[Official] MSI Z77A Owners/Discussion/Information/Support Thread and Club (GD65, GD55, G45, ...) - Page 24 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #231 of 696 Old 08-04-2012, 08:47 PM
 
GnarlyCharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoroy View Post

No problem Charlie thumb.gif what do you mean by cold boots? It won't boot at all or just do on - off - on - off without able to get to desktop

It spins the fans for a split second then fails to power up. Repeatedly pressing the power button on the case sometimes gets it to power up, but sometimes I have to totally disconnect the power cord and let the system discharge, then it will start. It runs great once it's going!

I've gone through the entire checklist, but as it's a problem that doesn't happen every time, it's takes a lot of trial and error to narrow it down.

If winning were easy, losers would do it.

It's got Async Compute, it's got what plants crave!
GnarlyCharlie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #232 of 696 Old 08-05-2012, 03:57 PM
PC Gamer
 
EternalRest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Raeford, NC (USA)
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nivity View Post

No you dont.
Yes OEM is "bound" to 1 computer, but when you buy a new one you just activate the key and it might say that the key was already used, and you get a number to a automatic phoneservice which you call and input few digits that comes up in your windows.
And basicly activate it over the automatic phone, very easy to do.
And can do that all the time with OEM windows 7 when you buy new stuff.

Thanks. Sounds good.

EternalRest is online now  
post #233 of 696 Old 08-07-2012, 02:43 AM
 
Solfaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys, so I built up my new rig 2-3 weeks ago but only now got the chance to start OCing.

I have MSI Z77A-GD65 with latest bios 10.5 but I have a major problem... I can't change the vcore to anything else than auto. It's very anoying because before I updated the bios I remeber checking out the click bios and I could manually change it.

So far I turned on the OC Genie thingy and it oc'ed my cpu to 4250Mhz and mem to 2133 cl11 but my aim is to do a manual OC to 4.5-4.8~ but that won't work with vcore on "auto"...

So my question is, is there some option in click bios that I need to enable/disable in order to be able to manually adjust the vcore or am I missing something?

My full specs are:

CPU Model: Intel Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz| Corsair H100 push pull
Video Card: 2way SLI MSI GTX 680 Lightning 2GB DDR5 256-bit| Dell U2711 IPS
Motherboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Ram: 2x 4GB Kingston HyperX T1 Black Series DDR3 2133MHz CL11 Dual Channel Kit
Storage: Kingston SSDNow Intel x25-M M Series 80Gb(OS) + 2x WD 1TB SATA-II 7200 RPM 32MB RE3 + WD 2TB SATA-III 7200RPM 64MB Caviar Black + WD 3TB SATA-III 64MB Caviar Green
Soundcard & Speakers: Realtek ALC898| Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply: Nexus RX-1.1K GOLD @ 1100W
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper + 6x Cooler Master SickleFlow 120 Red LED
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

Thank you!
Solfaur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #234 of 696 Old 08-07-2012, 07:21 AM
 
GnarlyCharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
You have to use the + and - keys on the numeric keypad to change the values in 10.5

If winning were easy, losers would do it.

It's got Async Compute, it's got what plants crave!
GnarlyCharlie is offline  
post #235 of 696 Old 08-07-2012, 08:46 AM
 
Solfaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
GnarlyCharlie thank you!!!

I never thought about it, but I remembered for sure that when I first launched the bios with it's original version I did indeed click in order to adjust the vcore. Maybe it was mentioned in the bios patchnotes but since I used Live Update I missed it.

Now if I could only get my hands on some ideal bios settings for a stable 4.6-4.8~ oc, if not I'll just have to do some trial and error myself now that I can change the vcore. rolleyessmileyanim.gif
Solfaur is offline  
post #236 of 696 Old 08-07-2012, 08:55 AM
 
GnarlyCharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
I'm running 4.7 on my 3770K, but with a little more voltage than I'd like, I think I'm at 1.375v. I could do 4.6 at .1v less.

And you are correct, there was a drop down list before, now you just have to scroll the values.

I also run 2X MSI GTX 680 lightnings in SLI.

If winning were easy, losers would do it.

It's got Async Compute, it's got what plants crave!
GnarlyCharlie is offline  
post #237 of 696 Old 08-07-2012, 10:12 AM
 
Solfaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Nice, what about all the features like Eist, Turbo Boost, C1E etc., did you change them in any way or just played arround with cpu ratio/vcore and ram frequency/timings?

And yes, 2x 680s Lightnings fit great with this mobo/cpu, both esthetically and performance, what clocks are you running them at? I started today, got the latest afterbuner, turned on ln2 bios and so far I'm at 1270 core on both with no extra voltage yet.
Solfaur is offline  
post #238 of 696 Old 08-07-2012, 10:28 AM
 
GnarlyCharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solfaur View Post

Nice, what about all the features like Eist, Turbo Boost, C1E etc., did you change them in any way or just played arround with cpu ratio/vcore and ram frequency/timings?

I'd have to look when I get home, I don't remember what a lot of those are set to and honestly don't know what a lot of that stuff does.

I did go with a straight multiplier OC vs the Turbo OC as the turbo just never performed as good.

My RAM is at 9-9-9-24 1T @ 2000 right now, but there is some speculation that this Samsung 30nm low voltage RAM might be causing the power up problems I mentioned earlier in the thread. So I have 8GB of G. Skill coming in the next couple of days.
Quote:
And yes, 2x 680s Lightnings fit great with this mobo/cpu, both esthetically and performance, what clocks are you running them at? I started today, got the latest afterbuner, turned on ln2 bios and so far I'm at 1270 core on both with no extra voltage yet.

My top clock with 2.2.3 AB is 1386 so far in SLI, and 6986 or something just shy of 7K on the memory.

If winning were easy, losers would do it.

It's got Async Compute, it's got what plants crave!
GnarlyCharlie is offline  
post #239 of 696 Old 08-08-2012, 02:17 PM
 
freinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi!

I've visited the web of the MSI BIOS updates for GD65 and the latest BIOS, 10.5 has a release date of 2012-04-27. Will be newer versions of the BIOS?? I don't find mayor fails but the start time of the computer is so slow (detecting devices I think) and an update may change this situation. Thanks
freinn is offline  
post #240 of 696 Old 08-08-2012, 02:49 PM
 
GnarlyCharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
There are beta BIOS versions on the MSI Users forum. I think it's against the rules to link to other forums here, and you'll have to register there to see the BIOS forums, but I'll PM the link to you.

If winning were easy, losers would do it.

It's got Async Compute, it's got what plants crave!
GnarlyCharlie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off