Upgraded mainboard - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-17-2006, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
baller01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I finally Upgraded my mainboard from a ASUS P4VP-MX to P4V8X-MX. Im still using my PC 2700 Ram but Ima Upgrade it to the DDR 400 Ram Once I get more money.

The Problem I have is that my PC Only detects 448 MB or RAM But I have a 512MB or RAM Installed. Dose anyone Know why this is happening?

baller01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-17-2006, 10:44 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
This is common, it doesnt always show the exact amount of RAM you have, its kinda like HDD it says its 80gb but end up being 76gb, its just a round up
SilentStryke is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-17-2006, 10:51 AM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
No, this is not common, esp. not with such a large discrepancy. My RAM is reported as 2.00GB exactly.. not more, not less.

I think in your case, you have onboard video.. correct? Your video reserves a portion of the RAM, leaving less for the system.
Chozart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 09-17-2006, 10:54 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 225
yep its got 64mb of shared graphics ram

-|SiS , VIA chipset? Using Clockgen? Then check this FAQ out!|-

mootin is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-17-2006, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
baller01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ok,Thx for the Help

baller01 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-17-2006, 04:40 PM
 
numlock2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 160
you should probably edit that image so your product key is out of the picture. Better safe than sorry

numlock2.0 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off