GIGABYTE Z77X Owners/Discussion/Information/Support Thread and Club (UD5H, UD3H, D3H, and ALL) - Page 376 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 07:20 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Send a message via Skype™ to ivanlabrie
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-br View Post

But then, i could do the same stable OC with lower vcore if was not the vdrop?

Exactly, but only if you're not using offsets and turbo. Otherwise you might benefit from it...
ivanlabrie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 07:33 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
chris-br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
chris-br is offline  
post #3753 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 07:40 PM
Retirement is Grand !!
 
XtremeCuztoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 5,235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Send a message via Skype™ to XtremeCuztoms
Oh... look what I got.... smile.gif

2RxPUl.jpg
XtremeCuztoms is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3754 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 07:42 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
chris-br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanlabrie View Post

Exactly, but only if you're not using offsets and turbo. Otherwise you might benefit from it...

humm. so if im running stabe with 1,320, how much could i drop? maybe to 1,30?
chris-br is offline  
post #3755 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 07:43 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
chris-br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
chris-br is offline  
post #3756 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 07:58 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Send a message via Skype™ to ivanlabrie
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-br View Post

humm. so if im running stabe with 1,320, how much could i drop? maybe to 1,30?

What do you mean?
Check with cpu-z when doing prime95 runs...that's the real vcore under load. Using turbo llc it droops but very little. Check it yourself, depends on the board/chip. wink.gif
ivanlabrie is offline  
post #3757 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 08:09 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
chris-br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanlabrie View Post

What do you mean?
Check with cpu-z when doing prime95 runs...that's the real vcore under load. Using turbo llc it droops but very little. Check it yourself, depends on the board/chip. wink.gif

Like, i did set to 1,305 now, but stills drop to 1,294v, so is having the same vdrop and before. Not staying at 1,305. frown.gif

Edit: and yes, the llc is set as TURBO
chris-br is offline  
post #3758 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 08:26 PM
 
Sredni Vashtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-br View Post

Mine has the purple caps and came with the f7 bios, i rightway updated to the f14.

Have you tried (will you try) a Linux distro to see if the audio is working?
Quote:
Didnt notice the space on the memory slots, will have to check that later.

I believe that's important because *if* there is a different layout (even by a quarter of an inch) then there has been a redrawing of the PCB. And that is not something that happens without a sound[*] reason (who knows, maybe the ram were too close to the cpu slot and some cooler manufacturer has complained with Gigabyte).
By having two hires pictures of the (allegedly) different mobo it would be possibile to isolate the differences.


[*] Pun not intended. Well, maybe just a bit.smile.gif

My thoughts are red thoughts and my teeth are white.
My enemies call for peace, but I bring them death.
I am Sredni Vashtar the Beautiful.
Sredni Vashtar is offline  
post #3759 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 08:36 PM
 
Sredni Vashtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sin0822 View Post

The capacitors themselves are the same spec just different supplier.
There is no rev 1.1. There has to be an actual change in part spec or placement for there to be a revision change.

But has there been a change in the layout? The dimm sockets have changed position with respect to the first mobos shipped?
Quote:
I can't give any official statement as I don't work for them, you would have to ask them about that.

Of course, but you have far better contacts than the average customer. I've seen you reporting bugs and problems and soon after that a Bios revision came out with a solution. If I call Gigabyte (which I'll do) I will most likely get the official version of the story: "there is no audio problem with the Ga Z77x UD5H".[*]
And yet, at least another user in this forum has confirmed that there IS an audio problem with that board.

[*] They even made the instructions on how to fix the problem disappear - and that's not cool. Not at all.

My thoughts are red thoughts and my teeth are white.
My enemies call for peace, but I bring them death.
I am Sredni Vashtar the Beautiful.
Sredni Vashtar is offline  
post #3760 of 6657 Old 10-02-2012, 08:36 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
ivanlabrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Land of the obscenely expensive hardware
Posts: 8,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Send a message via Skype™ to ivanlabrie
If you disable it you might see a deeper vdroop. If it's stable at 1.32v why bother?
ivanlabrie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off