Asus P8-Z77 WS Trouble - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-23-2013, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
 
constaac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey, first post here! Listed my specs under the rig builder option, hopefully you all can see 'em.

Anyway, the reason that I'm posting is because I'm having a problem getting my rig to post. Here's the situation:
- A friend and I (who has been on this forum for a few years and knows a decent amount about overclocking) did some like oc'ing with this board BUT returned all settings to stock after messing around in the bios for a few hours.

I was in the middle of a game of WoW (not a taxing game graphics-wise, I know), when the display started to artifact. I closed out of WoW and all other programs in order to try to resolve the issue, but the screen kept tearing and I decided to restart the computer. That was the last time I saw the desktop, and i haven't been able to get it to post since.

I've tried using the clear CMOS jumper, taking out the bios battery for a minute, using integrated Intel GPU instead of the 3xSLI, and I have also tried using a single graphics card.

I'm stumped, as is my friend who has some experience with this. Any suggestions? Rep+ for sure if you help me out.thumb.gifthumb.gif
constaac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-23-2013, 09:29 PM
PC Gamer
 
thanos999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: powys wales
Posts: 1,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 46
can you get into the bios? if you can set everything to default also make sure the pciexpress settigs are set at 100 which is there default settings
could be a mbr problem in which case you will have to reinstall windows
thanos999 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-24-2013, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
 
constaac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No, I cant even get into the bios. The motherboard throttles the fans over and over, while displaying a bunch of error codes too quickly to read except for 15 and 99.
constaac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 09-24-2013, 09:08 PM
Overclocker
 
benjamen50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Somewhere in Australia
Posts: 3,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 173
benjamen50 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-25-2013, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
 
constaac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had another motherboard identical to the one i was using, one was going to be returned anyways. So i used a fresh mobo and ran it with the bare minimums: mobo, PS, CPU, Fans, 4 sticks of ram, h60 water cooler, and my samsung SSD, and it finally worked! It posted and I was able to log into windows.

I shut it down and began putting the rest of the hardware back in, like three other harddrives and three GTX 770's. I wired everything, closed it up only to get an error with the boot disk. It would only let me press f1 only to throw the same error over and over, so i restarted only to find myself back to my original spot only with different error codes. Namely, It pauses on error code 56 which has to do with some sort of CPU error.

I have not gotten the chance to reseat everything, as this was late last night, but I plan on repeating that process. Any recommendations or ideas?
constaac is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-25-2013, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
 
constaac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an i5 3330 that I can use if I am infact having CPU trouble.
constaac is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-25-2013, 01:22 PM
Extreme Cooler
 
TheGoat Eater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA USA
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Yeah when that happens it is usually a dead cpu or board, and unfortunately,this has happened to me a few times, just with things as simple as a restart. So did you swap out the motherboard and install the new motherboard or did you put back in the old one - I kind of lost you there. As for if it is with the motherboard I wish you luck with contacting and getting support as from my past experiences with ASUS they can be a pain to work with service wise.

= Mobile Artillery =
MSI GT60 2OD-261US: Intel Core i7-4700MQ | Nvidia GTX 780M 4GB w/ HDMI, mDP x2 | 15.6" WQHD+ 3K IPS (2880 x 1620) | 16GB DDR3 | 3x 240GB Crucial M500 MSATA SSD in RAID 0 | 1TB HDD | Blu-Ray RW | Steelseries Keyboard | Killer Doubleshot
TheGoat Eater is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off