new build problem - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-25-2014, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
 
mazelda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys
Looking for some suggestions here as not sure what to try in meantime
I've got a new mobo and cpu ROG Rampage 4 extreme and a 4930k that has been overclocked by the company I purchased it from and I just installed it into a new casing.
I've also just bought a gtx780ti to go in system
I also have a 950w power supply instlalled
build as far as i can see is fine but on power up all the lights on board have lit up but I'm getting nothing on screen not even going into bios .I also get no beeps to indicate any faults.
I have tried my old graphic card in place of new one and the problem is the same ,i've also tried the card in different slots which has made no difference the motherboard also ha a couple of led that show fault codes this does not light up either
any ideas for me to try next
thanks
mazelda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-25-2014, 04:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

Did you screw the stand-offs into the motherboard tray before installing the motherboard? These are what the motherboard gets installed onto so that the motherboard remains completely separated from the metal of the motherboard tray. The screws that you use to secure the motherboard go into the stand-offs and not directly into the motherboard tray.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-27-2014, 04:06 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 219
also, what 950w psu?
brand/model
ffejrxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 04-27-2014, 04:13 AM
4.0ghz
 
rtop2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
8 pin CPU power connected? Usually located on the top left of the motherboard right by the CPU socket.

And yes brand and model of PSU?

rtop2 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-27-2014, 04:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 6212

Brand and model. I'm not concerned about that though because to me, it sounds like something else.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-27-2014, 04:25 AM
4.0ghz
 
rtop2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I agree. It sounds like either he's forgetting to connect something, or graphics card may be bad.

rtop2 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-27-2014, 04:34 AM
Security Sleuth
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoCables View Post

Brand and model. I'm not concerned about that though because to me, it sounds like something else.

I agree.
Stand offs could be one.
Processor heatsink not mounted correctly could be another. ( Are you using the stock cooler for CPU ) ? Push-pins can be confusing and a struggle to someone who has never dealt with them.
Make sure they arent bent at the bottom, make sure they are turned clockwise. Snap in place and its best to see the underside of the board to confirm the pins pushed through if you're new to them.

Is the 12v connector on the PSU snug ?

Re-seat the memory, also try with 1 stick only in the correct DIMM slot the board has labeled for 0 , 1 or A.

Try without the video card if the board has video out.
Make sure your video cable is plugged into the card as well, not the board; if your video card is installed.

Reset your cmos just to make sure, and power cycle one good time by pressing the power on, with no AC PSU cored plugged in.
thumb.gif

Chimp Challenge Participant 

Arakasi is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-27-2014, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
 
mazelda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Apologies for not getting back sooner
I've fixed the problem .turns out reading the manual helps a lot
I had as rtop2 suggested forgotten to plug in the 8 pin atx plug
mazelda is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-27-2014, 10:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoCables's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brooklyn Park, Mini Soda
Posts: 76,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 6212
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazelda View Post

Apologies for not getting back sooner
I've fixed the problem .turns out reading the manual helps a lot
I had as rtop2 suggested forgotten to plug in the 8 pin atx plug

 

For future reference, that's the EPS12V cable. The ATX12V cable is the 24-pin.


 Semi-Classic Firefox Add-ons Manager (CSS script)

 

The virtuous spirit has no need for thankful approval, owning a certain conviction that what has been done is right.

TwoCables is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off