GIGABYTE Z77X Owners/Discussion/Information/Support Thread and Club (UD5H, UD3H, D3H, and ALL) - Page 230 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2291 of 6657 Old 06-23-2012, 02:53 PM
 
Ali Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 54
It automatically goes to the default values as the flashing doesn't save any previous settings.
Ali Man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2292 of 6657 Old 06-23-2012, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2037
it probably might depend on some BIOS setting, or perhaps specific mouse and keyboard. Are you sure you are sleeping and not hibernating?

Did you load optimized defaults after you flashed? Try flashing the BIOS again.

Sin0822 is online now  
post #2293 of 6657 Old 06-23-2012, 05:23 PM
WaterCooler
 
mandrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Live Oak, FL
Posts: 5,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Interesting. After flashing F9d I couldn't load a profile from my flash drive. It could see it, but it didn't load it.

Maximus VIII Hero/6700K delidded w/CLP @ 4.8/Corsair LPX 4x4GB 2666 OC'd @ 3200/PCS 390X w/EK blockMain Rig specs (Click to show)
White Case Labs SM8 w/dual pedestals-Custom top extension
Rigid acrylic tubing/Dual D5's-MCP35x2
3x480mm-1x240mm Radiators
All psu wiring & sleeving by myself
2xAquaero 5 Pro's w/c - 1xFC8 for light panel & various led's
PowerColor PCS 390X w/EK block
6700K/Maximus VIII Hero/Corsair 4x4GB RAM
Build Logs (Click to show)Validations (Click to show)
mandrix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2294 of 6657 Old 06-23-2012, 05:54 PM
WaterCooler
 
mandrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Live Oak, FL
Posts: 5,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Had to bump offset .005 as well, which automagically bumped my temps up. Might go back to F8.

Maximus VIII Hero/6700K delidded w/CLP @ 4.8/Corsair LPX 4x4GB 2666 OC'd @ 3200/PCS 390X w/EK blockMain Rig specs (Click to show)
White Case Labs SM8 w/dual pedestals-Custom top extension
Rigid acrylic tubing/Dual D5's-MCP35x2
3x480mm-1x240mm Radiators
All psu wiring & sleeving by myself
2xAquaero 5 Pro's w/c - 1xFC8 for light panel & various led's
PowerColor PCS 390X w/EK block
6700K/Maximus VIII Hero/Corsair 4x4GB RAM
Build Logs (Click to show)Validations (Click to show)
mandrix is offline  
post #2295 of 6657 Old 06-23-2012, 06:07 PM
Ram molester
 
coolhandluke41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiden911 View Post

Been using the Z77X-UD3H for about the month with no major issues. Only issue I had was the flashing the bios which me to not being able to use my K90 keyboard, but was later fixed with the latest bios. But the two things that got to me was the optical out being able to do 2.0 pcm to my receiver from the get-go due to the VIA sound chipset and now the need for more SATA ports. Luckily, my couz wants to upgrade from his q9450 to the new IB and is willing to get my setup. Just got myself the ud5h+3570k yesterday and that was something that I should have done from the start instead of trying to save $30.
UD5 series for life! thumb.gif
Looking forward to get everything setup tonite.

nice thumb.gif lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krysaenaar View Post

Had another lockup whilst playing BF3.
rebooted and had a lockup while on the desktop, went into BIOS and it locked up there. mad.gif
Anyways i am finally getting around to trying onboard sound instead of my X-fi PCI to see if that the issue.
Noob question incoming redface.gif:)
I turned on the onboard in the BIOs.
Installed from the CreativeSB folder
Installed from the Realtek folder
Trying to install from the Creative folder and it says "setup is unable to detect a supported product on your system"
No DVD drive on comp so i copied the Audio folder from the CD onto a stick
What am i doing wrong?
Cheers guys

sounds like a bad OC ...BF3 will require additional voltage,around .030~.050v to stop freezing in BF3 ,as for XF-I =>disable Realtek (i think it was under sound)..., installed X-FI few days back and i'm very pleased thumb.gif
EDIT;you may want to run CD drivers and install new drivers on top
http://support.creative.com/Products/ProductDetails.aspx?catID=1&CatName=Sound+Blaster&subCatID=231&subCatName=MIDI+Keyboards&prodID=19749&prodName=Sound+Blaster+X-Fi+Titanium+HD&bTopTwenty=1&VARSET=prodfaq:PRODFAQ_19749,VARSET=CategoryID:1

Ivy Bridge moment.. (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoGuru go_quote.gif

...that is pretty much how it would go for me. Freeze that motha #^$% and and say F)ck the review tongue.gif

coolhandluke41 is offline  
post #2296 of 6657 Old 06-23-2012, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Sin0822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: McLean, Virginia
Posts: 13,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2037
Quote:
Originally Posted by mandrix View Post

Interesting. After flashing F9d I couldn't load a profile from my flash drive. It could see it, but it didn't load it.
hey if the newer BIOS has settings which the older didn't, aka pll OV, then the old profiles might not work.

