Asus Z68 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 30 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #291 of 1418 Old 12-10-2011, 03:01 PM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedlever View Post

Ouch.. that's a bit more of a dirty process than I anticipated. The last time I used the CCleaner reg cleaner I ended up doing a full reinstall of XP. wink.gif

I'm not quite ready to tackle a full on re-install of my OS, programs, and tweaks. Yet.

(having done so twice in 2010 due to failed mechanical HDs)

Well it's really not that bad and should not cause a format and reload at least it didn't for me. You could try to remove in safe mode and see if the uninstall completes for that matter try to disable USB 3.0 in bios first so it's not detected and running in the background when windows starts.
speedlever likes this.

LUXE 1: | Phanteks Enthoo Luxe custom satin white interior | MSI Z270 GM7 1.3  bios  | 7700k 5.0GHz 1.325v | G.Skill V-Series F4-3200C15D-32GVR |Asus 1080 Ti FE +170CC +50MC | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 OS | WD2003FZEX Data | Corsair HX850 | Asus BluRay | Custom Loop w/Raystorm Pro (CPU)  & kryographics pascal w/active backplate (GPU) | K70 Lux RGB | Func MS-3 Rev2 | Asus PB278QR & PG278Q (Gsync) | Logitech Z906 |  HyperX Cloud II
 
Enthoo Primo: | MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 4790k 48x 1.254v EK-Supremacy EVO | G.Skill TridentX2400C9 2x8-16GB | 2x EVGA  980 Ti SC EK blocks and backplates | 2x 840 Pro Raid-0 OS | WD20003FZEX (data) | EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2 | Alphacool 420x60 & Monsta 360 (rads) | Bitspower D5 Multi Z Pump/Res 150mm | 8x PH-F140SP & 6x SP120 on 2x Phanteks fan hubs 3xYate Loon HS LED white 1-140 2-120 14-intake 1 exhaust & 2 interior
owcraftsman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #292 of 1418 Old 12-10-2011, 03:12 PM
Commodore 64
 
speedlever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Good idea. I'll try that failing any other option that comes to light.


speedlever is offline  
post #293 of 1418 Old 12-10-2011, 03:15 PM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabso View Post

I've updated my sig with my computer build but I don't know if it would be a bad OC considering I still have problems when loading default settings.

So which problem are you speaking of saving OC settings or dbl boot. If you get dbl boot with optimized defaults after several restarts I'd call Asus and request an RMA if it double post after a cmos clear that is normal. If from within bios you make a change then hit F10 followed by yes to save the settings and it does not save so the change appears as set the next time in bios what exactly are you attempting to change?

LUXE 1: | Phanteks Enthoo Luxe custom satin white interior | MSI Z270 GM7 1.3  bios  | 7700k 5.0GHz 1.325v | G.Skill V-Series F4-3200C15D-32GVR |Asus 1080 Ti FE +170CC +50MC | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 OS | WD2003FZEX Data | Corsair HX850 | Asus BluRay | Custom Loop w/Raystorm Pro (CPU)  & kryographics pascal w/active backplate (GPU) | K70 Lux RGB | Func MS-3 Rev2 | Asus PB278QR & PG278Q (Gsync) | Logitech Z906 |  HyperX Cloud II
 
Enthoo Primo: | MSI Z97 Gaming 7 | 4790k 48x 1.254v EK-Supremacy EVO | G.Skill TridentX2400C9 2x8-16GB | 2x EVGA  980 Ti SC EK blocks and backplates | 2x 840 Pro Raid-0 OS | WD20003FZEX (data) | EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2 | Alphacool 420x60 & Monsta 360 (rads) | Bitspower D5 Multi Z Pump/Res 150mm | 8x PH-F140SP & 6x SP120 on 2x Phanteks fan hubs 3xYate Loon HS LED white 1-140 2-120 14-intake 1 exhaust & 2 interior
owcraftsman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #294 of 1418 Old 12-10-2011, 04:47 PM
PC Gamer
 
Offender_Mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by owcraftsman View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Offender_Mullet View Post

The Intel RAID option still doesn't pop-up during post, so I called Asus. The tech didn't ask too many questions and was pretty quick to issue a rma. Hopefully the repair won't take too long.



Update:

I was hellbent on fixing it, seeing as I haven't had to rma anything in about 6 years! (especially for something that's not technically 'broken' see last paragraph).

Went through all the bios options a hundred times, even flashed back to bios 0706, yada yada yada. I tried literally everything you can do, but the "ctrl + I" still doesn't appear at startup. Both drives are recognized in the bios.

There's talk on other forums where after a certain bios number the Intel raid's don't show up because apparently the firmware was too large in size to show up during post. ? It doesn't seem to be a widespread issue, but looks like I got stuck with it.

And finally.....here's what I ended up doing to get a raid.....Installed Windows. Installed Intel RST. There's a raid option in it, so I made a raid array in RST while still in Windows, but it doesn't appear as a full array.

