Can't reach RAID Menu on Z77 Sabertooth - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-27-2013, 11:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zyrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Just finished a rebuild into new Air 540 case.

Still using same mobo but switched out to two Kingston HyperX 120gb hard drives.

Switched the SATA mode to RAID. During the boot I get the option to hit DEL or F2 to enter BIOS. then it's RIGHT to the error message for the boot drive. there isn't even a MILLISECOND of an option to hit CTRL-I to enter RAID Menu. To be clear, the text for the option never appears. And jamming CTRL+I as hard and fast as I can does nothing.

I've changed around everything I can think of in the BIOS and to no avail. the last time I got into that menu I didn't even want to. I just hit it to check it out. now It's a million miles from an option and I want it.

This problems has been described by a few other people across the web but the outcome always seems to be "It magically worked after a few tries". Well I've tried it about 48 times over 4 hours, and I've had less than 0 luck. I think the boot to error is getting faster.

Intel describing the problem

And here's the Magically Fixed phenomenon.

Someone... ANYONE... help, before I unload hydroshock ammo into this motherboard, and declare war on Asus.

Corsair Carbide Series [400R/500R] Owners Club
Zyrael is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-27-2013, 11:58 PM
Data Recovery Engineer
 
Lord Xeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind you
Posts: 20,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Send a message via AIM to Lord Xeb
Hold control and spam I. I have very little issues accessing it on my board. Odd.

Only fools do not BACKUP their DATA!.
"Everyone is an expert in something. Never approach an interaction thinking someone is otherwise. Knowledge is acquired not earned. Always be humble and wise. Never look down on others for simply being ignorant within your realm of expertise."
-
looniam ~ there's only one thing left to do:sacrifice a chicken to call upon the great Lord Xeb
Lord Xeb is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-28-2013, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zyrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Tried that. tried it till my fingers bled. No go. If I'm lucky it'll take me to the BIOS, but not the RAID menu.

Mostly I just get "reboot and select proper boot device" And it says it a bunch of times because I punch the keyboard with my face over and over.

Corsair Carbide Series [400R/500R] Owners Club
Zyrael is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 10-28-2013, 08:42 AM
Data Recovery Engineer
 
Lord Xeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind you
Posts: 20,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Send a message via AIM to Lord Xeb
Reset the CMOS?

Only fools do not BACKUP their DATA!.
"Everyone is an expert in something. Never approach an interaction thinking someone is otherwise. Knowledge is acquired not earned. Always be humble and wise. Never look down on others for simply being ignorant within your realm of expertise."
-
looniam ~ there's only one thing left to do:sacrifice a chicken to call upon the great Lord Xeb
Lord Xeb is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-28-2013, 09:07 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zyrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I can try that. What effect will it have tho? Resetting the BIOS wasn't an issue, it took to that just fine.

If it's at all helpful info:
Only the first of the 2 drives intended for the RAID shows up in the boot priority list under the Bios. Both show up in the Boot Override list however. Just found that odd. If i reconnect the DVD drive or the storage HDD, those register on the boot priority, even a USB will. But not the 2nd HyperX drive.

Corsair Carbide Series [400R/500R] Owners Club
Zyrael is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-28-2013, 08:39 PM
Data Recovery Engineer
 
Lord Xeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind you
Posts: 20,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1339
Send a message via AIM to Lord Xeb
Which portsa re the conected to on your board. There is an ASMEDIA chipset that controls 2 of the sata ports.
Zyrael likes this.

Only fools do not BACKUP their DATA!.
"Everyone is an expert in something. Never approach an interaction thinking someone is otherwise. Knowledge is acquired not earned. Always be humble and wise. Never look down on others for simply being ignorant within your realm of expertise."
-
looniam ~ there's only one thing left to do:sacrifice a chicken to call upon the great Lord Xeb
Lord Xeb is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-28-2013, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zyrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
The drives are on the brown Intel ports. Have another drive and DVD on 2 of the black Intel. The asmedia ports are unused.

Corsair Carbide Series [400R/500R] Owners Club
Zyrael is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 10-30-2013, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zyrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Still have no resolution on this. I can put my old SSD with my old OS install onto either port and use it fine. Or I can install new OS on either port. But for the life of me I can't get the RAID Menu option to show during post.

Corsair Carbide Series [400R/500R] Owners Club
Zyrael is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-30-2013, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Zyrael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
FINALLY got this figured out. I had to flash a bios update then F5 to go to defaults then back to RAID, THEN it gave the CTRL-I option.

Thanks for the advice and patience Lord Xeb. Rep for you for being a good community member! If anyone gets the same problem I'll monitor to pass down the solution.

Corsair Carbide Series [400R/500R] Owners Club
Zyrael is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off