Asus Z68 Series Information Thread (drivers, BIOSes, overclocking, reviews) **UPDATED 4/22** - Page 33 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #321 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 03:42 PM
 
Mieske666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Another thing you could try is clone your old windows install... With parted magic. Is also very easy.. Really.

And yes it could be a bios thing. But then you are stuck... I'm trying to help you out here by giving some pointers how you could resolve...

My Rig is for music production only so i need the power!!! thumb.gif
Mieske666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #322 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 04:48 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
@ Mieske666

Thank you sir for that suggestion. I will make me a usb stick one.

Trying an image now. Thanks again sir. I will report back.


truehighroller1 is online now  
post #323 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 05:02 PM
 
Mieske666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Good Luck with it.

Anyway just to answer your questions. Updating the ME firmware or the Raid firmware won't resolve this. So if it is really the BIOS then i guess waiting for Asus is the thing. I can't imagine it is this however. I'm booting fine from my SSD (OCZ Vertex 3).

Regards,
Mieske

My Rig is for music production only so i need the power!!! thumb.gif
Mieske666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #324 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 05:18 PM
 
Mieske666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
And be really sure that you have your sata config setup as AHCI in the BIOS. If you use RAID you will really need the Intel Drivers loaded at the beginning of the windows setup. AHCI can use the microsoft ones. You can alway change it back to Raid after setup and installing the Intel Drivers. Or make a driver directory on the usb stick with the diskette version of the drivers and choose load drivers at the beginning ot the setup. Navigate to the usb stick and load.

But it's getting complictated that way.

So set AHCI in the BIOS to be sure.

My Rig is for music production only so i need the power!!! thumb.gif
Mieske666 is offline  
post #325 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 05:30 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mieske666 View Post

And be really sure that you have your sata config setup as AHCI in the BIOS. If you use RAID you will really need the Intel Drivers loaded at the beginning of the windows setup. AHCI can use the microsoft ones. You can alway change it back to Raid after setup and installing the Intel Drivers. Or make a driver directory on the usb stick with the diskette version of the drivers and choose load drivers at the beginning ot the setup. Navigate to the usb stick and load.
But it's getting complictated that way.
So set AHCI in the BIOS to be sure.

Reporting back lol.

That broke my raid lol. Luckily though I thought about clearing my bios and that worked. tongue.gif Parted Magic dated 11/24/11, can't see the raid as a whole, as a raid 0 setup that is. It sees all the drives as separate. I did all the switching to raid, ide, ahci stuff already with and without, drivers etc..

I will try another image program though at this point.



truehighroller1 is online now  
post #326 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 05:46 PM
 
Mieske666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Not pro RAID is always a pain in the but. Thing is Parted Magic is a small linux distro. It needs the drivers to see the RAID 0 as a disk. RAID 0 should be backed up more than anything in this world. RAID 0 is basically asking for trouble IMO. Not worth the risk of loosing data. Could you not backup your data and forget about this RAID 0 thing all together? That way you have an extra disk. RAID 1 is a thing i like. RAID 0 is asking for trouble.

The SSD is going to run little rounds around the RAID 0 when it comes to speed anyway.

Mieske

My Rig is for music production only so i need the power!!! thumb.gif
Mieske666 is offline  
post #327 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 05:51 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The setup I'm headed for, is no Raids just the one ssd running at it's best which is 500MB read / write~.. I'm coming from a 5 yr run on Raid 0 with, count them, no issues tongue.gif. I know it's amazing but it's true, not one issue the whole time.
truehighroller1 is online now  
post #328 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 05:57 PM
 
Mieske666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
The gods smile upon you hypocritesmiley.png

I like parted magic because of the tools clonezilla and some other rescue tools. Clonezilla to clone obvious. I always use clonezilla for cloning. I'm sure parted magic can be tweaked to see the raid 0 as a logical disk. But how should take some research.


My Rig is for music production only so i need the power!!! thumb.gif
Mieske666 is offline  
post #329 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 05:59 PM
 
Mieske666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
BTW are you overclocked?

My Rig is for music production only so i need the power!!! thumb.gif
Mieske666 is offline  
post #330 of 1418 Old 12-14-2011, 06:21 PM
WaterCooler
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I had it overclocked on my raid 0 yes but now, for the install, no. I have it set to stock, what the motherboard feels like doing that is. I'm trying Acronis Backup and Recovery now to see if that works or not....

I gave the guy at Asus my configuration details etc. today. I've been the cause of a BIOS update before for Asus so I wouldn't doubt another one caused by me. I had a ,,,,, trying to think here.... intel I want to say Core 2 Quad Q6600 that was a new rare last minute revision from intel. The BIOS on what ever motherboard I had at the time from Asus had to be updated to get along with the CPU, no lie. I had it all posted on extreme systems, I would have to dig it up though it was awhile ago.

I appreciate your help so far.


Update:

Paragon HDD to SSD. That's all I have to say, awesome program.. One hour left for the copy over. I will report back.
truehighroller1 is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off