So then I had to wipe it to get the full array to appear. Reinstall Windows. That worked, but shouldn't have to be the method. Unfortunately, it was the only way I could get raid to work.

In the end, my two Sata III ports CAN do raid, so it doesn't seem to be a hardware issue, probably something in the bios like I previously stated above.

I guess I'm just curious sine you are RMAing the board but I wondering if you had the three settings applied in bios (see images below). In particular folks are instructed to set keep current in bios to speed boot times and it does that job well but eliminates the option rom message at boot for the marvel and intel ports. The other two screen shots are just good practices that help avoid confusion at post which will delay a signal being sent to your monitor. And then there is the monitor it self that can be a problem. Electrically some just to warm up as fast as others and are slow to make taht first display. Then the is the connection type you are using. For example HDMI is notoriously slow getiing that 1st image in your face, conversely VGA is the quickest. I would have tried a different monitor, cable and connection type to see/isolate any other issue. I sincerely hope the motherboard is your trouble considering the hassle of RMA but me thinks it could be any of the above too.
Lastly when I was not able to see the option message for the Intel Controller because it either flashed by to fast or didn't display because of a slow monitor I was able to get in there by pressing Ctrl + I at the appropriate time and still get in to the option menu to build an array.

450

450

450
For the first screen shot: I tried both "force bios" & "keep current", also changing the different post report times.

For the second screen shot: I didn't touch that option.

And for the third screen shot: I used the "PCIE/PCI" option.

At first I had my card running to my receiver, then to my monitor which does cause a delay. And changing it back to just the card to the lcd gave me a quicker response to the bios splash screen, but still no "ctrl +i". I was using a hdmi cable. VGA didn't even cross my mind. redface.gif

Thank you for posting this. So the settings in the shots the way you're suppose to have it? Also, where did you find the screen shots? I Google'd until my fingers fell off and was only able to find a few posts with my issue (the majority were on the Asus tech forum).

Offender_Mullet is offline  
post #295 of 1418 Old 12-10-2011, 06:15 PM
No keyboard detected! Press F1 to continue..
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 698
this thread needs power phase info..this is overclock.net ..thread is pointless without that info..ok..mayhaps not pointless..neutered would be a better term
Schmuckley is offline  
post #296 of 1418 Old 12-11-2011, 01:34 AM
 
kevindd992002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 10,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 85
NVM smile.gif

kevindd992002 is offline  
post #297 of 1418 Old 12-11-2011, 02:34 AM
 
error-id10t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedlever View Post

Except for this issue with USB3.0 boost, I've not had any problems with AI Suite II. I think Asus improved the app quite a bit over earlier versions.
But I'm still stumped on how to fix this issue. I use CCleaner too, and cannot get this to uninstall or reinstall. Check out this pic:
b4WHX.png

I ran into this problem too. I had to manually delete that USB3 stuff and install it alone, then it worked. It was little while ago but I'm sure all I did was delete this and run ccleaner

C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\AI Suite II\USB 3.0 Boost

Then I just installed it alone for example

D:\AISuite_II_V10212_XPVistaWin7\AISuite_II_V10212_XPVistaWin7\USB 3.0 Boost - V1.02.02

add: just to confirm that will fix it (at least for me). As part of trying to fix my ongoing issues with BSOD 116 when I OC my GPUs, I removed AI SUITE II just then and it hangs trying to remove USB3 stuff. I delete the directory manually and uninstall the rest using the program - all gone. For reinstall, I just installed what I want (Update, FanXpert) and then install that USB3 stuff by itself from it's directory - all ok.


"We must let go of the life we have planned, so as to accept the one that is waiting for us."
error-id10t is offline  
post #298 of 1418 Old 12-11-2011, 06:13 AM
Commodore 64
 
speedlever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Thanks for sharing that. Good to hear that I'm not alone with this issue, and glad you found a way to fix it. wink.gif

Edit:
Update. Your tip did the trick. I uninstalled what I could (everything except USB3Boost) from CCleaner. Ran the cleaner and CleanUP and rebooted into safe mode. I found the USB3Boost folder exactly where you indicated it would be, deleted it and rebooted normally. I then installed USB3 Boost from the AI Suite II directory.

All appears well now.

speedlever is offline  
post #299 of 1418 Old 12-11-2011, 09:04 AM
 
weedhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All

I am using P8Z68 V-PRO and I have the following Problem :

- Windows Explorer stop working very offten and I must restart my Computer
- Nothing appair on Event Viewer
- when the Problem occur, HD LED is allways on
- OS is installed on SSD C300
- After OS reinstallation, the Problem still occur

Any Suggestion to help me to resolve this Problem will be welcome (is seemes P is due to Hardware, but what ????)

Thank you in advance for helping

Regards

JP
weedhopper is offline  
post #300 of 1418 Old 12-11-2011, 02:19 PM
Commodore 64
 
speedlever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
JP,

It may help to have your full system specs and OS. What BIOS version are you running?


speedlever is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off