! ...I sort of knew what I'd hear though! Running the cat6e cable will be a f'ugly job... frown.gif

It may not be fun, but the speed difference is worth it as far as I am concerned. On my wired desktop I get around 17.8mbps compared to my lappy's 9.53mbps (that is also when my lappy is on my desk about 18" from the router).

Edit: When I connect to my second network running of a router on my second floor (I am currently in the basement) that speed drops down to about 7.5mbps.

F2k>Schiit Uber Bifrost>Schiit Asgard>HD598//DT 770 Pro (250 Ohm)
Ovlazek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1372 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 09:00 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
If not, the drivers for the optical drive (or something else) could be farkled...
Quote:
Originally Posted by LA_Kings_Fan;14409029 
I assume you can get to here?

Did you do a CLEAN install of Windows from a CD off the same optical drive to know it's working with your new board?

snakemed is offline  
post #1373 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 09:04 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Yeah, I know you are right... Still an ugly job... I'd pay someone else to do it, but I am sure it wouldn't be done with the same attention to detail, if you know what I mean. I can feel the fiberglass-insulation itching already!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovlazek;14409135 
It may not be fun, but the speed difference is worth it as far as I am concerned. On my wired desktop I get around 17.8mbps compared to my lappy's 9.53mbps (that is also when my lappy is on my desk about 18" from the router).

snakemed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1374 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 09:10 PM
 
utnorris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Texas - Savannah
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 174
As far as ram goes I am using these now:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231461

Got two sets when they were $60 each, so 16Gb for $120 wasn't too bad and these are only 1.25v for 1600Mhz which leaves some room if I want to OC them. They match the color scheme pretty good. Quite honestly I am tired of the whole red/black theme of all the high end boards out there. I like the green/black of the sniper series, too bad they are Gigabyte. Anyway, really liking this board. I was thinking of taken it to quakecon this year, but I am not sure if I want to haul it down there or not. It definitely would be nice to just stay there and game all day, a nice vacation from work and the family.

By the way, this thread moves pretty quickly, probably one of the fastest growing ones I have seen.
utnorris is offline  
post #1375 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 09:11 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
sintricate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 2,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by LA_Kings_Fan;14409029 
I assume you can get to here ?

ASUS.png

And then when you click a selecton to install your system hangs ? or do you at least get the opening pop-up window to start loading the files and accept the license, et all ... and THEN during that it hangs ?

btw, NO I'm not having the issue's you are experiencing,

do you hear your optical drive spinning trying to copy the files off ? might be an issue with your drive ? did you do a CLEAN install of Windows from a CD off the same optical drive to know it's working with your new board ?

Yes, I can get to that screen, then I click install all or choose a single application and get one of these:

attachment.php?attachmentid=222352&stc=1&d=1312081831

This is a fresh windows installation.

i7 2600k 5GHz stable proof.gifPics of the SandBox build
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kand go_quote.gif
You can't spell Mad without AMD.
lachen.gif
sintricate is offline  
post #1376 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 09:12 PM
4.0ghz
 
Ovlazek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakemed;14409222 
Yeah, I know you are right... Still an ugly job... I'd pay someone else to do it, but I am sure it wouldn't be done with the same attention to detail, if you know what I mean. I can feel the fiberglass-insulation itching already!

Hahaha I know exactly what you mean. I run a lot of my cat5e through the roof in the basement which has fiberglass drop down panels. I always wear huge gloves and long sleeve shirts when I mess with them. Then immediately take a shower.

F2k>Schiit Uber Bifrost>Schiit Asgard>HD598//DT 770 Pro (250 Ohm)
Ovlazek is offline  
post #1377 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
First Time Build
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hockeywood L.A., Calif.
Posts: 2,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Well since everyone else is asking 2 or 3 times for questions they didn't get answered yet rolleyes.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by LA_Kings_Fan;14374446 
Another little quirk ... anyone else using the Kaspersky A/V program that came with the board ? and get a pop-up warning at Windows StartUp ...

Quote:
C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\AI Suite II\Fan Xpert\FanUtility.exe (PID: 3844) Behavior similar to PDM.Invader (loader) "legal software that can be used by criminals for damaging your computer or personal data". ALLOWED.

I get it EVERY time I start windows, and it will sometimes hang the system for a minute or two.

I get this ...

Kaspersky.png

... is there some FAN file in the BIOS I need to adjust ? OR do I just forget Kaspersky and load another A/V program and hope I don't get the same issue ?
LA_Kings_Fan is offline  
post #1378 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 11:19 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
dotcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I've asked a few people but I just wanna be sure.

Noob question: Will a 3-slot card fit on this board?

NOOB QUESTION
dotcom is offline  
post #1379 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 11:31 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotcom;14410215 
I've asked a few people but I just wanna be sure.

Noob question: Will a 3-slot card fit on this board?

NOOB QUESTION

Yes it should, but it will block the 2nd PCIE x16 slot.

headphone.gifXonar U3 (Transport) -> Optical Out -> Yulong D100 -> Beyerdynamic DT880 (600 Ohm) headphone.gif
post-flame-small.gifNew Zealand Overclock.net Clubpost-flame-small.gif
subnet is offline  
post #1380 of 7119 Old 07-30-2011, 11:35 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
dotcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by subnet;14410302 
Yes it should, but it will block the 2nd PCIE x16 slot.
Thank you. I have no intentions of running SLI with the particular card so it won't be a problem.
dotcom is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off