Need help Overclocking a Gigabyte. - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-08-2006, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in an Obamanation.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Im running a P4 3.0 HT on a Gigabyte GA-8IG1000MK Motherboard.
Ive been through he bios multiple times, but I do not know how to overclock this thing. Any ideas?
viper37 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-08-2006, 08:20 PM
The Odd Mod
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Too close to Microsoft
Posts: 24,370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1172
I am assuming you have the retail version of the board and not an OEM that came in something like a HP or Dell or whatnot. If it came in a pre-built, then I think you likely cannot overclock it.

Based on the manual, you should have the following option in your BIOS:
Frequency/Voltage Control (bottom left option in the main window of the BIOS).

enter that option, and you see you can set the CPU frequency (obviously enable the host clock control first). Make sure you lock AGP/PCI/SRC at 66/33/100 (not AUTO, but actually those numbers). Memory frequency can be set as a multiplier of the CPU frequency.
Chozart is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-09-2006, 10:41 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in an Obamanation.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I'll try that. and yes, I have the retail version.
viper37 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 12-11-2006, 11:00 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in an Obamanation.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I did what you said and I got the following results.

Unshaded:
CPU Host Clock Control: Enabled
AGP/PCI/SRC Fixed 66/33/100
Memory Frequency for: Auto

Shaded:
Memory Frequency (mhz) 400
AGP/PCI/SRC Frequency (mhz) 66/33/100



any idea's?
viper37 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-12-2006, 01:23 PM
New rig again :s
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orinda, California
Posts: 3,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Send a message via AIM to wowza Send a message via MSN to wowza
That sounds good. Now start raising the FSB. I think you might have to access the hidden part of the bios to get to the FSB frequency selector by pressing F6 during POST.

Fold For Team 37726!! Get Started Here
Upgrades---> T7200 Core 2 Duo
Guide---> What Core 2 Duo Motherboard is right for me?
Projects---> Waterchiller Build
Rig 2---> P4 640 @ 4GHz, Asus P5P800-SE, 512MB crap, Sunbeam NUUO 550w
My Old Rig --->2.4AE @ 4.15GHz , semi Stable, yes 1.75GHz OC ...
wowza is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-13-2006, 11:48 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in an Obamanation.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Really, I was completley unaware of that. Ill try that.

Thanks again.
viper37 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-19-2006, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in an Obamanation.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I did all of the above steps, includin pressing F6 at post. I dont get a hidden bios menu. Any help?
viper37 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-19-2006, 10:30 AM
OVERCLOCK IT OR DIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Ctrl-F1 @ the main BIOS screen unhide's my RAM timings for me on my Mobo.

I use AMD, Intel, ATI, Nvidia, Mac OS, Windows, Debian, and Unix. There is no right or wrong way to love computers.
Modki is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-28-2006, 12:33 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: in an Obamanation.
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 66
ok I found the hidden menu, what from there?
viper37 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-28-2006, 07:41 AM
OVERCLOCK IT OR DIE
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 586
Disable EIST, C1, Spread Spectrum, Virtualization, Thermal Throttling... basically anything that controls the computers clock.

Increase the FSB a bit at a time. If it wont post try it again with a higher vcore.

If you can't boot up you'll need to reset the board by finding the reset jumper and connecting the two pins. You'll find it's location in the user manual.

I use AMD, Intel, ATI, Nvidia, Mac OS, Windows, Debian, and Unix. There is no right or wrong way to love computers.
Modki is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off