Sin0822 is online now  
post #2297 of 6657 Old 06-24-2012, 12:25 AM
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys,

I'm having issues getting my system stable with 2x8gb of Mushkin ram (no CPU overclocking at this point). The ram i'm using is here:

http://www.mushkin.com/Memory/Blackline/997072.aspx

This is my first build and i come from the OSX world so everything is quite new to me and it has been a steep learning curve the last couple of weeks.

Here's what i've tried or am having issue with:

Bios is F8 on UD5H. 2600K i7.
Start with optimized defaults and 16gig - BSOD's and memory management warnings happen very quick in windows 7 (within minutes of boot and just being idle).

Try with just one 8gig stick and it seems okay.

Memtest64+ with 16gig (incorrect slots as per manual instruction) for 4-5hours and everything passes.

Load XMP profile and get quick BSOD's (same warning).
Increase ram voltage and only value it seems stable is on 1.65v which seems odd to me since the link above says it's rated for 1.35v. XMP profile has it at 1.5v (not stable). I leave it at 1.65 anyway. Also the profile sets it to 1600mhz (which i'm okay with) even though link says it's 1866mhz... ?

Run ITB or LinX and get failures on full memory testing at about 14 or so passes which takes about 5-6 hours using almost 15gig of ram in the test (varies with successive attempts). BCLK is default/auto but shows usually 100.10 - 100.12 in bios. Setting manually to 100.10 usually goes better/longer in ITB/LinX testing. (why?)

XMP profile shows ram timings as 10 10 10 27 (i'm confused again since link above says it's 11 11 11 27) so i set manually.

ITB or LinX fails quicker. 7-9 passes. Hard to tell/remember since it takes hours and after days of testing i'm forgetting what happens with what settings. Lol.

Increase Vtt to 1.15 and IMC to 1.145 and ITB/LinX fails after 2 passes or so. And that's where i've gotten to.

Is the ram just not very compatible? I had originally spec'd corsair vengenge for this build but the store i bought from talked me into getting mushkin since they could do a much better price. Mistake?

Any advice? Thanks to anyone that read this novel. smile.gif

CaptainHook is offline  
post #2298 of 6657 Old 06-24-2012, 12:36 AM
WaterCooler
 
DeXel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California
Posts: 3,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 530
Try to raise VTT to 1.17 and IMC to 1.165. Set DRAM voltage manually to 1.35 (also try 1.5 if does not stay stable) and set timings and speed per specs. If does not help try to lose additional timings and report back whatever happens.

If it stays stable, lower VTT and IMC as much as you can after that.

BTW This is first 8GB low-voltage DIMM I have ever seen...

DeXel is offline  
post #2299 of 6657 Old 06-24-2012, 01:07 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Also update bios to f9d it look better...

With f9d you shoul not need to touch vvt imc...

EvgeniX is offline  
post #2300 of 6657 Old 06-24-2012, 01:23 AM
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeXel View Post

Try to raise VTT to 1.17 and IMC to 1.165. Set DRAM voltage manually to 1.35 (also try 1.5 if does not stay stable) and set timings and speed per specs. If does not help try to lose additional timings and report back whatever happens.
If it stays stable, lower VTT and IMC as much as you can after that.

Thanks, should i load the XMP profile and then manually set, or load bios optimized defaults and then set ram manually? (i'm not sure the difference it would make)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeXel View Post

BTW This is first 8GB low-voltage DIMM I have ever seen...

Hmmm. I didn't get it because of the low voltage, but because i need low profile ram and want to goto 32gb at some stage so wanted 8gb sticks. Would have got corsair vengence lp like i said above but store operator talked me into this. Hope this wasn't a mistake.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvgeniX View Post

Also update bios to f9d it look better...
With f9d you shoul not need to touch vvt imc...

I have the UD5H, i only see up to F8 available?

http://www.gigabyte.us/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4139#bios

CaptainHook is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off