PCI-E 2.0 being reported as PCI-E 1.1 in GPU-Z - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-23-2013, 05:31 PM - Thread Starter
 
geoxile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 159
As you can see in my sig, my motherboard is a P8Z68-V Pro. It has 2 PCI-E 2.0 x16 slots but GPU-Z is reporting the bus interface as PCI-E 1.1 x16. What's the deal?

geoxile is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-23-2013, 06:36 PM
 
error-id10t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Are they under load and if not, does it still report that when they are?
geoxile likes this.


"We must let go of the life we have planned, so as to accept the one that is waiting for us."
error-id10t is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-23-2013, 06:39 PM
PC Gamer
 
Jamaican Reaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NSW,Australia
Posts: 3,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Go to gpu-z then press the question sign (?) Then proceed to do a render test,at the bottom ((lefthand) you will see your true bus interface,if it still says 1.1 then you need to access your bios and set accordingly....note it will always if im not mistaken say 1.1 when not being fully utilize I.e gaming/render testing....
geoxile likes this.


Currently Playing...Titanfall...Watch Dogs...Skyrim...Murdered~Soul Suspect...DayZ...BF4...

Up Next...Enemy Front...Sniper Elite 3...Middle-Earth Shadow of Mordor...The Division...The Crew...

''When you're drawing up your list of life's miracles,you might place near the top,the very first moment your baby smiled at you''
Jamaican Reaper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 10-23-2013, 06:47 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Geeboi is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-23-2013, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
 
geoxile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 6,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Ah, I guess it's only when the card is idle. Under load it does report as 2.0. I never knew PCI-E had that sort of power management system. Thanks guys

geoxile is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off