ASUS X99 Motherboard Series - Official Support Thread (North American users only) - Page 1274 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12731 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:06 PM
PC Gamer
 
GRABibus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 1,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by djgar View Post

Yes, and kind of follows VID. For me it goes from ~1.067 to ~1.368 since 5.7.3900, although I'm detecting a different bug in the 3908 beta: the SPD dimm listing no longer shows my dimm d1 but I do get the d1 dimm temperature. I'll wait for the next beta and see if it comes back before reporting.

What is your Vid in Bios ?
GRABibus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12732 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 22,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1227
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRABibus View Post

Thanks.
I see you have difference between idle and load Vcore (0.9V to 1.3V).
I assume you have ESIT and C states ?

I have also EIST and C states and my CPU Core value in Aida is 1.17V under full load and at idle...It stays the same...crazy
As my Vid is 1.17V, I should have a lower voltage than 1.17V at idle due to EIST and Cstates....

nope - adaptive voltage. c states disabled, eist disabled (I think)
open windoiws power plan and check that min proc state is 0% (or 5% if you like that better)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRABibus View Post

What is your Vid in Bios ?
excuse my ignorance.. but where does one see the actual VID in Bios???
Jpmboy is online now  
post #12733 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:09 PM
PC Gamer
 
GRABibus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 1,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Could it be that I am in override mode and then, even with EIST and c states, my
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

nope - adaptive voltage. c states disabled, eist disabled (I think)
open windoiws power plan and check that min proc state is 0% (or 5% if you like that better)

Yep, 5% for minimum.
I have C states and EIST enabled.
I am in manual mode (Override mode) in Bios for Vcore => No adaptative, no offset.

This is maybe why I have the same value Vcore in Aida at idle and full load ?

That would mean my idle mode doesn't lower the Vcore ???
GRABibus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12734 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 22,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1227
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRABibus View Post

Could it be that I am in override mode and then, even with EIST and c states, my
Yep, 5% for minimum.
I have C states and EIST enabled.
I am in manual mode (Override mode) in Bios for Vcore => No adaptative, no offset.

This is maybe why I have the same value Vcore in Aida at idle and full load ?

That would mean my idle mode doesn't lower the Vcore ???

that's is correct. your clock will drop but not the voltage (unless you start enabling c1e and higher. that's why it is called voltage override. wink.gif
Jpmboy is online now  
post #12735 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:14 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 2,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRABibus View Post

I am in manual mode (Override mode) in Bios for Vcore => No adaptative, no offset.

Hello

Should have stated this to begin with. The voltage readings are correct and there is no issue.
Praz is offline  
post #12736 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 22,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praz View Post

Hello

Should have stated this to begin with. The voltage readings are correct and there is no issue.

lol. doh.gif
Jpmboy is online now  
post #12737 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
djgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

lol. doh.gif
doh.gifdoh.gif

Strix X99 Gaming, 6900K @4.600GHz, 32GB (4x8) G Skill F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR, XSPC Raystorm 2x RX360 L-Cooler
24x7: 100 Strap adptv: 46 mult, 100 BCLK, 3.7GHz 37x NB, DDR4-3400@ 14-14-13-34-1T, 1.41v DRAM,
vcore 1.395 turbo, vcache 1.30@0.380 offset, vccsa 1.09@0.25 offset, vccin 1.8, vccio 1.05, LLC +6
BIOS 1801, Win 10 Pro x64 1709
djgar is online now  
post #12738 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:47 PM
PC Gamer
 
GRABibus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 1,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 55
doh.gifdoh.gifdoh.gif
Sorry, i am not so familiar with adaptative an offset, as I always overclocked in manual mode.

By the way, Jmpboy, to get 0.9Vcore at idle and 1.3Vcore under load, probably you have c states and EIST enabled.

I could reproduce these Vcores idle and full load in Aida with adaptative and offset modes, but only with c states and EIST.
GRABibus is offline  
post #12739 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
djgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRABibus View Post

doh.gifdoh.gifdoh.gif
Sorry, i am not so familiar with adaptative an offset, as I always overclocked in manual mode.

By the way, Jmpboy, to get 0.9Vcore at idle and 1.3Vcore under load, probably you have c states and EIST enabled.

I could reproduce these Vcores idle and full load in Aida with adaptative and offset modes, but only with c states and EIST.

I also have C states enabled with C6 and C3 disabled but C1 enabled. Works great.

Strix X99 Gaming, 6900K @4.600GHz, 32GB (4x8) G Skill F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR, XSPC Raystorm 2x RX360 L-Cooler
24x7: 100 Strap adptv: 46 mult, 100 BCLK, 3.7GHz 37x NB, DDR4-3400@ 14-14-13-34-1T, 1.41v DRAM,
vcore 1.395 turbo, vcache 1.30@0.380 offset, vccsa 1.09@0.25 offset, vccin 1.8, vccio 1.05, LLC +6
BIOS 1801, Win 10 Pro x64 1709
djgar is online now  
post #12740 of 16156 Old 07-11-2016, 02:57 PM
WaterCooler
 
MR-e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praz View Post

Hello

I'm using 3908.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

sure: here is low idle, hi idle and RB x264 load:

Thanks guys =]
MR-e is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off