[Official] ASRock X79 Discussion & Owners Club - Page 52 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 1595 Old 04-30-2012, 04:25 PM
First Time Build
 
Mar1nka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhk1004 View Post

yah the reboot isnt really worrying me much. its the crackling sound im getting along with coil while at anything above 4.4ghz. if microcenter has these motherboards in stock, i would just say screw it and see what happens and run prime95 for an hour and see if anything blows up. but I really dont want to be without a computer for a week or 2.

The only X79 ASRock they carry is the Extreme4-M. frown.gif

First Build - Project Log (parts list below)
Mar1nka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 1595 Old 04-30-2012, 10:20 PM
333mhz
 
JKDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZOXZX View Post

Hi all!
Just switched from 1090T to 3930K. Using Extreme4 mobo: no 6 or 6GB boards in Croatia :-(
Flashed 1.81 beta BIOS and it's been one interesting ride ...
IMC voltage cannot be changed from 1.2 V - neither by offset or fixed value :-)
The board seems to be a mensa member. It sets voltages as it sees fit. So, with different Turbo ratios different base voltage is applied.
One has to adjust desired voltage by rebooting with selected speed, checking what voltage board thinks is good and then apply negative offset with positive turbo to match (+/-).

What settings are those? I don't see a offset voltage in the BIOS only in the tuner software. What would you set to drop it to 1.15v?

Thanks

MacG32 likes this.

JKDC is offline  
post #513 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 03:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
go007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mar1nka View Post

Out of curiosity, what kind of keyboard do you have? I almost feel like I need a serial to make it register the F2 / F6 presses.

just a basic one, DELL SK-8115

Did you manage to update the bios yet??
go007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #514 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 05:53 AM
First Time Build
 
Mar1nka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by go007 View Post

Did you manage to update the bios yet??

No. frown.gif

I'm going to have to wait for ASRock Tech Support to send me a new chip. (It's a bit frustrating)

First Build - Project Log (parts list below)
Mar1nka is offline  
post #515 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 08:00 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Seminole Tx
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5

When OCing some folks seem to indicate being able to set the ram to an XMP profile is a good thing. Why is XMP important if you are going to manually set the ram? Just tring to understand.


jthomas is offline  
post #516 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
 
rctrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Paddle faster, I hear banjos...
Posts: 1,860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jthomas View Post

When OCing some folks seem to indicate being able to set the ram to an XMP profile is a good thing. Why is XMP important if you are going to manually set the ram? Just tring to understand.

XMP is not important if your going to set it manually.

XMP issues the manuf. settings at each given speed, if you are going to set them manually, it is not important.
jthomas likes this.

Chimp Challenge Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

rctrucker is offline  
post #517 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 10:03 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Seminole Tx
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by rctrucker View Post


XMP is not important if your going to set it manually.
XMP issues the manuf. settings at each given speed, if you are going to set them manually, it is not important.

 

Thats what I assumed, The more I read on OCing the more I come to realize that there are no magic recipies. Some say disable C states, some say some of the C States and then the Hardware Prefetchers same thing and etc.. I guess I am to the point that I Love my 3820 running at 4.625 ( it is stable at 4.75 but my Intel water cooler won't handle it ) and I don't want to disable anything that hurts performance if not necsessary. I guess I just need to quit testing as long as it is stable and start working on the External water cooling box I am planning on building.


jthomas is offline  
post #518 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 10:07 AM
 
Slysword77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello, here is my validation to be part of the club X79 Extrème9


2352781.png

i'm still new on your site that roxx ^ ^ so I know not too or post my request for help

because my kit with 4 * 4 G-Skill 2133Mhz CAS 11-11-11-30 Ripjaws Z I can not boot at 2400MHz in OC frown.gif and even with the timing ram @ 12-12-12-30 or 13 -13 to 13 - (

Please Help frown.gif


PS : sorry for my english translation google frown.gif
MacG32 likes this.
Slysword77 is offline  
post #519 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 10:11 AM
 
charleswrivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, I'm got all my stuff... 3820 and an Asrock6/GB.

Did a clean install of windows and am reloading all my stuff. Had to make a boot disk out of an ISO and a SD card when I realized the mobo didn't have an IDE connection for my old DVD drive (stupid me) before I could get Windows up again. Guess I can put that one away for fixing my parents/in-laws computer if it breaks, since they both have hand-me-down stuff.

At this point... I'll just say the bios if interesting. Who-would'a-thought you could use a mouse in there (yeah, my last build was old.). Being able to see what is connected where graphically is pretty cool too... in case I ever get amnesia.

At least it is cool and silent w/the Noctura on it at stock clocks, compared to the Q6600 at 3.8, it's ballz-to-the-walls clocks. I had to have the Xigmatek DK cranked and all the case fans on my Antec 902 at full tilt.

Very impressed thus far. Once I get Steam back on... sit back and play a couple games to unwind, I'll probably roll a few OCing profiles. Undervolted stock, Max multi w/the current 100 BLCK, and the ~4.6v one that's all over here. That'll let me see what volts I need and how I faired in the silicoln lottery.
charleswrivers is offline  
post #520 of 1595 Old 05-01-2012, 10:29 AM
 
Slysword77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
hello Charleswrivers smile.gif

here is the link to download the Bios http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.fr.asp?Model=X79%20Extreme6/GB&o=BIOS


for you it is version 1.20

it is recommended to flashing the bios in the bios directly with a USB drive formatted as FAT and put the file in ROM


So you DL the file " instant Flash "


then you decompress the file and copy / paste the file on your USB drive rom

then you go back into the bios and you search "instant flash" and then OK


PS : sorry for my english translation google
Slysword77 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off